1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moje psy są duże."

"Moje psy duże."

Translation:My dogs are big.

March 18, 2016

8 Comments


margotgm

there is nothing wrong with my dogs are large


margotgm

dogs can also be large surely?


mihxal

Isn't "large" bigger than "big"? In Polish we also use: "wielki", "olbrzymi", "ogromny" (all these adjectives mean "bigger than big").


margotgm

no it doesn't mean bigger than big. It can refer to the dog's size and also the dog's weight.


rodatame

So i don't get it, pies is treated like masculine not personal? Because it is moje and not moi


Jellei

Yes, the 'masculine personal' has to include people.


DebbyTeresa

I am confused with moje and moi.? I though moi was for masc.plural.


Nancy839046

Excuse me, please help. Why is moje for dogs (psy)? I thought dogs are masculine and moje is for neuter or non masculine pronouns. Please help me. Thanks. I really like Polish, I am prodding along.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.