"Moje psy duże."

Translation:My dogs are big.

March 18, 2016

7 Comments


margotgm

there is nothing wrong with my dogs are large

March 20, 2016

margotgm

dogs can also be large surely?

March 18, 2016

mihxal

Isn't "large" bigger than "big"? In Polish we also use: "wielki", "olbrzymi", "ogromny" (all these adjectives mean "bigger than big").

March 18, 2016

margotgm

no it doesn't mean bigger than big. It can refer to the dog's size and also the dog's weight.

March 19, 2016

mat420942

I was confusing psy with ser lol

October 19, 2017

rodatame

So i don't get it, pies is treated like masculine not personal? Because it is moje and not moi

November 15, 2017

Jellei

Yes, the 'masculine personal' has to include people.

November 15, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.