1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am worried by the presence…

"I am worried by the presence of the police."

Translation:Martwi mnie obecność policji.

March 18, 2016

20 Comments


ascay

martwię się obecnością policji - i think it's good


Vengir

I also think it's good. If it's not accepted, you might try to report it.


ascay

i don't see comment of Moderators , they exist ?


Kendra800150

It is still not being accepted 3 years later.


Kendra800150

"Martwię się o obecność policji"


Jellei

I think that translates to "I worry about" - I want them to be present, but I am worried that they may not make it.


mishemplushem

"Obecność policji mnie martwi"? I think I feel why it sounds less natural than the accepted answer, but I would be grateful for more explanation. I surmise that it is because the actual speaker should be as close as possible to the beginning of the sentence, regardless of the case.


Jellei

Both sound perfectly fine, 'the presence of the police' is a bit more of a new information in the main sentence.


Kendra800150

"Obecność policji mnie martwi" is not being accepted (nor either of the "Martwię się..." constructions mentioned in other comments).


Jellei

Added "Obecność policji mnie martwi" and "Martwię się obecnością policji", but your other suggestion has a different meaning (commented there).


elbose86

Why is this in the future imperfect sequence? :/


Vengir

It's actually present tense. The subject is „obecność policji”, „martwi” is the verb, and „mnie” is the object. Literally it's "The presence of police worries me".

The default order of SVO doesn't sound right, because we try to avoid personal pronouns at the end. SOV is good, but if you want to stress the verb here more than the subject, then you can change it to OVS.


elbose86

Hi Vengir, thanks for your reply. Yes, I get the grammar, but I'm confused because this question is appearing within the sequence of 'future perfect' questions (i.e. every single other question in this activity is 'będe/będziesc' etc. + 'spał/spać' etc.)

Is it intentional or just a mistake?


Vengir

Ah, I'm not sure. Can you tell what is the general topic of the activity is in the tree?


elbose86

Hi Vengir, it was "Future imperfect". Not sure if the question belongs somewhere else and had just got lost? I'm also not sure if the question order changes every time, but when I did the activity, it was the last question of one of the sets (that might help you find it?).


Vengir

Well, I'm not one of the moderators unfortunately, but I find it odd. When you see it next time, try using the report function describing everything in detail just like you did. The waiting time is rather long at this moment, but it might get fixed eventually.


Stewart288923

I used obecnością and rejected. I reported it.


Vengir

Just to be sure, your translation was „Jestem zaniepokojony obecnością policji”, right?


Stewart288923

I can see that the intention was to (literally) say 'the presence of the police is a worry to me' but although we would say this in English (and rather, the presence of the police worries me') I suppose I am altering the translation by turning duo's words around and saying ' I am worried by...Duo's 'worries' is in the third person and I am altering it to the first person.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.