"Wir haben in Restaurants gegessen."

Translation:We have eaten in restaurants.

March 18, 2016

5 Comments


DarkZmaj

Anyone else thinking that the correct solutions might be a little wrong?

March 18, 2016

person243

Why? This is a word for word literal translation, what is wrong about it?

March 18, 2016

DarkZmaj

I'm not entirely sure, something just seems a bit odd. That's why I wanted to check if anyone else was getting the same impression :).

March 18, 2016

person243

No, it is totally right. You might be confused by the use of the plural of Restaurants. Just like in English German offers the posibility of a plural without articles. That is why it is "in Restaurants". If it were singular it would have to be: Wir haben in einem Restaurant or in dem Restaurant/im Restaurant gegessen.

March 18, 2016

DarkZmaj

Thanks for taking your time to explain!

March 18, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.