1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not like any of these h…

"I do not like any of these hats."

Translation:Ich mag keinen dieser Hüte.

January 20, 2013

60 Comments


fritsvds

I'm not sure about this, but it seems like the explanation that comes with the correct answer is wrong.

"Correct solution: Ich mag keinen dieser Hüte. In accusative case, use "keinen" for masculine nouns like "Hüte""

I thought that "Hüte" was plural and that "keinen" was not linked to it. Am I misunderstanding the whole thing?


bilbo

keinen refers to one hat, it's like you're saying 'I don't like any one hat...of these hats'. So 'dieser Hüte' is genitive but 'keinen' is accusative. I know, it's weird.


fritsvds

That's exactly what I thought, but doesn't that mean that the explanation Duolingo gave is wrong?


bilbo

Oh, yes you're absolutely right. It would only make sense if it said 'use keinen for masculine nouns like Hut' or something similar.


Sarilho1

This cleared it up for me. Thank you!

It is interesting that in German, "von diesen Hüte" and "dieser Hüte" are still acceptable (and even preferred), while in English, saying "these hats' none" instead of "none of these hats" would be incredibly weird. I guess it serves as an example that Genitive case is not just Possessive.


Matthew_stucken

Also "wahrend dieses Jahr" is perfectly acceptable in German, but "during of this year" in incorrect.


mizinamo

"wahrend dieses Jahr" is perfectly acceptable in German

Er, what?

wahrend is not a preposition; it's the present participle of the verb wahren, so it means roughly "maintaining, keeping".

"during" is während with umlaut (or waehrend if you can't write the umlaut). And it takes the genitive case: während dieses Jahres.


georgewreid

why not 'ich mag keinen von diesen Hüten'? = 'i like none of these hats'


wataya

It's correct but genitive is generally considered better style.


BorisStricky

I tried "Ich mag keinlerlei deiser Hüte"

Is it correct? If not, could you please explain me when should I use "keinerlei"

Danke


wataya

'Keinerlei dieser Hüte' is wrong. If you want to express 'none at all' in this sentence, you could use 'Ich mag überhaupt keinen dieser Hüte'. 'Keinerlei' implies that you are speaking about an unspecified set of hats, which contradicts the 'dieser'. Technically, 'ich mag keinerlei Hüte' would work. But normally, we don't use 'keinerlei' for concrete objects very often. It's more appropriate for abstract nouns like: 'keinerlei Anstrengungen' (no efforts at all) or 'keinerlei Verständnis' (no understanding at all). I wouldn't bother too much about this word since it's usually fine to use 'keine/keiner/keines' instead.


akihra

Thank you for this answer. It cleared up the use of keinerlei for me :D


siebolt

I had to look this up. "Keinerlei" is not used very frequently and means something like: non at all which would be too strong for the original phrase. A given example was: ".. auf keinerlei Weise..." in no way at all/ definitely in no way ...


bronxerin

Why does Hute take the genitive here?


PatriciaJH

Because there's a set of hats, and we're talking about things that belong to that set. "Of" is a clue, here.

It's easier to think about if we say "I don't like one of these hats." There's a bunch of hats, and "one" belongs to the bunch of hats.


Ben862854

Is "keinen" dative plural or masculine singular?


mizinamo

Masculine accusative singular -- accusative because it's the object of the verb mögen and masculine to agree with the noun Hut.

And singular because you're sort of saying "I do not like any single one of these hats."


Bekir978479

Where is the explanation that comes with the correct answer? I do not see it anywhere!


jimmifrazier

Warum ist "mir gefallen/gefällt keine/r dieser Hüte" falsch?


mizinamo

Mir gefällt keiner dieser Hüte. is accepted now.


wairanmax

Why not "mid gefällt kein dieser Hüte"? Masculine nom of kein is kein, so why keiner?


mizinamo

Why not "mid gefällt kein dieser Hüte"? Masculine nom of kein is kein, so why keiner?

kein inflects differently depending on whether it's an article (standing before a noun) or a pronoun (standing instead of a noun).

As a pronoun, it's keiner for masculine nominative (and keins for neuter nominative).

Compare English, where we say "no hat" but "none of these hats" -- different form before a noun and instead of a noun. "none hat" and "no of these hats" would be wrong. Similarly, keiner Hut and kein dieser Hüte would be wrong.


wairanmax

Oh, I understand now. Thank you very much


fredyfrog

Thanks to all for explaini ng the use of the accusative & genitive endings. I tried to work it out by myself but was confused. So, a big thank you to all once again


juliaosteopath

Is this right, I can't work out the combination of endings?


christian

It's fine. "keinen" is accusative and "dieser Hüte" is genitive.


Jeremy_A

But why isn't it "keine" since hats is plural?


christian

Think of it as "not a single one of these hats".


OgnjenG.

That is what I thought, but needed some confirmation! Take 3 worthless Lingos as a gift of appreciation! :D


JasonVBlack

Why is the genitive case triggered here? I don't see any ownership


mizinamo

Why is the genitive case triggered here? I don't see any ownership

Consider the "of" of "none of these hats" -- it does not mean that the hats own a "none" or that the "none" belongs to the hats.

Like English "of", German genitive has a wider application than just ownership.


ceharmon01

Is the er ending in dieser used because of strong inflection? I would have thought kein would make it be mixed inflection. Or does the fact that kein is used as a direct object mean that the dies- has no preceding article thus making it strong inflection?


Draelen

I believe dieser is there because of genitive plural (adjectives get -er ending in this case).

I don't like a hat = Ich mag keinen Hut

I don't like any of these Hats = Ich mag keinen Hut dieser Hüte = Ich mag keinen dieser Hüte

Could someone please confirm I'm right or provide a correct explanation otherwise?


wataya

Yep, you're right.


DodaQuiet

I think you'r right. "Ich mag keinen hut" because "hut" take "der" in acc turn into "den" so "keinen" is correct. "Dieser hüte" because "hüte" word is plural it's article is "die plural" in gen turn into "der" so "dieser" is right. I think that.


An1mal1

Why is this not accepted?

"Ich mag nirgendein dieser Hüte"


mizinamo

I don't think nirgendein is a word, and even if it were, it would have to end in -einen as Hut is masculine.


DanielDutt9

Is it possible to say:

Ich mag keinen hüt dieser hüte

Thanks in advance :)


mizinamo

It would have to be Hut (capital H, u with umlaut) and Hüte -- but even so it sounds wrong to me. (Much as "I like no hat of these hats" and "I don't like any hat of these hats" sound wrong to me in English.)

I would say Ich mag keinen dieser Hüte and "I don't like any of these hats / I like none of these hats".


DanielDutt9

Thanks for the prompt response, mate, much appreciated.

I must remember the umlauts and to capitilise nouns - Duolingo always let's me get away with it!


RedSwirl

How would this sentence work with the word gefallen?

Google Translate suggests it would be "Keiner dieser Hüte gefällt mir." Is that correct? If so, could someone explain that sentence step by step? I thought either "Keiner" or "dieser" would trigger en because it's genitive and plural, but now I'm mixed up in regards to what the subjects and objects are in this sentence.


mizinamo

Google Translate suggests it would be "Keiner dieser Hüte gefällt mir." Is that correct?

Yes, it is. Another possibility is Mir gefällt keiner dieser Hüte.

I thought either "Keiner" or "dieser" would trigger en because it's genitive and plural, but now I'm mixed up in regards to what the subjects and objects are in this sentence.

Keiner is not genitive plural; it is masculine nominative -- the subject of gefällt.

"Not a single one ... appeals to me".

dieser Hüte is genitive: "of these hats".

keiner dieser Hüte = none of these hats; not a single one of these hats.


RedSwirl

Oh, I got adjective endings mixed up with normal endings.


jonathan663223

Why not "Ich mag keine dieser Hüte"?


mizinamo

You need the singular form: masculine accusative keinen.

Essentially, you’re saying that you do not like a single one of those hats.


Pat238804

I get the "ich mag keinen.." part - plural and accusative, but I'm not getting why the -er ending on dies -"dieser".


mizinamo

I get the "ich mag keinen.." part - plural and accusative

keinen is masculine accusative, to match masculine Hut -- singular because you do not like any "one" of these hats.

but I'm not getting why the -er ending on dies -"dieser".

plural genitive -- "of these".

I like none (keinen) of these (dieser) hats.


jennacide_2

Why not: Ich mag gar keinen dieser Hüte. ? I thought gar generally meant 'at all'/intensified the action, so I thought it would fit because the speaker doesn't like any of the hats.


ingolfr7

Silly question but if you were to say "I like one of these hats" it would translate to "Ich mag einen dieser Huete", yes?


mizinamo

if you were to say "I like one of these hats" it would translate to "Ich mag einen dieser Huete", yes?

Yes :)


Aleema-Imran

What about "Ich mag diese Hüte nicht" ? Why is the genetive being used here?


mizinamo

What about "Ich mag diese Hüte nicht" ?

What about it?

That means "I do not like these hats."

Why is the genetive being used here?

Same reason that there's an "of" in "I do not like any of these hats."


Amleighsen

Could anyone please tell me why "Ich mag keinerlei dieser Hüte" is incorrect?


mizinamo

Could anyone please tell me why "Ich mag keinerlei dieser Hüte" is incorrect?

keinerlei means something like "no ... of any kind".

Ich mag keinerlei Hüte would mean "I do not like any kind of hat".

But "I don't like any kind of these hats" makes no sense.


Amleighsen

Alright, thanks!


ingolfr7

As I understand it what you would use keinerlei if you wanted to say "I don't like these hats at all" rather than "I don't like any of these hats"


mizinamo

if you wanted to say "I don't like these hats at all"

That would be Ich mag diese Hüte überhaupt nicht.


JoBabington

so is it 'keinen' (not keine) because NONE = NOT ONE (ie singular, even though the hats are plural)??


mizinamo

That's why I tried to explain several times on this page already.

Was I not clear enough?

Which of the comments that you read did you find particularly confusing on this point that you felt the need for a clarification, and how could I have worded it better?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.