"I do not like any of these hats."

Translation:Ich mag keinen dieser Hüte.

January 20, 2013

35 Comments


fritsvds

I'm not sure about this, but it seems like the explanation that comes with the correct answer is wrong.

"Correct solution: Ich mag keinen dieser Hüte. In accusative case, use "keinen" for masculine nouns like "Hüte""

I thought that "Hüte" was plural and that "keinen" was not linked to it. Am I misunderstanding the whole thing?

February 4, 2013

bilbo

keinen refers to one hat, it's like you're saying 'I don't like any one hat...of these hats'. So 'dieser Hüte' is genitive but 'keinen' is accusative. I know, it's weird.

March 25, 2013

fritsvds

That's exactly what I thought, but doesn't that mean that the explanation Duolingo gave is wrong?

March 25, 2013

bilbo

Oh, yes you're absolutely right. It would only make sense if it said 'use keinen for masculine nouns like Hut' or something similar.

March 25, 2013

georgewreid

why not 'ich mag keinen von diesen Hüten'? = 'i like none of these hats'

June 15, 2013

wataya

It's correct but genitive is generally considered better style.

June 15, 2013

georgewreid

Danke, Wataya.

June 16, 2013

BorisStricky

I tried "Ich mag keinlerlei deiser Hüte"

Is it correct? If not, could you please explain me when should I use "keinerlei"

Danke

February 24, 2013

wataya

'Keinerlei dieser Hüte' is wrong. If you want to express 'none at all' in this sentence, you could use 'Ich mag überhaupt keinen dieser Hüte'. 'Keinerlei' implies that you are speaking about an unspecified set of hats, which contradicts the 'dieser'. Technically, 'ich mag keinerlei Hüte' would work. But normally, we don't use 'keinerlei' for concrete objects very often. It's more appropriate for abstract nouns like: 'keinerlei Anstrengungen' (no efforts at all) or 'keinerlei Verständnis' (no understanding at all). I wouldn't bother too much about this word since it's usually fine to use 'keine/keiner/keines' instead.

April 8, 2013

akihra

Thank you for this answer. It cleared up the use of keinerlei for me :D

July 11, 2014

siebolt

I had to look this up. "Keinerlei" is not used very frequently and means something like: non at all which would be too strong for the original phrase. A given example was: ".. auf keinerlei Weise..." in no way at all/ definitely in no way ...

April 7, 2013

bronxerin

Why does Hute take the genitive here?

April 19, 2014

PatriciaJH

Because there's a set of hats, and we're talking about things that belong to that set. "Of" is a clue, here.

It's easier to think about if we say "I don't like one of these hats." There's a bunch of hats, and "one" belongs to the bunch of hats.

May 31, 2014

Bekir978479

Where is the explanation that comes with the correct answer? I do not see it anywhere!

January 9, 2018

ceharmon01

Is the er ending in dieser used because of strong inflection? I would have thought kein would make it be mixed inflection. Or does the fact that kein is used as a direct object mean that the dies- has no preceding article thus making it strong inflection?

October 14, 2014

Draelen

I believe dieser is there because of genitive plural (adjectives get -er ending in this case).

I don't like a hat = Ich mag keinen Hut

I don't like any of these Hats = Ich mag keinen Hut dieser Hüte = Ich mag keinen dieser Hüte

Could someone please confirm I'm right or provide a correct explanation otherwise?

October 31, 2014

wataya

Yep, you're right.

October 31, 2014

DodaQuiet

I think you'r right. "Ich mag keinen hut" because "hut" take "der" in acc turn into "den" so "keinen" is correct. "Dieser hüte" because "hüte" word is plural it's article is "die plural" in gen turn into "der" so "dieser" is right. I think that.

June 4, 2015

Ben862854

Is "keinen" dative plural or masculine singular?

January 7, 2018

mizinamo

Masculine accusative singular -- accusative because it's the object of the verb mögen and masculine to agree with the noun Hut.

And singular because you're sort of saying "I do not like any single one of these hats."

January 8, 2018

jimmifrazier

Warum ist "mir gefallen/gefällt keine/r dieser Hüte" falsch?

August 7, 2014

mizinamo

Mir gefällt keiner dieser Hüte. is accepted now.

August 10, 2018

An1mal1

Why is this not accepted?

"Ich mag nirgendein dieser Hüte"

January 12, 2018

mizinamo

I don't think nirgendein is a word, and even if it were, it would have to end in -einen as Hut is masculine.

January 12, 2018

DanielDutt9

Is it possible to say:

Ich mag keinen hüt dieser hüte

Thanks in advance :)

August 10, 2018

mizinamo

It would have to be Hut (capital H, u with umlaut) and Hüte -- but even so it sounds wrong to me. (Much as "I like no hat of these hats" and "I don't like any hat of these hats" sound wrong to me in English.)

I would say Ich mag keinen dieser Hüte and "I don't like any of these hats / I like none of these hats".

August 10, 2018

DanielDutt9

Thanks for the prompt response, mate, much appreciated.

I must remember the umlauts and to capitilise nouns - Duolingo always let's me get away with it!

August 10, 2018

RedSwirl

How would this sentence work with the word gefallen?

Google Translate suggests it would be "Keiner dieser Hüte gefällt mir." Is that correct? If so, could someone explain that sentence step by step? I thought either "Keiner" or "dieser" would trigger en because it's genitive and plural, but now I'm mixed up in regards to what the subjects and objects are in this sentence.

March 15, 2019

mizinamo

Google Translate suggests it would be "Keiner dieser Hüte gefällt mir." Is that correct?

Yes, it is. Another possibility is Mir gefällt keiner dieser Hüte.

I thought either "Keiner" or "dieser" would trigger en because it's genitive and plural, but now I'm mixed up in regards to what the subjects and objects are in this sentence.

Keiner is not genitive plural; it is masculine nominative -- the subject of gefällt.

"Not a single one ... appeals to me".

dieser Hüte is genitive: "of these hats".

keiner dieser Hüte = none of these hats; not a single one of these hats.

March 16, 2019

RedSwirl

Oh, I got adjective endings mixed up with normal endings.

March 16, 2019

juliaosteopath

Is this right, I can't work out the combination of endings?

January 20, 2013

christian

It's fine. "keinen" is accusative and "dieser Hüte" is genitive.

January 20, 2013

Jeremy_A

But why isn't it "keine" since hats is plural?

June 11, 2014

christian

Think of it as "not a single one of these hats".

June 11, 2014

OgnjenG.

That is what I thought, but needed some confirmation! Take 3 worthless Lingos as a gift of appreciation! :D

October 23, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.