"Eat pasta whenever you want."

Vertaling:Eet pasta wanneer je maar wil.

January 5, 2014

16 opmerkingen


Ribah

I thought "maar" means "but"

May 29, 2014

BartJonk

That's true.

However 'maar' is used in other ways / phrases in Dutch as well (refer to a good English - Dutch dictionary for a long list of examples). In this case 'maar' seems to be a short form of 'almaar' which in itself can be translated as 'steeds', 'voortdurend' (= (when)ever, constantly))


luna407122

Dat past niet bij de engelse zin dat klopt niet als je leterlijk vertaalt


loreGysbre

Ik had EET PASTA WANNEER JE DAT WIL


loreGysbre

Is dat ook niet goed


lennart888688

ikhad eet pasta wanneer je maar wilt


wimmekind1

ik ook en dat was juist


BetsyDeels

eet pasta wanneer je maar wilt


MartienVerhoeven

Eet pasta wanneer je maar wilt


Thea210

‘Wil’ is incorrect; it should be ‘wilt’ with a ‘t’ at the end.


EmmaBlonk

eet past waaneer je dat wil, should also be a correct translation in Dutch language


PedroDuo87

(@ EricZwarts) "dat" is is used more specific as "maar" in dutch. In your example it must be "Eet pasta wanneer je dat wilt."


Kimvz

Het is in het Nederlands: Eet pasta wanneer je (maar) wil.


Michelle_Judo

Ik hoorde whatevvvveeer!!!

Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.