"A dog likes children."

Translation:Pies lubi dzieci.

March 18, 2016

5 Comments


DenisaKwap

Well different language families have different roots. Why would Slavic language family consider something from English? Do we know how old the word pies, pes (in Czech) is?

September 4, 2016

Gustaf

I was tested on the verb "like" in Polish, even though I haven't learned it yet. :(

October 19, 2016

bernadette860159

thank you..love origins of word.
bernadette mee- keaveney

December 18, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Correct me if I'm wrong, but "Dzieci" is the same in both Nominative and Accusative because it's a neuter noun?

Dzieci lubiÄ… psa. Pies lubi dzieci.

June 20, 2017

Jellei

Yes, that's correct. Neuter singular, masculine singular inanimate, and 'not masculine-personal plural': those genders look the same in Nominative and Accusative.

And "dzieci" is not masculine-personal, because "dziecko" is neuter. Even if the particular children you're talking about are boys, if you decided to go with "dzieci", it's not masculine-personal.

June 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.