1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój mąż jest dyrektorem."

"Mój mąż jest dyrektorem."

Translation:My husband is a director.

March 18, 2016

13 Comments


fpm

Mój mąż jest dyrektorem ale moja siostra jest sekretarki... Hmmm


Emwue

Just a note: "sekretarka" have "sekretarką" in instrumental singular, so "[…]ale moja siostra jest(kim? czym? Instrumental) sekretarką".


Scrubbings

I'm not entirely sure what a "director" actually is? I'm assuming it's not always about movies.


Jellei

Yeah, I have the feeling that there is no good equivalent in English... Polish "dyrektor" doesn't have anything to do with movies, the guy that directs movies is "reżyser".

"dyrektor" is a director (head?) of a company, or sometimes of a department. Also, a school principal/headmaster.


Jeanette364461

The term 'director' is used quite frequently in government, typically the manager of a team responsible for a certain defined area


Scrubbings

Could it mean manager of a shop for example?


Jellei

I think it would rather be "kierownik", although I can't guarantee that "dyrektor" won't be used here.


EllieSwell

is that after italian, reżyser? even if it isn't, there are a few (italian words in polish). do you know why that is?


alik1989

That word is a French loan and is also used in German, Russian, Swedish and other languages.


ajsbridgewater

I wrote 'the' director. Is there a subtle distinction in Polish which makes my answer wrong?


alik1989

"The director" is an accepted answer.


vanessa1960

In England I think we would say "company director" - so I put that but it was marked wrong...


Jellei

Well, the word "company" isn't anywhere in the Polish sentence and it doesn't have to be a company really...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.