"Mój mąż jest dyrektorem."

Translation:My husband is a director.

March 18, 2016

9 Comments


fpm

Mój mąż jest dyrektorem ale moja siostra jest sekretarki... Hmmm

March 18, 2016

Emwue

Just a note: "sekretarka" have "sekretarką" in instrumental singular, so "[…]ale moja siostra jest(kim? czym? Instrumental) sekretarką".

March 18, 2016

Scrubbings

I'm not entirely sure what a "director" actually is? I'm assuming it's not always about movies.

July 10, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, I have the feeling that there is no good equivalent in English... Polish "dyrektor" doesn't have anything to do with movies, the guy that directs movies is "reżyser".

"dyrektor" is a director (head?) of a company, or sometimes of a department. Also, a school principal/headmaster.

July 10, 2017

Jeanette364461

The term 'director' is used quite frequently in government, typically the manager of a team responsible for a certain defined area

August 28, 2018

Scrubbings

Could it mean manager of a shop for example?

July 10, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I think it would rather be "kierownik", although I can't guarantee that "dyrektor" won't be used here.

July 10, 2017

EllieSwell

is that after italian, reżyser? even if it isn't, there are a few (italian words in polish). do you know why that is?

March 22, 2019

alik1989

That word is a French loan and is also used in German, Russian, Swedish and other languages.

March 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.