"They are selling apples."

Translation:Oni sprzedają jabłka.

March 18, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BradLoose

What is the difference between oni and one?


libella1

oni = they (masculine) one = they (feminine)


immery

oni - a group of people that includes one male person

one - a group of female persons, also pronoun for all plural nouns that are not persons


Alex556721

Confused. It asks to translate They are selling apples. There are 3 choices. I choose, one sprzedają jabłka and it says incorrect. But that jesteś sprzedają jabłka is the right answer


Jellei

"jesteś sprzedają jabłka" does not make any sense at all.

Remember that some exercises say "check ALL the correct answers". And a sentence with "they" will always have more than one correct answer, unless it's so detailed that something in the sentence actually mentions 'their' gender.


HlaoRoo

What case is 'jabłka' here?


alik1989

Accusative plural, which for nonvirile nouns looks exactly like nominative plural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.