"They are selling apples."

Translation:Oni sprzedają jabłka.

March 18, 2016

5 Comments


BradLoose

What is the difference between oni and one?

March 18, 2016

libella1

oni = they (masculine) one = they (feminine)

March 18, 2016

immery

oni - a group of people that includes one male person

one - a group of female persons, also pronoun for all plural nouns that are not persons

March 18, 2016

Alex556721

Confused. It asks to translate They are selling apples. There are 3 choices. I choose, one sprzedają jabłka and it says incorrect. But that jesteś sprzedają jabłka is the right answer

May 30, 2017

Jellei

"jesteś sprzedają jabłka" does not make any sense at all.

Remember that some exercises say "check ALL the correct answers". And a sentence with "they" will always have more than one correct answer, unless it's so detailed that something in the sentence actually mentions 'their' gender.

May 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.