1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i wedi ymolchi heddiw."

"Dw i wedi ymolchi heddiw."

Translation:I have washed today.

March 18, 2016

28 Comments


Allan476701

So, i got this question without being introduced to new word ymolchi. Kind of odd to have a multiple choice in that situation.


AussieDanYGroes

I agree Allan476701 (though it's not the first time by far) - do you know that if you tap on a new word (when underlined, ie during translation) Duo will show you its translation?


Allan476701

Yes, though at the time i didn't. Like i didn't know there were course notes for a while, as I'm using the mobile app for Android. I do wish 'they' would put links to the course notes in the mobile version.


Cypher922476

Agreed! I really don't understand why this feature is still missing, after so long. It's really not difficult to include a button which opens a webpage in an app.


ibisc

Please make this suggestion to Duolingo in the suggestions forums. I am afraid that the course teams cannot change how the underlying system works.


FelipeWieczorek

Is there a difference between "golchi" and "ymolchi"? Are they interchangeable?


mizinamo

Is there a difference between "golchi" and "ymolchi"?

Yes. golchi is to wash something else, ymolchi is to wash yourself.

Like waschen / sich waschen or laver / se laver or myć / myć się or similar pairs in languages that have a reflexive.


Maria73064

Does the beginning of the word change if we talk about someone else washing himself/herself/themselves? Or it stays the same?


ibisc

ymolchi works with every person:

  • Mae hi'n ymolchi; Maen nhw ymolchi, etc - She is having a wash, They are getting washed, etc

DaibhidhR

To put what ibisc and mizinamo together, ym- is added to give a reflexive meaning to a variety of verbs:

golchi'r car wash the car
ymolchi wash (yourself)

You ask if it stays the same for different persons because mizinamo's examples do change

Je me lave I wash (myself)
Tu te laves You wash (yourself)
Elle/il/on/elles/ils se lave(nt) she/he/one/they wash her/him/oneself / themselves

The answer is that ym does not change as it is not a pronoun - or at least it isn't in Modern Welsh. It is just a marker that changes a verb from transitive to intransitive, although I have no idea what it was originally.


Zazulitao

Yes :). She: mae hi, He: Mae o (North), Mae e (South), We: Dan ni (North), Dyn ni (South), Them: Maen nhw


Maria73064

You are talking about another verb )


Zazulitao

No I am not, I'm talking about the start of any verb in this tense :). More specially ymolchi. I simply left out the 'n/yn after the starting of the word to avoid any confusion.


Zazulitao

For some reason it's telling me that "Dwi 'di ymolchi heddiw" is wrong, when it's just a shortening of wedi to 'di?


ibisc

'di is sometimes used in speech as a contraction of both wedi and ydy, so we do not use it or accept it on this course. There are similar potential confusions with other spoken contractions, so we do not use those either.


mizinamo

I’m guessing this was a listening exercise? Then you have write down what the voice says, without any contractions (or uncontractions) or synonyms of your own.


NBandQueerRen

I am confused. 'I have gotten washed today' it said was correct, but the correct 'I have got washed today' isn't grammatically correct in English


LCBlevins

Ironically this is targeted at people in the UK who don't speak Welsh. I find it funny that the English don't use grammatically correct English...


AnneBeardo1

Although "I have washed" is correct it is ambiguous. I have washed, but what have I washed? ... the car? ...the floor? ...the clothes? Whereas "I have got washed" refers specifically to washing myself. I have gotten washed is not used in English.


DaibhidhR

It is not ambiguous. English is a very flexible language where you can say all sorts of things you would not get away with in other languages, but one thing you cannot do is use a transitive verb without an object. You cannot say I made or I cut. So when you find a verb without an object you know it is intransitive/reflexive - ymolchi rather than golchi.

There are some apparent exceptions such as eat, paint, but these are things you would not normally do to yourself, so there is no confusion, and some dictionaries classify this as an intransitive use.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.