"Her hat"

Translation:Su sombrero

January 20, 2013

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

yom_cule

How do I know when to add a Definite article? For example here the translation 'sombrero de ella' is incorrect since one should add a definite article before the word Sombrero (hat)

January 20, 2013

ahimsadawn

Since there is possession in this phrase, it is necessarily referring to a specific hat. That creates the need for a definite article.

January 20, 2013

cvvasquez

When do you use su and suyo

July 13, 2013

RosalynFae

su is his or hers and comes before the noun. Suyo is plural and comes after the noun.

December 3, 2013

dudeyo99

So if you were to use "suyo", it would be "sombreros suyo"?

December 22, 2013

tachalee

i said suyo and got it wrong so would like to know too.

October 18, 2013

MarilynHartwell

Su sombrero = her hat. El sombrero es suyo = the hat is hers.

April 20, 2014

frankiedance

why is "ella sombrero" not a good answer?

November 13, 2013

RosalynFae

that would be "she hat". Ella is she, su is hers

December 3, 2013

Spooner06

I said "su sombrero" which was wrong and received "Su gorra" as the correct answer...can anybody help with this?

November 22, 2013

dudeyo99

Gorra = cap (peaked cap) from my dictionary. I used su sombrero and got it right.

December 22, 2013

john.blackledge

I wrote "sus sombrero". Why is Sus incorrect please

April 21, 2014

Jackherbach12

Sus is for plurals. Only one hat = Su. At least, as far as I've managed to gather.

May 31, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.