"Her hat"

Translation:Su sombrero

5 years ago

13 Comments


yom_cule

How do I know when to add a Definite article? For example here the translation 'sombrero de ella' is incorrect since one should add a definite article before the word Sombrero (hat)

5 years ago

ahimsadawn

Since there is possession in this phrase, it is necessarily referring to a specific hat. That creates the need for a definite article.

5 years ago

cvvasquez

When do you use su and suyo

5 years ago

RosalynFae
RosalynFae

su is his or hers and comes before the noun. Suyo is plural and comes after the noun.

4 years ago

dudeyo99

So if you were to use "suyo", it would be "sombreros suyo"?

4 years ago

tachalee

i said suyo and got it wrong so would like to know too.

5 years ago

MarilynHartwell

Su sombrero = her hat. El sombrero es suyo = the hat is hers.

4 years ago

frankiedance

why is "ella sombrero" not a good answer?

5 years ago

RosalynFae
RosalynFae

that would be "she hat". Ella is she, su is hers

4 years ago

Spooner06

I said "su sombrero" which was wrong and received "Su gorra" as the correct answer...can anybody help with this?

4 years ago

dudeyo99

Gorra = cap (peaked cap) from my dictionary. I used su sombrero and got it right.

4 years ago

john.blackledge

I wrote "sus sombrero". Why is Sus incorrect please

4 years ago

Jackherbach12

Sus is for plurals. Only one hat = Su. At least, as far as I've managed to gather.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.