"Hwyaden a buwch"

Translation:A duck and a cow

2 years ago

6 Comments


AbunPang
AbunPang

Does buwch mean specifically female cattle or can it refer to oxen/bulls as well? How about females from other species (maybe buwch forfil or buwch eliffant)?

1 year ago

shwmae
shwmae

Buwch is the female i.e. "cow". A "bull" is tarw and "ox" is ych, bustach or eidion.

For "female elephant" you could use eliffantes, but I think eliffant benywaidd would be more common. A "female whale" is morfil benywaidd. If you just want to refer to a "cow" in this context then it's benyw i.e. "a female".

1 year ago

AbunPang
AbunPang

Diolch!

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

"Hwyaden" is the singulative of "hwyaid". The plural of "buwch" is "buchod".

6 months ago

JoshMassey3

"B-oo-ch"? The software makes it sound like 'boo'

2 years ago

hornedhorse9
hornedhorse9

B ooo ch (ch like thr ch in loch and coch)

1 year ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.