"Hwyaden a buwch"

Translation:A duck and a cow

March 18, 2016

6 Comments


AbunPang

Does buwch mean specifically female cattle or can it refer to oxen/bulls as well? How about females from other species (maybe buwch forfil or buwch eliffant)?

February 15, 2017

shwmae

Buwch is the female i.e. "cow". A "bull" is tarw and "ox" is ych, bustach or eidion.

For "female elephant" you could use eliffantes, but I think eliffant benywaidd would be more common. A "female whale" is morfil benywaidd. If you just want to refer to a "cow" in this context then it's benyw i.e. "a female".

February 15, 2017

AbunPang

Diolch!

February 16, 2017

pablopublico

"Hwyaden" is the singulative of "hwyaid". The plural of "buwch" is "buchod".

March 30, 2018

JoshMassey3

"B-oo-ch"? The software makes it sound like 'boo'

March 18, 2016

hornedhorse9

B ooo ch (ch like thr ch in loch and coch)

September 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.