1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Hwyaden a buwch"

"Hwyaden a buwch"

Translation:A duck and a cow

March 18, 2016

7 Comments


AbunPang

Does buwch mean specifically female cattle or can it refer to oxen/bulls as well? How about females from other species (maybe buwch forfil or buwch eliffant)?


shwmae

Buwch is the female i.e. "cow". A "bull" is tarw and "ox" is ych, bustach or eidion.

For "female elephant" you could use eliffantes, but I think eliffant benywaidd would be more common. A "female whale" is morfil benywaidd. If you just want to refer to a "cow" in this context then it's benyw i.e. "a female".


pablopublico

"Hwyaden" is the singulative of "hwyaid". The plural of "buwch" is "buchod".


MarkAdams211319

What is the Welsh for cattle?


shwmae

Gwartheg is "cattle". In the Welsh countryside you'll often see signs for a grid gwartheg "cattle grid":

In south Wales, the word da is used for "cattle" too (cf. English "goods"), also as in da byw "livestock".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.