Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does a duck have a mouth?"

Translation:Hat eine Ente einen Mund?

2 years ago

7 Comments


mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

In case you're interested, what ducks have (a bill) is called a "Schnabel" in German.

The same word is used for other bird mouths as well, though English uses "beak" for those.

2 years ago

ratmotor13
ratmotor13

"Eine Ente hat keinen Mund, sondern einen Schnabel." could be a future Duolingo sentence.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

True! To reinforce "sondern", for example, which many seem to have trouble with.

I'm not sure whether they teach the word "Schnabel" (or want to do so), though.

2 years ago

ralph.carr

Why is Mund not accepted?

1 year ago

JMBarrett52

My guess is that they differentiate between a human mouth and an animal's mouth. Ours is mund, theirs is maul. Like we isst, they frisst. It's a distinction.

1 year ago

mktlc
mktlc

why did we say einen? not ein?

3 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

Because "Mund" is a masculine noun (der Mund).

"ein Mund" in the nominative becomes "einen Mund" in the accusative (the direct object here).

2 months ago