Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pink elephants"

Translation:Des éléphants roses

4 years ago

34 Comments


nate.pepli
nate.pepli

The sentence is incomplete in English so it is impossible to tell if des or les should be used. Both should be accepted.

3 years ago

ericmagnuson

This is 100% correct.

2 years ago

VictoriaWeiss

You would use «les» only if you were speaking of THOSE SPECIFIC elephants, «des» is more like “some elephants".

2 years ago

PJMCD
PJMCD

But there is no context. Therefore both should be accepted.

1 year ago

tatararabuga

Why not les elephants roses?

4 years ago

AlexMcDona3

I sure this can be 'Les éléphants roses' depending on the type of meaning you're going for. 'Les éléphants roses' would mean more pink elephants in a general sense as a type of animal, while 'Des éléphants roses' has more of a 'some elephants that are pink' feel but I could be wrong.

4 years ago

eittek
eittek

Wouldn't it be l'elephants?

3 years ago

neverfox

No. « Les » is not contracted. Contracted words always end in a vowel (which is why you're contracting them in the first place).

3 years ago

eittek
eittek

Ohh right right, silly me

3 years ago

RebeccaLaD1

Haha pink elephants. So glad I now know how to say this in French.

4 years ago

betagammadelta
betagammadeltaPlus

The DL tips and notes for Colors says that "colors derived from nouns (e.g. fruits, flowers, or gems) tend to be invariable with gender and number." So I thought "rose," or, in English, "pink," would be invariable--hence I translated "Pink elephants" as "Des éléphants rose." It was marked wrong, and I'll give that much to DL, but the DL tip should be clarified, as "rose" seems to be a huge exception to the flowers rule.

4 years ago

centonola
centonola

I just fell into the same trap. :( I agree that the tip should be clarified.

4 years ago

absence_
absence_

Why does it say "cliqueter" when you click on "pink" instead of "rose"?

3 years ago

GraceAlice1

On parade

1 year ago

SamiParr23

I'm very confused. When I hover over "Pink" it says the translation is cliqueter

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

So now you know that the word "pink" doesn't only refer to the colour. It can also be a verb meaning "to make a clinking sound".

1 year ago

enwired
enwired

"Pink" can also be a verb meaning to cut in a wavy pattern, thus "pinking shears". But this use is pretty rare.

1 year ago

laila3112

Why does it need an article?

4 years ago

lostdrewid

French always requires an article, whether there's one there or not. Figuring out which one French wants is the hard part when there's none in English, but I think we can err on the side of the indefinite.

4 years ago

zahrazang

why not les?

3 years ago

DreamtSound

It doesn't specifically say "THE pink elephants", so in this case, we have to use the plural form of the partitive article : "des".

3 years ago

bengjay

Why?

3 years ago

DavidBrown64

But I was marked incorrect with "des elephants roses". With correct e's Yet the previous person had this marked correct and the options gave Elephantes

3 years ago

lancegut20

How would I know where to place the adjective? In some cases I've encountered, the adjective comes first but in this case the adjective comes after the noun. I'm confused and would really appreciate some help lol

2 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

The simple answer is this: Adjectives follow the noun unless BANGS: Beauty, Age, Number or rank (ie: 1st world), Good or bad, Size. However, there are some "figurative" adjectives that can go before or after the noun, the placement then determining their meaning. A partial list of these: pauvre homme = pitiful man/homme pauvre = poor man; mon propre chien = my own dog, mon chien propre = my clean dog. We'll both have to carry one and learn as we go with these "figurative" adjectives :-)

2 years ago

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) The adjective generally comes after, except in some specific and common situations (which someone else could tell you better than I)

2 years ago

Sarah216050

It doesnt specify if the des in the sentence

2 years ago

kaberuka

this is damn

1 year ago

Alwaysluna

Des elephant rose ! Florent Mothe 's song!

1 year ago

Mariuseleven
Mariuseleven

Ne pensez pas aux éléphants roses. :P

11 months ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

pink elephants on parade, blippity bloppity . . .

not sure if I remembered that right. anywho . . . "but technicolor pachyderms are really too much for me!!"

5 months ago

shabna07
shabna07

French is taking me to fairy lands.

2 months ago

Amanda212199

a moment ago the prompt was "yellow lemons" and the correct answer was "les citrons jaunes." This time the prompt was "pink elephants" but the correct answer was "des elephant roses." I understand the distinction but duolingo needs to get it together.

1 month ago

DimitraGly
DimitraGly

éléphants roses

1 week ago