1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er rennt durch den Wald."

"Er rennt durch den Wald."

Translation:He is running through the forest.

January 20, 2013

27 Comments


haleycathy

The prepositions 'durch, ohne, gegen, fuer, um' will always be in accusative. An easy way to remember this is dogfu.


Twoquiche

Ah, the famous martial art practised by dogs.


JonathanDu937423

You forgot bis and entlang. I remember GUFBODE


gtandes

Fubdoge is easier to remember. Thanks for all your inputs guys!


aetheling

I sing "durch, fuer, gegen, ohne, um" to the tune of "Twinkle Twinkle Little Star." Also you can sing the dative prepositions "aus, ausser, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu" to "The Blue Danube."


dcounts

Ausgezeichnet. Big help. Thanks.


JayBayat

"Wald" translates as "wood" or in certain English contexts "woods", whereas "Forst" is the equivalent of "forest" - maybe yet another US / UK cultural distinction?


dunk999

No, we use forest and wood/woods in a similar manner.


JayBayat

In the UK, most people would regard 'woods' as being smaller (hence someone's earlier reference to a named place) whereas 'a forest' is generally much larger and most frequently owned/managed by the Forestry Commission


RobertEMaxwell

I'd say that's right for US English. The distinction isn't strict, but usually 'forest' does imply a larger expanse. Also, I'd say 'forest' also implies deep wilderness - if the edge of someone's property ends in woodlands, it's almost always referred to as 'the woods.'

If you switch them up, it usually doesn't matter, but it seems odd somehow to talk about "the thousands of miles of Alaskan woods [versus 'Alaskan forest']" or the 'forest in the local park.'


BarnacleWes

"er" or "ihr", it is difficult to hear the difference...


Eskoala

There's another sentence that insists on the singular!


DavidBurre7

Laufen sometimes means run and sometimes walk. Is there a rule?


Fentan

isn't it "dem Wald"?


DB288

No, "durch" is a preposition that takes the accusative case. Therefore when used with a singular masculine noun the definite article is "den".


revmdj

I translated it as "He is running through the wilderness," which seems like it would be more accurate (wald>wild>wilderness is a reasonable linguistic progression, no?). But it was wrong! :-(


duoderSie

There is almost certainly an etymological connection here, whether maybe not in the direction you imply though. However "Wald" means wood and "Wildnis" means wilderness.


Gobochul

what about "across the forest" ? It got marked wrong


duoderSie

No, you run across a field but through a wood/forest


Xyrtiediz

Is not correct to say "He runs throughout the forest"


josephkmet1

All I can think of is "Run, Forest, run


VKVyas2

Why continuous present tense is used, "He runs though the forest" given wrong


roman2095

That answer is correct. I put "he runs through the woods" and it was correct.


mmVz2

through, lol , not though


ozgur_neo

Malfoy is running through the dark forest.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.