1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie redet mit der Schwester."

"Sie redet mit der Schwester."

Translation:She is talking to the sister.

January 5, 2014

9 Comments


Gevgever

What's the difference between "reden" and "sprechen"?


jonashb1

Reden = To talk Sprechen = To speak

Basically the way I understand it, is that when someone is 'reden' with another human being, it is a conversation. When you are 'sprechen' it could be to a wall.


anna31102004

doesn't this mean 'she talkes with the sister', rather than 'she talkes to the sister' ??


Abendbrot

Sie redet mit der Schwester ~ She is having a talk with the sister.

Sie redet zu der Schwester. ~ She is talking and the sister is quiet. This form is normally only used for holding speeches. --> Sie redet zum Volk/Publikum. She is talking to the people/audience, (and the people are / the audience is listening to her.)


anna31102004

danke fuer die erklaerung!


jonashb1

Der Schwester? Shouldn't it be die Schwester?


EeroK

Mit is always followed by the dative and die becomes then der.

(Aus, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu = all followed by dative. Always)


SydneyBlakem

Is it her own sister?


Jrgen792736

Es könnte ja auch eine "nurse" sein, weil man hier oft statt Krankenschwester nur Schwester sagt, zumindestens wenn man im Krankenhaus liegt.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.