"Der Strom ist knapp."

Translation:Power is scarce.

January 20, 2013

22 Comments


Valentin

"The stream is narrow" is now accepted

June 10, 2013

kaenif

That ambiguity! This sentence can mean totally different things!

July 9, 2014

SuperflyWh

"The stream is scarce" was accepted too

January 31, 2016

dfavela90

This sentence is too confusing!

October 1, 2015

pmm123
Plus

Why not "The power is weak," as during a brown-out?

April 16, 2014

iestleija

I answered exactly that!!!

May 2, 2018

CMTinPHX

"The current is weak" rejected.

September 8, 2017

dvdtknsn

"The stream is narrow" was deemed incorrect. Can anyone tell me why?

January 20, 2013

Menschenkind

Knapp has a different meaning. All translations leo.org offers for narrow are meant in a physically describing way, like a narrow passage or to narrow it down on just a few options. Knapp on the other hand means something is rare or running out, 'Das Essen wird knapp' - We're running out of food or There's barely any food left.

January 21, 2013

Menschenkind

In addition: If you wanted to say 'the stream is narrowing', that would be 'Der Fluss [or Flusslauf] verengt sich' or 'verjüngt sich' or maybe better 'wird schmäler'. Anyway, your 'stream' would be a big river in german which is, like electrical power, also called 'Strom' (homonym).

January 22, 2013

PatCarroll1

This is nuts!

September 30, 2015

ToWiK

Agreed. This is in the Nature section and the preferred translation is 'The power is scarce.' Duo has a done a great job putting the site together. But, they seem unwilling or unable to correct or revise weak examples, even when there is an out pouring of commentary that the example is problematic. Isn't that the point of soliciting commentary from users?

May 9, 2018

maripositalinda

I've seen this word so much in the media. Der Flüchtlingsstrom.

January 24, 2016

brific

How about: The power is in short supply.

February 20, 2016

SydneyBlak4

If you live in South Africa you would know exactly what this sentence means.

July 18, 2018

mara2034

Why not "the energy is scarce' ?

December 31, 2015

maripositalinda

I think it's because Strom is current or power and not energy. I think energy would be das Energie

January 24, 2016

KarinaWard3

So am I right in thinking that Der Strom can mean stream, power, and current (electrical)? Can it also mean current as in the current of a river? E.g. If I pointed to a river and said "Der Strom ist stark" would that make sense? Thanks! (24th Sept 2017)

September 24, 2017

SharyOrta-

Meagre is a fish Meager is a synonym to scarce.

August 31, 2018

Boris_Gonschorek

It would be great, it the help from the dictionary would be also available in the solution sentence.

October 22, 2018

philip43834

I translated it as "the electricity is broken". Did anyone else have this answer?

May 25, 2017

frederick98

Knapp und teuer

December 29, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.