1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Strom ist knapp."

"Der Strom ist knapp."

Translation:Power is scarce.

January 20, 2013

28 Comments


Valentin

"The stream is narrow" is now accepted


kaenif

That ambiguity! This sentence can mean totally different things!


SuperflyWh

"The stream is scarce" was accepted too


dfavela90

This sentence is too confusing!


pmm123

Why not "The power is weak," as during a brown-out?


iestleija

I answered exactly that!!!


CMTinPHX

"The current is weak" rejected.


ToWiK

Agreed. This is in the Nature section and the preferred translation is 'The power is scarce.' Duo has a done a great job putting the site together. But, they seem unwilling or unable to correct or revise weak examples, even when there is an out pouring of commentary that the example is problematic. Isn't that the point of soliciting commentary from users?


maripositalinda

I've seen this word so much in the media. Der Flüchtlingsstrom.


brific

How about: The power is in short supply.


dvdtknsn

"The stream is narrow" was deemed incorrect. Can anyone tell me why?


Menschenkind

Knapp has a different meaning. All translations leo.org offers for narrow are meant in a physically describing way, like a narrow passage or to narrow it down on just a few options. Knapp on the other hand means something is rare or running out, 'Das Essen wird knapp' - We're running out of food or There's barely any food left.


Menschenkind

In addition: If you wanted to say 'the stream is narrowing', that would be 'Der Fluss [or Flusslauf] verengt sich' or 'verjüngt sich' or maybe better 'wird schmäler'. Anyway, your 'stream' would be a big river in german which is, like electrical power, also called 'Strom' (homonym).


Kazzy104

So am I right in thinking that Der Strom can mean stream, power, and current (electrical)? Can it also mean current as in the current of a river? E.g. If I pointed to a river and said "Der Strom ist stark" would that make sense? Thanks! (24th Sept 2017)


SydneyBlakem

If you live in South Africa you would know exactly what this sentence means.


DavidBock9

Does this mean that the availability of electrical power is uncertain due to the infrastructure being compromised as would be the case after some natural or man-made disaster?


mara2034

Why not "the energy is scarce' ?


maripositalinda

I think it's because Strom is current or power and not energy. I think energy would be das Energie


Boris_Gonschorek

It would be great, it the help from the dictionary would be also available in the solution sentence.


AndrewSsek1

I wrote "the power is rare" and it was rejected by duo


Patty709288

"Power is rare" is wrong, but "Power is scarce" is correct?!?!? Come on!


margusoja

Is this a normal sentence in German? Could any native speaker explain the possible context and meaning?


ArnarStyrB

The power is insufficient?


philip43834

I translated it as "the electricity is broken". Did anyone else have this answer?


QED-hamza-QED

Broken means KAPUTT . Here you must use Knapp.


SharyOrta-

Meagre is a fish Meager is a synonym to scarce.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.