1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vil min kæreste savne mig, n…

"Vil min kæreste savne mig, når jeg er væk?"

Translation:Will my boyfriend miss me, when I am gone?

March 18, 2016

14 Comments


mrdrjbird

This should accept partner.


Siobhan009

Could this be translated as "When I'm away", too?


Dikkedar

Absolutely! "Væk" is actually most commonly used in the meaning of "away".


Siobhan009

Thank you, that's very helpful. I did wonder, as "when I'm away" sounds more neutral and less permanent - "when I am gone" sounds a bit ominous!


Dikkedar

That's exactly the difference - in Danish we use one word for both.


RobDePense

kæreste: boyfriend, girlfriend, love..


chriss2401

I have a feeling this translation is WRONG. Kæreste can also be translated to partner, since Danish has a neutral gender way of saying boyfriend and girlfriend.

When I typed in partner (since you cannot know the gender in Danish before hand, unless it is specified elsewhere in the sentence), I got a wrong translation.


jegviltaledansk

Previous exercises accepted "lover" as a common word for kaereste, but this one did not. I think "lover" should be accepted as an answer.


Rixt971833

Now it is translated with ,"girlfriend" and "away". Which was wrong in my previous answer. Not consistent!!!


tjvdm

O put girlfriend and it was erong.


tjvdm

I put girlfriend, which was wrong. Why?


davidwill1949

In this type of question (Type what you hear) I keep on getting "Excellent" followed by a translation, although my answer is wrong! I also need to know WHY it is wrong. How am I supposed to know? Could Duolingo fix this please?


DragonNights

If you encounter a bug you can report it here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. The sentence discussions is a bad place to do it as no one who can fix the problems reads through them.
If you submit a bug report consider adding screenshots as it makes it easier for those who works to hammer out kinks in the systems.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.