"Why are you not cleaning the kitchen?"

Translation:Dlaczego nie sprzątasz w kuchni?

March 18, 2016

8 Comments


Magesterium

Why is it ".. w kuchni" for second person singular and without ".. w .." for plural second person?

March 18, 2016

immery

Probably someone reported one version and not the other.

March 18, 2016

Zed895

clearly wrong, w kuchni is in the kitchen but not the kitchen. Report it.

March 22, 2016

immery

I think the trouble is that Polish people are more likely to say sprzątać w kuchni and mean "clean the kitchen", (I think there is a conversation about cleaning a room somewhere here)

March 22, 2016

LICA98

czemu nie czyścisz tę kuchnię?

July 14, 2018

Jellei

tej kuchni (negated Accusative -> Genitive)

Added that.

July 16, 2018

LICA98

also pan

July 20, 2018

Jellei

ok

July 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.