"Heddwas"

Translation:A police officer

March 18, 2016

12 Comments


AlmostAlys

Growing up in north Wales I never heard this word. we always used plismon/plismones. Is this from the south?


turner227

I recall watching a Plismon Puw video occasionally at school , but beyond that we'd always say 'heddwas' in Ysgol Gymraeg Casnewydd.


LJSulli

Here an accepted translation is 'police officer'. Is it the case in Welsh that people are more often using non-gendered nouns for professions?


AwesomeBiggles

In the UK you're encouraged to say police officer rather than policeman since the latter plays into re-enforcing gender-rolls.

You ever seen Hot Fuzz? "So what made you want to become a policeman?" "Officer." "What made you want to become a policeman, Officer?"


JettyJ

Is there a word for "police" as well in Welsh?


pontcharplane

Should accept a police or a policer


vgraves02

Should accept heddlu


ibisc

Different things:

  • yr heddlu - the police (the organisation)
  • yr heddwas - the police officer (a person)
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.