"Heddwas"

Translation:A police officer

March 18, 2016

13 Comments


AlysJones

Growing up in north Wales I never heard this word. we always used plismon/plismones. Is this from the south?

January 23, 2017

turner227

I recall watching a Plismon Puw video occasionally at school , but beyond that we'd always say 'heddwas' in Ysgol Gymraeg Casnewydd.

June 2, 2018

LJSulli

Here an accepted translation is 'police officer'. Is it the case in Welsh that people are more often using non-gendered nouns for professions?

March 18, 2016

AwesomeBiggles

In the UK you're encouraged to say police officer rather than policeman since the latter plays into re-enforcing gender-rolls.

You ever seen Hot Fuzz? "So what made you want to become a policeman?" "Officer." "What made you want to become a policeman, Officer?"

May 19, 2016

JettyJ

Is there a word for "police" as well in Welsh?

July 15, 2016

dai_duolingo

It's 'Heddlu'

July 25, 2016

RobRhedeg

Gender politics aside, she really sounds like she's saying Pedwar

February 3, 2019

AndrewMill687363

Duolingo is getting really picky I typed 'police officer' to be told I was wrong it was 'a police officer'

June 29, 2019

vgraves02

Should accept heddlu

February 6, 2018

ibisc

No:

  • yr heddlu - the police (the organisation)
  • yr heddwas - the police officer (a person)
February 6, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.