"Help me with writing the book."

Translation:Pomóżcie mi w pisaniu książki.

March 18, 2016

5 Comments


Jagoda803311

Why isn't option with 'Pomóż mi z napisaniem książki' accepted? :(

March 18, 2016

Emwue

"napisać" is a perfective verb, so means not just writing a book but also finishing it. That being said, "Pomóż mi w pisaniu książki" should be accepted, because English you is both singular and plural, so could mean both "ty" and "wy".

March 18, 2016

immerweiter

w pisaniu książki. which case is it?

December 30, 2016

Jellei

pisaniu is Locative (in what?), książki is Genitive (writing of what)

January 3, 2017

Kallech

Am I the only one who thinks "help me with writing the book" sounds very strange?

February 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.