1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Help me with writing the boo…

"Help me with writing the book."

Translation:Pomóżcie mi w pisaniu książki.

March 18, 2016

7 Comments


Jagodzia88

Why isn't option with 'Pomóż mi z napisaniem książki' accepted? :(


Emwue

"napisać" is a perfective verb, so means not just writing a book but also finishing it. That being said, "Pomóż mi w pisaniu książki" should be accepted, because English you is both singular and plural, so could mean both "ty" and "wy".


immerweiter

w pisaniu książki. which case is it?


Jellei

pisaniu is Locative (in what?), książki is Genitive (writing of what)


Kallech

Am I the only one who thinks "help me with writing the book" sounds very strange?


Noname638279

In Polish it is strange too, one can help "napisać", or do not distract "pisać"


Jellei

Both "napisać" and "pisać" are accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.