"Help me with writing the book."

Translation:Pomóżcie mi w pisaniu książki.

March 18, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kallech

Am I the only one who thinks "help me with writing the book" sounds very strange?


Noname638279

In Polish it is strange too, one can help "napisać", or do not distract "pisać"


Jellei

Both "napisać" and "pisać" are accepted.


Daniel736034

I think it does sound strange unless you add context.

Imagine a conversation:

Tom: I started writing a book about Polish declensions but it has been difficult.

Alice: Is there anything I can do?

Tom: Help me with writing the book.

Alice: Um, I would but I'm very busy. Plus you owe me $25.


Jagodzia88

Why isn't option with 'Pomóż mi z napisaniem książki' accepted? :(


immerweiter

w pisaniu książki. which case is it?


Jellei

pisaniu is Locative (in what?), książki is Genitive (writing of what)


Nick446577

I thought książki meant books plural? It says 'book'.


Jellei

It depends on the grammatical case needed.

For the majority of feminine nouns (like "książka" = "a book"), the following forms are identical: Nominative plural (the basic plural form), Accusative plural, Genitive singular.

Most gerunds (verbal nouns), like "pisanie", take their object in the Genitive case. So if "książki" is Genitive here, it also means it's singular.


FMoam0

is there a guide for the endings of these gerunds with the differing cases, please


Jellei

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pisanie#Declension

I believe they should be perfectly regular, so whatever endings work here, they should also work for other gerunds.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.