"My mother likes the teacher."

Translation:Meine Mutter mag die Lehrerin.

January 20, 2013

7 Comments


Deloxi

.. Any difference between Lehrer and Lehrerin... got wrong for writing "Lehrer" instead of "Lehrerin" when they asked for "the teacher"??

January 20, 2013

Hotz

"Lehrer" is a male teacher, so it needs the appropriate article: "der". "Lehrerin" is a female teacher, so its article would be "die".

January 20, 2013

niranjantdesai

Lehrer needs to be preceded by 'den' as it is in the accusative case. Maybe you wrote der

March 21, 2014

blargblargblarg

Isn't this an accusative case, ergo den.

January 24, 2013

danilocpg

Why "den" and no "dem" ?

June 9, 2014

Gresolio

The following may help to understand:

  • wer? ~ who? -> der
  • wen? ~ whom? -> den
  • wem? ~ to whom? - dem

`

  • Wer kommt? Who is coming? - Der Mann kommt.
  • Wen magst du? Whom do you like? - Ich mag den Lehrer.
  • Wem hast du es gegeben? To whom did you give it? - Ich habe zu dem Mann es gegeben. (usually uses zum, it's contraction zu + dem = zum).

`

Here's a chart showing the different "the" words and how case affects them:

  • --------N-------A--------D------G
  • M----der-----den-----dem---des
  • N----das-----das-----dem---des
  • F-----die-----die------der-----der
  • P-----die-----die------den----der

`

  • I slammed the top of the desk with my fist.
  • Ich schlug das Oberteil des Schreibtisches mit der Faust.

In this example, "I" is nominative because it is the doer of the action. "Top" would take the accusative case because it is the receiver of the action. "Desk" would take the genitive case because of the word "of", and "fist" is dative because it's in a prepositional phrase.

June 28, 2014

danilocpg

Danke

November 11, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.