"Someday you will have to sell this car."

Translation:Kiedyś będziecie musiały sprzedać ten samochód.

March 18, 2016

10 Comments


lady-bug-tlen

Kiedyś będziecie musieć sprzedać ten samochód - souds tottaly odd! should be: Kiedyś będziecie musieli sprzedać ten samochód.

March 18, 2016

SpaceC

Agreed

May 10, 2016

LICA98

why is that, because of 2 infinitives?

September 19, 2016

immery

yes, I don't know if there is a rule for it, but two infinitives sound terrible.

September 19, 2016

manyclozel

Why wouldn't this work? "Kiedyś będziecie musiały ten samochód sprzedać" Does it sound weird?

January 7, 2018

Jellei

It's possible, but it's not the usual word order. You rather put the verb first and then its object.

January 8, 2018

stramner

Is there a reason why musieć isn't accepted?

January 24, 2018

Aldrost

I think the first comments make this clear. For the "polish ears" two infinitives sound bad.
Not sure what happens if three are needed, though :) But perhaps in regular speech they aren't.

January 24, 2018

dklaskowsk

The singular form of you is not acceptable here? Kiedyś będzie musiał sprzedać ten samochód.

January 4, 2019

Jellei

Everything is fine with this sentence, but it's in 3rd person: "he will have to sell". You missed the -sz in "będziesz".

January 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.