1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Someday you will have to sel…

"Someday you will have to sell this car."

Translation:Kiedyś będziecie musiały sprzedać ten samochód.

March 18, 2016

11 Comments


lady-bug-tlen

Kiedyś będziecie musieć sprzedać ten samochód - souds tottaly odd! should be: Kiedyś będziecie musieli sprzedać ten samochód.


manyclozel

Why wouldn't this work? "Kiedyś będziecie musiały ten samochód sprzedać" Does it sound weird?


Jellei

It's possible, but it's not the usual word order. You rather put the verb first and then its object.


stramner

Is there a reason why musieć isn't accepted?


Aldrost

I think the first comments make this clear. For the "polish ears" two infinitives sound bad.
Not sure what happens if three are needed, though :) But perhaps in regular speech they aren't.


dklaskowsk

The singular form of you is not acceptable here? Kiedyś będzie musiał sprzedać ten samochód.


Jellei

Everything is fine with this sentence, but it's in 3rd person: "he will have to sell". You missed the -sz in "będziesz".


Stewart288923

I think there is a bug in this new 'fill in the gap' format. I wrote Kiedyś and checked several times!


DMR680865

Why not: Kiedyś będziesz musieli sprzedać ten samochód?


chrgrv

"będziesz" is 2nd person singular ... but "musieli" is plural ... so that doesn't fit together.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.