"Du bist deren Sohn."

Translation:You are their son.

January 20, 2013

24 Comments


VaterGut

yeah, these genitives kill me sometimes... So, just to confirm, this could also mean "..her son", then?

September 16, 2013

quis_lib_duo

No, "her son" translates as "ihr Sohn".

October 4, 2013

SelphieB

Um, are you sure? 'Their son' can also be 'ihr Sohn' so it makes sense that 'deren Sohn' can mean both.

October 7, 2013

quis_lib_duo

Let me see how I'd use "deren" as a native speaker:

1) as relative pronoun referring to either one female person or a plural:

Die Frau, deren Sohn im Auto saß. = The woman whose son sat in the car.

Die Eltern, deren Sohn Biologie studiert. = The parents whose son is studying biology.

2) as demonstrative pronoun referring to either one female person or a plural:

Wir trafen Marianne und sprachen mit deren Sohn. = We met Mary-Ann and spoke with the latter's son. (*)

Wir trafen die Müllers und sprachen mit deren Sohn. = Wir met the Millers and spoke with their son.

(*): In most contexts, this sounds pretty unnatural to a native speaker's ear. One would definitely prefer the use of a possessive pronoun:

Wir trafen Marianne und sprachen mit ihrem Sohn. = We met Mary-Ann and spoke with her son.

So, yes, you are right, getting back to your question, it could be "her son", but then one would usually say "ihr Sohn", not "deren Sohn".

October 7, 2013

SelphieB

Hmm, interesting. Thanks! It's good to hear from a native speaker about these things that are a bit tricky and confusing...

October 7, 2013

ArchitOjha

So is "du bist ihres Sohn" correct as well?

August 18, 2014

Kavadera

No your sentence is wrong. It would be "ihr", not "ihres"

September 25, 2014

Seamus747

"ihres Sohn" cannot exist.

You could have "ihres Sohnes" but that would mean something different - "of their son". e.g.

Das Zimmer ihres Sohnes The room of their son / Their son's room

November 15, 2014

SelphieB

So, sorry, what is the difference in meaning between 'Du bist deren Sohn' and 'Du bist ihr Sohn' ?

February 2, 2013

christian
Mod

"deren" is more emphatic.

April 16, 2014

XoooOverdose

What do you mean by emphatic exactly?

July 21, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Emphatic means to show or give more emphasis, or for something to be definite and clear. I believe this just means that it stands out more than if you were to use "ihr."

July 23, 2014

XoooOverdose

Ahh, okay thank you.

July 23, 2014

ArvindhMani

For eg. In this case "You are their son!!".

November 3, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Maybe there are biological and adoptive parents and someone says indicating one of this couple: "Du bist DEREN Sohn".

August 28, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

A relative pronoun without anything to get related with...that's great....I don't understand this.

Could it be You are her son?

August 19, 2013

mtparkes87

I would have thought this could mean either "You are her son" or "You are their son" due to deren being feminine or plural and dessen being masculine and neuter. Yet the former was marked as incorrect.

September 18, 2013

pan_pureflame

What's the difference between deren and ihr when they are used as demonstrative pronoun?

April 5, 2014

juliaosteopath

Is this right?

January 20, 2013

christian
Mod

Yes.

January 20, 2013

juliaosteopath

Thanks. I just looked up and see that it can be used as a very strong possessive pronoun

January 20, 2013

BeniMechner

It listened to just my dad coughing the background and then said it was correct.

October 27, 2014

FickenderHund

Looks like your dad coughs in German

November 30, 2014

BeniMechner

Guess so.

November 30, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.