1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist deren Sohn."

"Du bist deren Sohn."

Translation:You are their son.

January 20, 2013

24 Comments


VaterGut

yeah, these genitives kill me sometimes... So, just to confirm, this could also mean "..her son", then?


quis_lib_duo

No, "her son" translates as "ihr Sohn".


SelphieB

Um, are you sure? 'Their son' can also be 'ihr Sohn' so it makes sense that 'deren Sohn' can mean both.


quis_lib_duo

Let me see how I'd use "deren" as a native speaker:

1) as relative pronoun referring to either one female person or a plural:

Die Frau, deren Sohn im Auto saß. = The woman whose son sat in the car.

Die Eltern, deren Sohn Biologie studiert. = The parents whose son is studying biology.

2) as demonstrative pronoun referring to either one female person or a plural:

Wir trafen Marianne und sprachen mit deren Sohn. = We met Mary-Ann and spoke with the latter's son. (*)

Wir trafen die Müllers und sprachen mit deren Sohn. = Wir met the Millers and spoke with their son.

(*): In most contexts, this sounds pretty unnatural to a native speaker's ear. One would definitely prefer the use of a possessive pronoun:

Wir trafen Marianne und sprachen mit ihrem Sohn. = We met Mary-Ann and spoke with her son.

So, yes, you are right, getting back to your question, it could be "her son", but then one would usually say "ihr Sohn", not "deren Sohn".


SelphieB

Hmm, interesting. Thanks! It's good to hear from a native speaker about these things that are a bit tricky and confusing...


ArchitOjha

So is "du bist ihres Sohn" correct as well?


Kavadera

No your sentence is wrong. It would be "ihr", not "ihres"


Seamus747

"ihres Sohn" cannot exist.

You could have "ihres Sohnes" but that would mean something different - "of their son". e.g.

Das Zimmer ihres Sohnes The room of their son / Their son's room


SelphieB

So, sorry, what is the difference in meaning between 'Du bist deren Sohn' and 'Du bist ihr Sohn' ?


christian

"deren" is more emphatic.


XoooOverdose

What do you mean by emphatic exactly?


AlsEenPoffertje

Emphatic means to show or give more emphasis, or for something to be definite and clear. I believe this just means that it stands out more than if you were to use "ihr."


XoooOverdose

Ahh, okay thank you.


ArvindhMani

For eg. In this case "You are their son!!".


Konrad-Michal

Maybe there are biological and adoptive parents and someone says indicating one of this couple: "Du bist DEREN Sohn".


Danmoller

A relative pronoun without anything to get related with...that's great....I don't understand this.

Could it be You are her son?


mtparkes87

I would have thought this could mean either "You are her son" or "You are their son" due to deren being feminine or plural and dessen being masculine and neuter. Yet the former was marked as incorrect.


pan_pureflame

What's the difference between deren and ihr when they are used as demonstrative pronoun?


juliaosteopath

Thanks. I just looked up and see that it can be used as a very strong possessive pronoun


BeniMechner

It listened to just my dad coughing the background and then said it was correct.


FickenderHund

Looks like your dad coughs in German

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.