"Tomorrow we will be able to visit you."

Translation:Jutro będziemy mogły ciebie odwiedzić.

March 18, 2016

22 Comments


lady-bug-tlen

The same problem as before: Jutro będziemy mogły ciebie odwiedzić - is OK, Jutro będziemy móc was odwiedzić - souds odd, you'd rather say "Jutro będziemy mogli was odwiedzić"

March 18, 2016

one_half_3544

what is the problem with 'będziemy móc'?

December 30, 2016

Jellei

Although such forms used to be accepted in this course, we deleted them when it turned out that modal verbs should be only used in Future Compound as "będzie mógł/mogła" etc. Normally an infinitive is perfectly correct, but apparently not with modals.

January 3, 2017

one_half_3544

Is there no perfective aspect version of 'móc' in Polish?

January 3, 2017

Jellei

No. That's why I still don't really understand well why they have it in Russian and how it's used.

Oh, BTW: Polish Wiktionary has "będziemy móc" normally in the declension table, and English has it in a footnote... still, we decided to reject such answers, linguists say that it's just wrong.

January 3, 2017

one_half_3544

Interesting - I'll ask the wiktionary guys..

In Russian it just follows the general pattern of perfective verbs usage, hence 'będziemy móc' is just like "smożemy" (if there existed a perfective polish verb 'smóc').

January 3, 2017

one_half_3544

Do you have a link to that linguists' opinion?

January 17, 2017

Jellei

Looking quickly through the discussions among moderators (and it wasn't easy to get to a decision whether to accept it or delete it, we only easily agreed that it shouldn't be suggested), I think the most persuasives things were:

http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/Bedzie-zrywac-czy-bedzie-zrywala;5040.html - the question is about another thing, but point 2. is important: we avoid a double infinitive in the sentence (here, potentially, będziemy móc odwiedzić)

and here: http://popolskupopolsce.edu.pl/pogotowie-jezykowe - section 9: "Czasowniki móc, chcieć, musieć występują w czasie przyszłym tylko w wersji: być + 3 os. liczby pojedynczej/ mnogiej czasu przeszłego"

The website is a product of a cooperation between the Jagiellonian University and the Polish Ministry of Foreign Affairs, so it seems reliable.

January 17, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Although "móc" is still in the drop-down list of hints.

September 24, 2017

Jellei

Deleted now.

September 25, 2017

MarekOkroj

And i would say "Cię" rather than "Ciebie"

April 1, 2016

one_half_3544

I assume that 'jutro będziemy mógli odwiedzić ciebie' should be ok except for stressing the 'you' instead of 'able to visit', am I correct?

March 22, 2017

Jellei

Correct (although it's 'mogli'). Seems probable enough to accept - so added now.

March 24, 2017

lady-bug-tlen

I would suggest different order: "jutro będziemy mogli Cię (rather than Ciebie) odwiedzić". Pronoun in the end of the sentence sounds unnatural here...

September 11, 2017

one_half_3544

Does 'zwiedzić' fit here? Or is it only possible to 'zwiedzać' inanimate objects?

May 25, 2017

Okcydent

„Zwiedzać” doesn't mean pay a visit to someone. It's just going through the city and seeing sights, buildings, landscapes etc.

Maybe this will help you. In military there are reconnaissance duties called in Polish „zwiad” (or „rozpoznanie”). So „zwiedzać” is something like getting somewhere and learning, observing, getting to know culture. We usually „zwiedzać” buildings, cities, countries.

„Odwiedzać” is to go somewhere (to visit), either it was your destination or you came in because it was on your way.

May 25, 2017

Sprigarita

Why not "Jutro będziemy umieli Ciebie odwiedzić."?

July 30, 2017

Jellei

"umieć" is... to have some ability. "to know how to". It works with reading, counting, writing, driving a car, riding a bike... but not with visiting someone ;)

July 31, 2017

betizia

What's the difference between "mogli" and "mogły"?

October 9, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

The gender of the "we" group. Male people would be "mogli". All others would be "mogły". More at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%B3c#Conjugation_2

October 9, 2018

MarekOkroj

No. Mogli is for male and mixed groups and mogły is for all female groups.

October 9, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Correction noted! Many thanks!!.

October 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.