"I am sure enough."

Translation:Sono abbastanza sicuro.

January 20, 2013

7 Comments


brienza112

I put "Sono sicura abbastanza." Obviously it is incorrect, but they really should notify you beforehand that the sentence is constructed differently

July 24, 2013

ghostofthefuture

The question is still a good one for us non-native Italian speakers. Why is that sentence structure incorrect? Does adverb always come before verb in Italian, or is it just one of those peculiarities we need to pick up as we go?

February 26, 2015

MichaelWat541241

Likewise here, this is a simple sentence, Sono (verb) abbastanza (adverb) sicuro (object)?

March 8, 2019

Karmaria

Why can't you use "sufficiente" in place of "abbastanza"

March 23, 2014

LynnSerafi

I believe because "sufficiente" is an adjective and "abbastanza" is an adverb.

February 20, 2015

lucaturilli

can't i use certo?

June 23, 2015

JoshuaKnic

I think it would be ok since certo means certain, which is close in meaning to sicuro (sure), though it would be good to keep in mind that they are different words.

December 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.