1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am sure enough."

"I am sure enough."

Translation:Sono abbastanza sicuro.

January 20, 2013

8 Comments


Karmaria

Why can't you use "sufficiente" in place of "abbastanza"


LynnSerafi

I believe because "sufficiente" is an adjective and "abbastanza" is an adverb.


brienza112

I put "Sono sicura abbastanza." Obviously it is incorrect, but they really should notify you beforehand that the sentence is constructed differently


ghostofthefuture

The question is still a good one for us non-native Italian speakers. Why is that sentence structure incorrect? Does adverb always come before verb in Italian, or is it just one of those peculiarities we need to pick up as we go?


LorenzoLM

I think it is that the adverb goes right after the verb in most cases


Mico_di_Ostia

Likewise here, this is a simple sentence, Sono (verb) abbastanza (adverb) sicuro (object)?


lucaturilli

can't i use certo?


JoshuaKnic

I think it would be ok since certo means certain, which is close in meaning to sicuro (sure), though it would be good to keep in mind that they are different words.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.