"I am sure enough."

Translation:Sono abbastanza sicura.

January 20, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brienza112

I put "Sono sicura abbastanza." Obviously it is incorrect, but they really should notify you beforehand that the sentence is constructed differently


ghostofthefuture

The question is still a good one for us non-native Italian speakers. Why is that sentence structure incorrect? Does adverb always come before verb in Italian, or is it just one of those peculiarities we need to pick up as we go?


Mico_di_Ostia

Likewise here, this is a simple sentence, Sono (verb) abbastanza (adverb) sicuro (object)?


LorenzoLM

I think it is that the adverb goes right after the verb in most cases


Karmaria

Why can't you use "sufficiente" in place of "abbastanza"


LynnSerafi

I believe because "sufficiente" is an adjective and "abbastanza" is an adverb.


DiamondCristian

you can use "sufficientemente" :)


lucaturilli

can't i use certo?


JoshuaKnic

I think it would be ok since certo means certain, which is close in meaning to sicuro (sure), though it would be good to keep in mind that they are different words.


BillyA70

"Basta" was incorrect, even though tapping on "enough" shows basta as one of the options. The Nana in Saturday Night Fever even said "Basta! Basta!".


Jacquelyn156425

Could someone please explain when one uses "abbastanza" for enough or "sufficiente" for enough because I get them wrong all the time.


karli169806

Why not 'sono bastante sicuro'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.