"Why is it dark now?"

Translation:Pam mae hi'n dywyll nawr?

March 18, 2016

12 Comments


daschaich
Plus

Pam mae e'n dywyll nawr? wasn't accepted. Should it have been?

Edit to add: Thanks for the quick response, Richard. If that information about the abstract it was in any of the tips & notes, I had forgotten it. (Another edit a couple months later: I see the use of hi rather than e/o/fe/fo mentioned in the tips & notes for the Problems skill a bit further down the tree.)

May 16, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The abstract 'it' is always represented by 'hi' and so '......mae e'n.......' would never be used.

However if the 'it' is referring to a previous indicated masculine noun then it could be '...mae e'n...' so that's been added now, thanks for the comment.

May 16, 2017

Mundgeirr

Why isn't it "ydy" valid if it is a question?

March 18, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Pam...?, Pryd...?, Sut (how) ...?; Ble...? are followed by mae. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13676804

March 18, 2016

Mundgeirr

Thanks! I didn't know that

March 18, 2016

crparkinson

Thanks from me too

February 17, 2017

mizinamo

Can Pam also be followed by bod? I thought I had read that pam and achos are properly followed by bod rather than mae.

March 25, 2017

shwmae

Pam is followed by mae in the standard language just like other adverbials (sut, ble, pryd, i bwy etc.). However in the colloquial language, it's often followed by bod. There's a Welsh song "Pam fod eira'n wyn?".

Achos and words of similar meaning like gan, am, oherwydd and oblegid are followed by a bod clause. However in the colloquial language you'll hear both achos mae and achos bod.

March 25, 2017

mizinamo

Thank you!

March 25, 2017

CivisRomanus

I tried pam mae'n dywyll nawr?  (other exercises accept, for instance, mae'n oer  for mae hi'n oer , or mae'n braf  for mae hi'n braf ).
But this time it was not accepted.
Is mae'n  wrong because it follows a question word (pam, ble, beth, etc.) or for some other reason?

May 27, 2017

shwmae

Not at all, you're perfectly right. If anything, mae'n sounds more natural than mae hi'n here. Just report it. The Welsh course moderators are usually very good at adding alternatives once reported.

May 27, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thank you, I'll follow your advice.

May 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.