"The winter term"

Translation:Tymor y gaeaf

March 18, 2016

5 Comments


JamesTWils

I do not think we have been instructed in this form..It's possessive, I assume.

March 18, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

When you have a noun in the form "The something of the something", all definite articles except the one before the last word are removed.

March 18, 2016

JamesTWils

Does it work the same way for the something of something, e.g. the queen of hearts?

March 18, 2016

JamesTWils

If there are two acceptable options here, does Welsh have multiple capitalization standards? Is it a regional thing?

March 18, 2016

ibisc

Nothing to do with dialects. Months, and days of the week are usually capitalised, seasons are not:

  • (dydd) Mawrth (Tuesday)
  • (mis) Mawrth (March)
  • Mawrth (Mars)
  • (mis) Medi (September)
  • medi (reaping; to reap)
  • (mis) Hydref (October)
  • hydref (autumn)
  • gaeaf (winter)

etc...

March 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.