1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La prego di aprire la porta."

"La prego di aprire la porta."

Translation:Please open the door.

January 5, 2014

46 Comments


RebeccaaSc1

Duolingo explains that "La prego di" means "i ask that you" and then marks it wrong...


bbay16

Frustrating, especially as "I ask that you" is the first selection of translations.


Alfaris82

.. in fact La prego means that. but the meaning of the sentence is only a polite (la prego) request. A brilliant translation would be: please (la prego), open the door.


dan83m

No "la prego" is when you ask with courtesy to someone you don't know. "I ask that you" is more like an order and someone you know


adri.fra

"I ask that you open the door" wouldn't work?


WarsawWill

The use of "ask that" is rather rare, and we wouldn't use it when asking somebody to do something at that moment. A suitable answer here would be "Could you open the door please?"


joe_t4

Prego (I pray) from the verb pregare (to pray) can also have the sense of to beg (primary meaning to ask for something without paying as you are destitute) or implore (request humbly with emotion). Clearly when you beg someone to do something for you, this is used figuratively not in the literal sense. Likewise when you use prego in Italian, this is similarly a figurative use. Literal translation here would be; I pray you (La = object pronoun for Lei; in Italian like Usted / Sie in Spanish and German) of to open the door, which is not English. I beg you to open the door would be English but you would sound like you were from the 18th century. The only way to understand this Italian sentence is to think of it as how a formal polite Italian would ask a stranger respectfully do a favour - "would you please open the door".


PKE26318

Is it always "La prego" or "La preghiamo" or can it be "il prego/preghiamo"?


giorgio1949

Personally I feel like this is one of the biggest failings of the entire Italian tree (which I have gone completely through). Although the Italians are, so I'm told, more formal than the Americans (and almost every other nationality is--we Americans are ready to drink beer, swap lies, and tell intimate stories with strangers on the street after five minutes), there is almost no systematic training in the formal modes of address. I still do not know how to address Italians, men or women, whom I've just met, both in terms of the pronouns (is it Voi? Lei? What's the difference?) and the verbs following (which I assume are third person singular and plural). Aiuto!


jgbachand

You can't tell here, because it's the first word in the sentence, but in written Italian I believe the La and Lei would be capitalized - if that helps.


HenryRasia

Is this as old fashioned as the English prithee (which isn't accepted btw)?


sr.estroncio

I wrote "I ask her to open the door" and it says that the correct sentence is "I ask you to open the door". This "la" means exclusively a formal "you", or it can be used also as an informal "her"?


Anthony659225

Yes, I looked it up in an It. dictionary that I have, and "la" can indeed be a formal you. Surprised me, too. Of course, it's also "her," etc.


j.vallejo

Could "la prego" be traslated as could you please?


Laura664780

If it's supposed to be a very polite form, could "would you please kindly" be accepted?


MikeGGP1

Yes, like Lei is the formal of You. In this instance La is the formal version of you for the object pronoun.


MikeGGP1

La is the formal version of You for an object pronoun, Similar to Lei


rcpjenn

Where in this sentance is "her" implied? I wrote "I ask you to open the door" and they marked it wrong.DL, YOU GOOFED!


naiatillery

Could someone give me the full list of what "prego" means please? I heard that it has five or six different meanings (you're welcome, please,etc.)?!


giorgio1949

Please. You're welcome. I pray ("te ne prego" "I pray you [to do something]). I beg you [to do something] (similar usage). Don't mention it ("please, it's nothing"). Come in ("please [come in]" -- in this sense it means "please do whatever" is obviously being talked about in the context). After you {please go ahead of me}.


mariaelena256

doesn't the verb pregare mean to beg besides pray??? if so , then you can translate this as I beg you to open the door, which no one says anymore, old fashioned


Sollihein

Yes you can. On the other hand, I put "I pray" out of curiosity and was marked wrong lol.


elaineclea1

Please, could you open the door


Keith352848

In an exercise about the formal "you," how is the translation, "I ask that you please open the door" ANY different from "Please open the door." What frustrates me endlessly about this language is that a thing means a thing, until the Italians decide it means something else. But in this case, why should a more formal translation not be accepted?


BedirhanYilmazz

At least give us a chance to succeed. It is very disconcerting to be dinged for following the rules as they are disclosed two questions earlier.


MasonConsoli

give a like on my youtoube chanel


egregor1

Seems ' d'aprire ' is not allowed. What am I getting wrong?


[deactivated user]

    So, "La" is for both male and female, correct? "La prego di" is used for either gender, it's just the polite way to ask, right?


Gotmo1

    In english it is more polite and correct to say "would you open the door" to just say open the door is more like an order and considered quite rude


repdemlib

    "Please would you open the door" It's more polite, and using the 'formal you' would seem more appropriate. Bur DL cannot accommodate. As I have said somewhere else, if you want top marks with DL don't ever elaborate!


Andrew871066

    So is it "her" or "you" i've used both and been incorrect both times!!!


gokcen347

    "I beg you to open the door" is accepted


MikeGGP1

    How would one say "You are welcome to open the door" since this means "Please open the door"?


CharlesRit3

    "I ask you to open the door" was accepted on 4/9/2017. I thought of entering "please open the door," but decided to try a more literal translation because of past experience.


TeresaEste9

    Couldn't you say perfavore instead?


JamesEilen

    What's with LA?


Jeffrey855877

    I think and believe - but don't know 100% - that the "La" is the direct object form of "Lei" (with the capital "L" in the middle of the sentence, it would be more clear), which is the formal "You".

    So, "La prego" literally mean "(I) pray (to) You"


FrancesDav3

    If we are after the natural way in English to politely ask someone to open the door, how about 'Would you mind opening the door?'


AngelaSharot

    "I beg you" is not in common use, and so over-dramatic you would only use it in a dramatic situation such as asking somebody to go into a building to save a baby. I would say: "Would you kindly open the door."

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.