"Yo soy así."

Translation:I am like that.

January 5, 2014

31 Comments


alt-5

Would "Así!" as a declaration mean "that way!"?

I am picturing jumping into a cab, running late wanting to yell and point "that way!", what would I say?

November 23, 2015

Kai_Guy

I wonder if "I am thus" would be accepted because every time I see "asi" I think "thus".

September 8, 2014

Mozambia

I put that and got marked incorrectly. It would still make sense though.

October 10, 2014

[deactivated user]

    No, it wouldn't be accepted. Whereas "like that" means "así", "thus" means "así que". Look at the difference with these two examples:

    I need to go to work like that; well dressed and happy.
    I need to go to work, thus, I can't stay around a play with you.

    January 12, 2018

MiguelFinnerty

    How would one say - "I am so!" if not "Yo soy así!" ?

    January 5, 2014

rspreng

    Are you trying to express the idea "I am also (like that)" or "I am, too" or "I am the same" or "I really am" or ?

    January 5, 2014

Chris.Scotland

    "I am so" isn't good English

    April 12, 2015

GiovanniSantucci

    Actually it's bad English for everyday life but perfectly good English academically. We say "Is it so?" for example.

    August 14, 2015

frankbackus1

    I put down I am so; and it seems like it is the same as I am like that.

    January 30, 2014

debusscs

    "I am so" is perfectly good English, it's just not the most current usage, but it should be a correct answer.

    December 23, 2015

Donnyw47

    Here's what's confusing: Sometimes Duolingo wants a literal translation, while other times it opts for euphemism. Sometimes it wants a particular verb (tomar, for example) when a synonym (beber, for example) would work just as well. It's the inconsistency that bothers me.

    October 10, 2016

gernt

    Someone had to enter the responses. They can be edited, and anyone can volunteer to edit in the same way you add a course.

    October 11, 2016

Collin663947

    Means im ok

    April 30, 2017

ChristianW782633

    I am like that??!! Really, who would say that on a daily basis? Reply if you say "I am like that" pretty much every day.

    July 26, 2017

Jeevikaa_nan

    I am like that only is not accepted . Why?

    September 24, 2014

gj620

    There is no "only" in the sentence?

    December 16, 2015

aneelkkhatri

    "Yo soy como eso." Is it right?

    December 17, 2015

AaronPrice7

    I tried "I am thus" hahahah Not accepted.

    February 7, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Whereas "like that" means "así", "thus" means "así que". Look at the difference with these two examples:

      I need to go to work like that; well dressed and happy.
      I need to go to work, thus, I can't stay around a play with you.

      January 12, 2018

stevofrost99

      I think saying "that sounds like me" would be more practical in conversation, but "he/she is like that" could be used

      April 15, 2016

JaneCrowley1

      how about "I am the same"

      July 3, 2016

klramaman

      I am thus is also a correct answer.

      August 14, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        No, it wouldn't be accepted. Whereas "like that" means "así", "thus" means "así que". Look at the difference with these two examples:

        I need to go to work like that; well dressed and happy. I need to go to work, thus, I can't stay around a play with you.

        January 12, 2018

milrecan

        yo soy asi is ok but in another instance DL marked yo soy bien wrong. I do not understand the rule here

        October 19, 2016

gernt

        Yo soy así = That's the way I am, it's my nature. Yo estoy bien. = I'm fine today, maybe not so much at other times.

        October 19, 2016

christy480238

        Okay

        September 2, 2017

truthsinnature

        In HS Spanish I learned this means "I am so-so." Makes more sense than this literal translation...

        October 14, 2017

TaylorJame859110

        Kind of an awkward translation.

        December 10, 2017

pinkaze

        I am too!

        March 15, 2018

dillyann

        Why did it say i am like that, i said i like that but it said i am like that. So its either incorrect or the sentence is meaning i am like somthing. Ex: i am like that boy over there

        March 16, 2018

gernt

        I doubt Duo would accept it, but the meaning is "That's the way I am".

        March 16, 2018
        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.