1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vediamo animali diversi d'in…

"Vediamo animali diversi d'inverno."

Translation:We see different animals in winter.

January 5, 2014

15 Comments


andrewjonesfoto

why not - we see the diverse animals of winter ?


phywood

When referring to periods of time, "di" is used in Italian in much the same way "in" is used in English. Your translation might work, but it's more likely that "d'inverno" would mean "in winter" than "of winter" here.


ReneeRaffini

But then how would you refer to 'winter animals'?


GregorySil24185

You can use "animali invernali" or "dell'inverno" "Vediamo diversi animali invernali" "Vediamo diversi animali dell'inverno" Both the sentences mean "we see different kinds of winter animals" but the first sentence is the most used and of course the more advisable, while the second one sound unusual or strange because stress the winter and means something like "the winter's animals".


vfoao014

Since there is no context, "different" and "diverse" should both be correct.


ladystrega

Does anyone know why "various" doesn't work here?


Mucket

"Different" and "various" would make the sentence mean two different things -

"We see different animals in winter." = The animals we see in winter are different from the animals we see at other times.

"We see various animals in winter." = There are a number of different animals that we see in winter.

I don't know if "diversi" could include both those meanings. Can any native Italian speakers chime in?


ferrimed

why "we see different winter animals" is not correct? d'inverno ins't of winter?


GuerraAmanda

That would be "vediamo diversi animali d'inverno", I guess... But I don't know if "da" could be elised here


ReneeRaffini

Help! I think both should be accepted here too..


Edumig2212

I go por we see different WINTER ANIMALS


Frieda344822

I put: "In winter we see different animals" and it was wrong!


Schlorghan

What about diverse rather than different?


KarenMcCann51

At last! A simple pointing out of a clear typo, NOT a wrong answer!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.