"Я хочу научиться готовить."

Translation:I want to learn how to cook.

March 18, 2016

16 Comments


maya.keren55

Why научиться and not учиться? When will I use each?

April 23, 2016

JohnnyRossy

учиться is used to express length of time, a continuous action. я учусь готовить = I am learning how to cook (no defined end, I am still learning) я научусь готовить = I will learn how to cook (the action will be finished, it has a defined end.)

April 23, 2016

Haggra

More succinctly, научиться is the perfective of учиться .

April 3, 2019

maya.keren55

Uhh different tenses... thanks!

April 23, 2016

NeilFitzge

Also different aspects.

July 4, 2016

Ishana92

while we are here, is there non reflective form of this (maybe учить)

April 29, 2016

Haggra

On Wiktionary, it says учиться is the reflexive and passive verb for учить.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%83%D1%87%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C%D1%81%D1%8F

April 3, 2019

IwantToLea20884

Учить is either to teach or to learn (words, languages, but not skills)

August 6, 2017

slogankid1

Why Готовить and not приготовить?

December 9, 2016

cptchuckle

Приготовить is perfective, so it refers to an individual, completed task of cooking something. You don't want to learn how to "have cooked" something, but how to do it in general, irrespective of the time it happens. For this, the imperfective готовить is used.

July 23, 2018

OliverMundy

Why is 'I want to learn to cook' not acceptable?

August 3, 2017

JohnnyRossy

why not "I want to study cooking"?

March 18, 2016

amaratea

"study" would rather be translated as "изучать"/"изучить" (focus on the process/continuance), while "научиться" is all about the result. You use "научиться" when you are talking about obtaining a particular skill.

March 18, 2016

dpelisek

can you also say "learn cooking" in english?

January 21, 2018

Robert973169

Yes you can and you will be understood but it sounds very informal.

June 13, 2018

AbuDhabi6

Хорошая девушка! :)

August 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.