1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Двадцять три гривні"

"Двадцять три гривні"

Translation:Twenty-three hryvnias

March 18, 2016

8 Comments


domas118

why does this not read my voice?


va-diim

Does it have to be "hryvnyas" in English? Why not "hryvni"?


CodeLoader

23 hryvnyas - incorrect, correct solution - 20 3 hryvnyas What?


va-diim

DL wants you to learn Ukrainian verbal numbers, so they avoid numerical numbers. I know that in this case it is English, but the DL developers probably didn't pay attention, so it asks for literally "twenty three," [20 3]. Report it. They fix reported issues faster than addressing comments. I just avoid numerals entirely in Duolingo and only write out the verbal numbers. Also, they forgot the hyphen (-) in "twenty-three," so that could be why "20 3"


amaya-lane

As of 24.04.2018, '23 hryvnias' is accepted


va-diim

Not in English. "J" is "дж"


Daniel789921

I missed this one because the last syllable is not audible. Also could not tell fi it said "дві" or "три".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.