"Двадцять три гривні"

Translation:Twenty-three hryvnias

3/18/2016, 5:51:37 PM

7 Comments


domas118

why does this not read my voice?

3/18/2016, 5:51:37 PM

va-diim

Does it have to be "hryvnyas" in English? Why not "hryvni"?

7/13/2016, 12:55:33 AM

VaderGareth

23 hryvnyas - incorrect, correct solution - 20 3 hryvnyas What?

7/27/2016, 6:55:53 AM

va-diim

DL wants you to learn Ukrainian verbal numbers, so they avoid numerical numbers. I know that in this case it is English, but the DL developers probably didn't pay attention, so it asks for literally "twenty three," [20 3]. Report it. They fix reported issues faster than addressing comments. I just avoid numerals entirely in Duolingo and only write out the verbal numbers. Also, they forgot the hyphen (-) in "twenty-three," so that could be why "20 3"

7/27/2016, 4:29:40 PM

amaya-lane

As of 24.04.2018, '23 hryvnias' is accepted

4/24/2018, 11:43:15 PM

IhorKh

Grivnjas

3/10/2019, 11:45:40 AM

va-diim

Not in English. "J" is "дж"

3/10/2019, 3:22:53 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.