"Szef mówi o produkcji komputerów."

Translation:The boss is talking about production of computers.

March 18, 2016

8 Comments


Dmitry147

Chief!

March 18, 2016

buskes76

Hello all, I'm from Poland. / Can you explain me; why "computer production" ? why not "production of computers" or "computers' production" ? - is it incorrect? / / / other examples; "wine production" vs. "production of wine" ~ "wine's production" ? / "production department" vs. "department of production" ~ "production's department" ? / / / because - for example "dress of my mother" and "my mother's dress" are correct... / / / Thanks :)

April 5, 2017

ellewrobo

I'm from america, and your solutions sound a lot better than "computer production" to me that sounds like an odd way to talk about a computer animated movie or something.

February 11, 2018

irenia80

I think we should use the definite article , because the word "production" is defined by "OF" . Then the correct form is :"THE production of computers".

November 9, 2018

Jack.Elliot

The boss talks about making computers

you will see many examples

and is in common usage

https://linustechtips.com/main/topic/615469-making-a-new-computer/

prudukcji appears in sentences in other lessons and has "making" also

October 11, 2016

Arnoldpitt

Could this mean either production using computers (of another product) or is it in a factory where they produce computers?

July 30, 2018

Jellei

'of computers', not using computers.

July 30, 2018

Witowt

manufacturing them was deemed wrong as well, sheesh

October 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.