1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È il carattere a fare la dif…

"È il carattere a fare la differenza."

Translation:It is character that makes the difference.

January 5, 2014

10 Comments


jgbachand

This is the first time I've come across this construction when "a" + infinitive is translated "that [present tense]". Why is the clause not introduced by "che", as I was growing comfortable expecting? (So, of course, I translated this, "He is the character to make the difference," but perhaps "carattere" doesn't have that dual sense in Italian?)


rljones

I did that, too. I think you're right about "carattere." I would have been happier if the sentence was "Ha il carettere," but it isn't, and, like you, the "a" + infinitive threw me off. I think that construction needs some explanation from a native Italian.


attcat23

I am wondering this too. I translated into the same sentence you did.


nerevarine1138

I'd like to add to the requests for a native speaker to clarify this one. If I'd been asked to translate the sentence, I would have used "che" over "a", and I'm not sure I understand how "a" is correct here.


Dexterslab

Could someone whose mother tongue is italian please exlain this one?


TomTorchia

she is the character to that makes the difference should be correct


nerevarine1138

This actually answers the question I apparently had three years ago. That translation would only be possible if the Italian sentence used "che" and not "a".

Edit: Never mind. While the preposition choice might also be an issue, "carattere" is also the wrong word for the type of "character" you're referring to. That can only be "personnagio."


ChrissieRe2

I said 'It is character which makes the difference' and was marked wrong. I believe as a native English speaker that 'which' and 'that' are interchangeable here.


nerevarine1138

Not quite. Here's a relatively clear explanation of the difference: https://www.writersdigest.com/online-editor/which-vs-that

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started