"We are almost done."

Translation:Ми майже закінчили.

2 years ago

3 Comments


SashaVolko1
SashaVolko1

why i cannot use "зробили" instead of "закінчили"?

2 years ago

megankds
megankds

why past tense?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Because the English 'done' is a Past Participle, so 'are done' in fact gives a past meaning. Ukrainian doesn't have an active past participle, so it's best translated with a personal verb form. (Of course, it's not really past because 'almost'/майже shifts the time a bit.)

    «Ми майже закінчуємо» (with a present tense) would change the meaning:

    • «ми ма́йже закі́нчили» means we're close to finishing work,
    • «ми ма́йже закі́нчуємо» means we're close to begin the finishing stage of work.
    2 years ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.