1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Danke, bis bald."

"Danke, bis bald."

Translation:Thanks, see you soon.

January 20, 2013

122 Comments


seaface

It seems a bit overly picky to not allow "See you later" as a translation of Bis bald.


AlisonHell

I agree with you, but to be more precise, "see you later" would be the translation of "bis später"


eauxement

it accepted «until later» ;-)


Timothylawson

it accepted "until next time" I was afraid it wouldn't for a sec.


rindyu

How do u pronounce spater with a umlout? Like Manner? ae?


HowardGrif8

It is pronounced the same way the "a" in later!


ebuschini

Leave it allowed "Thanks, till soon." and i thought that was wierd cuz we dont talk like that.


digital_carver

It does accept "see you soon" though, maybe they want to emphasize the "soon" part of "bald"s meaning.


Max861630

They accepted "thanks, see you." For me.


AshleyK985

The bald part of 'Bis Bald' is soon. Duolingo wants to give you the correct 'definition' if you will, for Bald.


NorgeLover

It is because bald means soon.


ISNOBattle

I wrote later and it was correct


TylerLansf

It even accepted good bye


bleepingsheep

Is bid bald more informal than auf Wedersehen?


jess1camar1e

It can be more informal, but it isn't necessarily. Though the translations are different, the same general tone persists throughout these types of farewell.

auf Wiedersehen (literally: upon the next seeing) can be fairly formal, though it is always appropriate to use (in casual goodbyes, the "auf" often drops off). It is one's best general goodbye in the German-speaking realm. (*Note: In Switzerland you'll hear "(Uf) Widerluege" - means the same thing.)

bis bald = until soon bis dann = until then bis später = until later

As you can see, you would want to use the correct "see you", but they do all have the same general feel of there being a farewell until a future point.

The "bis" phrases are used casually with great frequency, but it would not be inappropriate to use in a formal setting. If I speak to someone I'll be interviewing with on Wednesday, I can say, "Vielen Dank, bis Mittwoch um 10:00"


bareutheroliver

no it means something else. Bis bald means something like see you shortly/until shortly. Auf Wedersehen means until the next time I see you like. Kinda like hasta luego in spanish


ana_81

not that it matters here but "hasta luego" means "until later" -"bis später" according to jess1camar1e's nice explanation :)


Zach1337

I can't pronounce bald. I can't pronounce words like Milch either. I just suck at pronouncing German. And before people say it, I have watched pronunciation videos and I use forvo for every word I learn on Duolingo.

Hopefully it's just something that I'll get over time. For now, I pronounce it exactly like the American English "bite'.


TairRee

To me... It sounds like "balt" ... Like how you would say "Baltimore" - And "milch" sounds like "meelsh", but I could understand having trouble sticking the L and the SCH together. It is a bit tonguey=


Wholesalespy52

Say bile, but add the t sound at the end. As for the problm with the ch sound I can't give an easy example, its kind if a soft hissing sound. Thats as good as I can explain it.


bildhauerin

I make cheater-notes for myself of how the Owlie sounds to me: for bald I checked Google translate and Free Translation as well... they all sound like by'ut to me .. the apostrophe is for stress.. Mine exaggerates the nuances, but these notes guide the way I say the words, and so far it works; the birdie likes my sounds ok. You might make up your own system?


Viktorianischen

Does that mean that the "d" in "bald" is pronounced as a "t"?


JerryVande6

In Duo bald sounds like BYTE to me. In Google translate it sounds almost like 'buy it' In Collins dictionary - German - Is sounds like 'Bald' In yourdailygermal it sounds like 'bial t'

So I wonder what is it really supposed to sound like. All the above depending on the area of German? Thank you jphreddmugs for the advice on the letter 'd' in German. I am also going to Utube for the Alphabet - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wpBPaDI5IgI


Vilija33586

I am mixing "see you later" and "see you soon", so I am remembering "bis bald" by "you will be bald soon" ;DD


chellewaves

So do I Vilija586


[deactivated user]

    You just made my day


MichaelMor69682

    Welp, I guess now I do as well.


Mostafa_Noori

    A general question: Does "D" always sound "T", when it comes at the end of the word. Example: Bald (Balt), Kind (Kint).


jphreddmugs

    Short answer--yes. Long answer--the letter 'D' is strongly articulated in German, so to the English speaking ear, it sounds like the letter 'T.'


Pietari17

    Wont accept "Thank you, see you soon." but will accept "Thanks, see you soon". Doesn't seem right, or am I missing something?


mizinamo

    "Thank you, see you soon" is one of the accepted alternatives in this sentence.

    You may have made some little mistake.


Rohan387704

    spatER=latER bald=hopeless :D


ArifKazi

    How is Bis Bald pronoused? It sounds like Bis-ba-et


jphreddmugs

    I get it. Sometimes the Duolingo voice is difficult to understand. Your ear will get better at recognizing the peculiarities of a person's speech pattern. "Bald" is a single syllable and sounds like "balt."


Itzel579482

    Why did Duo ask me to type what I heard BEFORE teaching me the word "bald" because it seems to like doing that. Of course I'm going to get it wrong if I haven't been taught it!


AJN.

    It does that a lot it seems


waweeerosli

    How to say " thanks, see you "


karun782647

    Hows 'bald' pronounced as..? Bald or 'ba-ed' coz the voice sounds like 'ba-ed'


AJN.

    Danke........


chellewaves

    I mean it. Thank you AJN.


slytherclaw

    Most languages I have been exposed to other than English (through singing and whatnot) have had pretty consistent vowel sounds. Without the umlaut, are there various ways of pronouncing the a? Or is it always pretty much the same?


LB_StorM

    I'm glad you said "other than English."

    As for German, I think they are generally consistent, certainly more so than English.


jess1camar1e

    German does have tense and lax vowels, but the 'a' will say "ah" whether it's long or short. Once it's umlauted to 'ä', it goes to an "eh".


NikunjLad

    How come it will mean- "See you soon". From where does 'you' come


Nibiko

    That's because that's a paraphrase - a metaphrase would be "Thanks, until soon". Paraphrase: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paraphrase Metaphrase: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metaphrase

    The "you" would be implied presumably, loosely speaking.


Ema_Vukovic

    What means "bald"?


Nibiko

    Metaphrase is "Thanks, until soon" - so "bald" is "soon".


AbhinabKadel

    Why don't they have pronouns like in this case bis bald means see you soon, but there is not word that represents a pronoun in the case of bis bald?


Nibiko

    That's because that's a paraphrase - a metaphrase would be "Thanks, until soon". Paraphrase: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paraphrase Metaphrase: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metaphrase

    Word-for-word translations can't be expected for everything in a different language, especially phrases and idioms.

    If you really want to say something with a pronoun try something like "Bis wir uns wiedersehen!" or "Wir sehen uns!".


Minoo-Iran

    the pronounciation of bald is unclear for me! can some one help me saying that?


stevekraus02

    I've always just said bis zum nachten mal


jphreddmugs

    Yes, 'later' and 'soon' mean different things, but idiomatically, there is little difference between 'See you soon.' and 'See you later.' Try not to think too literally.


sebastianL-A

    Isn't "bis bald" mean "bye for now"


LinaSwiss

    In Switzerland, I also hear "Danke, bis spaeter"........


nasiriqbal0

    thanks, see you soon


UrsulaBeilschmid

    Couldn't also be bis dan?


NeiBudokai

    Isnt auf wiedersehen also SEE YOU SOON?


stevekraus02

    it basically means to again see you. it's a very formal way to say good bye to someone. so if you didnt know the person or were only just introduced. you would use auf wiedersehen. bis morgen or bis spater is much more informal where you would use with someone you were much better acquainted with.


ufodisko

    What about "bis spater" ? does it also mean "see you later" ?


Romicaa

    When should I say bis später instead of bis bald?


jphreddmugs

    Think of bis spater as a longer duration of separation, like 'see you at lunch time' or 'see you after school.' Think of bis bald as 'I'll be right back.' They are basically synonyms, though not exactly, or else there would only be one phrase to learn. The difference is subtle and context determines which you will use.


lpenac

    It shloud be "thank you" not thanks


LivOia

    It doesn't matter. "Thanks" and "thank you" mean the same thing.


MichaelFor733113

    see you soon should have been accepted.


mizinamo

    No - that doesn't translate the word Danke.


Aotp3792

    When is it necessary to use "bald" or "spater?"


jphreddmugs

    If I understand you correctly, you are asking how to know which one to use. The answer is context. For instance, if you have made arrangements to meet someone in 5 minutes, you would most likely say, "Bis bald." If you were planning to meet later that evening, you would likely say, "Bis spaeter."


mizinamo

    If you can't type ä, then type ae (similarly with oe ue), rather than leaving off the dots -- "(sic)" or not.


mizinamo

    bis bald = see you soon

    bis später = see you later

    Literally, they mean "till soon, till later". As such, you can't just say bis -- that would be like saying "until!"


DavidBock9

    The pronunciation of 'bald' is poor.


    [deactivated user]

      I have asked a German speaking person... no one ever uses "bis später"... until later. Does anyone else see this with native speakers?


mizinamo

      I'm a native speaker and I use bis später.

      (I'm from Hamburg, in the north, in case that matters.)


4889bt8e

      maybe i am missing something but if the words are never introduced, how are you are supposed to write it in english? need to introduce new words first.


dawae2

      The bald sounds like bai et


jphreddmugs

      ArifKazi made the same comment 7 months ago. Scroll up for some of the discussion.


mounib.mekhilef

      Hi why it didn't accept "Thanks, see you then" I remember yesterday having answered "see you soon" Duo said I'm wrong. There may be a nuance out there that I'm missing.


PeteA457072

      when is bis bald different from bis spatter?


mizinamo

      Always.

      Just like "see you soon" is different from "see you later".

      Also, it's bis später, not bis spatter.


Ellen47043

      Soon wasnt even an option...


RoyWachira

      It also accepted good bye


RobbieM14

      "Thanks, till soon" ...


continueno

      Is said danke bis bald and i wrote thank you see u soon and it made it wrong and it said its thanks


heyitsj7

      Why is it "thanks" for this sentence but "thank you" for all the others?


mizinamo

      Both "thanks" and "thank you" are good translations for danke.


AJN.

      I just LOVE how it doesn't say the entire sentence.


AJN.

      It goes like this...


AJN.

      bis.........


AJN.

      bald................


AnthonySch778409

      This is the second translation I have said perfectly into the microphone, yet it has taken a heart away because of some kind of technical mistake. Please fix this problem becuase my only solution is to turn off the microphone feature and not speak, which of course, is important.

      Dies ist die zweite Übersetzung, die ich perfekt in das Mikrofon geschrieben habe, die mir jedoch aufgrund eines technischen Fehlers das Herz raubt. Bitte beheben Sie dieses Problem, da meine einzige Lösung darin besteht, die Mikrofonfunktion auszuschalten und nicht zu sprechen, was natürlich wichtig ist.


fruityhannah

      how do you pronounce bis bald?


AJN.

      Exactly like it looks. Bis, kinda like you're hissing but a 'B' not an 'H'. Bald, a person with no hair or animal with no fur.


      [deactivated user]

        A more proper way to translate it would be "until soon" since bis is a preposition and it means "until" I know we don't say "until later"(bis später) or "until soon" but it would be better to have it in mind, so that it doesn't get confusing when studying prepositions


PatriciaHr9

        Nici macar nu am apasat pe verifica si mi-a dat verifica.(nu ma lasat sa termin)


AntonioRam589991

        There isn't the word: "you"


Edith483510

        I put "thank you" and it's being corrected for "thanks"


mizinamo

        I put "thank you" and it's being corrected for "thanks"

        What was your entire sentence?


vasko126812

        Thanks, see u soon. Is wrong!


Scutigera

        You needed, "Thx, C U L8r dude!" instead


vasko126812

        Thanks, see u soon. Short you, is wrong.


mizinamo

        Thanks, see u soon. Short you, is wrong.

        Yes, that is indeed wrong. The word is spelled "you" in standard written English.

        Please do not use chatspeak abbreviations here. Write the way you would write in a school assignment.


vasko126812

        Figure out what that mean on my native Macedonian. Then i rushed to write English with no special attention. That's why i got surprised, my point was to learn German not English. :) Anyway u are right . Thanks for comment .


YashPalGoy

        Now it is getting frustrating. There are soo many words, and they are NOT in tips!!! Maybe have levels in tips as well, the consequent sections in tips getting unlocked as we proceed in our lessons??


ph.g5ha1g

        There is no "you" in oprions


colddrake80

        My answer was Danke, bisbald and it was counted as correct. That seems generous to me.


David325181

        Duo is rejecting the exact same translation as I offered. Duo, c'mon.


mizinamo

        Duo is rejecting the exact same translation as I offered.

        Pics please.

        Upload your screenshot to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL to the image.


MichaelMor69682

        Can "bald" be used as "soon" in other sentences too? For example "Ich will es bald Kaufen"? - "I want to buy it soon" (I might have gotten the sentence wrong though, please correct me if so).


mizinamo

        Can "bald" be used as "soon" in other sentences too? For example "Ich will es bald Kaufen"? - "I want to buy it soon"

        Yes

        (I might have gotten the sentence wrong though, please correct me if so).

        The verb kaufen should be lowercase. Otherwise, perfectly correct!


Zig330206

        What this robot says is BITE


Zig330206

        Why do you say "BIDE"?


yvSR18

        Я написав правильно воно відмітило як неправильно

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.