"Danke, bis bald."

Translation:Thanks, see you soon.

January 20, 2013

94 Comments


seaface

It seems a bit overly picky to not allow "See you later" as a translation of Bis bald.

January 20, 2013

AlisonHell

I agree with you, but to be more precise, "see you later" would be the translation of "bis später"

January 26, 2013

eauxement

it accepted «until later» ;-)

October 1, 2013

Timothylawson

it accepted "until next time" I was afraid it wouldn't for a sec.

May 27, 2014

vanessa_giselle

Me too :)

December 11, 2013

rindyu

How do u pronounce spater with a umlout? Like Manner? ae?

February 20, 2019

HowardGrif8

It is pronounced the same way the "a" in later!

February 20, 2019

ebuschini

Leave it allowed "Thanks, till soon." and i thought that was wierd cuz we dont talk like that.

February 6, 2014

digital_carver

It does accept "see you soon" though, maybe they want to emphasize the "soon" part of "bald"s meaning.

September 10, 2013

Max861630

They accepted "thanks, see you." For me.

January 27, 2019

AshleyK985

The bald part of 'Bis Bald' is soon. Duolingo wants to give you the correct 'definition' if you will, for Bald.

November 16, 2017

NorgeLover

It is because bald means soon.

July 28, 2016

ISNOBattle

I wrote later and it was correct

May 6, 2018

TylerLansf

It even accepted good bye

August 10, 2018

DebabrataS14

same in my case

October 3, 2018

Mehrshad417896

No its wrong

September 3, 2018

NicholasPr914741

"later" isn't a sure expression as to when we will meet it , it just symbolises lately or maybe even never, but "soon" expression suggests that we are going to meet no matter what, after about some time.

April 20, 2018

bleepingsheep

Is bid bald more informal than auf Wedersehen?

March 23, 2013

jess1camar1e

It can be more informal, but it isn't necessarily. Though the translations are different, the same general tone persists throughout these types of farewell.

auf Wiedersehen (literally: upon the next seeing) can be fairly formal, though it is always appropriate to use (in casual goodbyes, the "auf" often drops off). It is one's best general goodbye in the German-speaking realm. (*Note: In Switzerland you'll hear "(Uf) Widerluege" - means the same thing.)

bis bald = until soon bis dann = until then bis später = until later

As you can see, you would want to use the correct "see you", but they do all have the same general feel of there being a farewell until a future point.

The "bis" phrases are used casually with great frequency, but it would not be inappropriate to use in a formal setting. If I speak to someone I'll be interviewing with on Wednesday, I can say, "Vielen Dank, bis Mittwoch um 10:00"

July 24, 2013

bareutheroliver

no it means something else. Bis bald means something like see you shortly/until shortly. Auf Wedersehen means until the next time I see you like. Kinda like hasta luego in spanish

April 11, 2013

ana_81

not that it matters here but "hasta luego" means "until later" -"bis später" according to jess1camar1e's nice explanation :)

May 1, 2014

Zach1337

I can't pronounce bald. I can't pronounce words like Milch either. I just suck at pronouncing German. And before people say it, I have watched pronunciation videos and I use forvo for every word I learn on Duolingo.

Hopefully it's just something that I'll get over time. For now, I pronounce it exactly like the American English "bite'.

October 11, 2013

TairRee

To me... It sounds like "balt" ... Like how you would say "Baltimore" - And "milch" sounds like "meelsh", but I could understand having trouble sticking the L and the SCH together. It is a bit tonguey=

October 14, 2013

SijuwadeAd

Truly tonguey

April 15, 2019

Wholesalespy52

Say bile, but add the t sound at the end. As for the problm with the ch sound I can't give an easy example, its kind if a soft hissing sound. Thats as good as I can explain it.

March 6, 2014

bildhauerin

I make cheater-notes for myself of how the Owlie sounds to me: for bald I checked Google translate and Free Translation as well... they all sound like by'ut to me .. the apostrophe is for stress.. Mine exaggerates the nuances, but these notes guide the way I say the words, and so far it works; the birdie likes my sounds ok. You might make up your own system?

January 8, 2014

Viktorianischen

Does that mean that the "d" in "bald" is pronounced as a "t"?

August 31, 2014

Vilija33586

I am mixing "see you later" and "see you soon", so I am remembering "bis bald" by "you will be bald soon" ;DD

August 13, 2016

[deactivated user]

    You just made my day

    February 16, 2018

Mostafa_Noori

    A general question: Does "D" always sound "T", when it comes at the end of the word. Example: Bald (Balt), Kind (Kint).

    January 2, 2017

jphreddmugs

    Short answer--yes. Long answer--the letter 'D' is strongly articulated in German, so to the English speaking ear, it sounds like the letter 'T.'

    August 11, 2017

Pietari17

    Wont accept "Thank you, see you soon." but will accept "Thanks, see you soon". Doesn't seem right, or am I missing something?

    April 8, 2018

mizinamo

    "Thank you, see you soon" is one of the accepted alternatives in this sentence.

    You may have made some little mistake.

    April 9, 2018

Rohan387704

    spatER=latER bald=hopeless :D

    July 28, 2017

ArifKazi

    How is Bis Bald pronoused? It sounds like Bis-ba-et

    September 10, 2017

jphreddmugs

    I get it. Sometimes the Duolingo voice is difficult to understand. Your ear will get better at recognizing the peculiarities of a person's speech pattern. "Bald" is a single syllable and sounds like "balt."

    September 10, 2017

ArifKazi

    Danke

    September 13, 2017

Itzel579482

    Why did Duo ask me to type what I heard BEFORE teaching me the word "bald" because it seems to like doing that. Of course I'm going to get it wrong if I haven't been taught it!

    January 21, 2018

AJN.

    It does that a lot it seems

    June 7, 2019

waweeerosli

    How to say " thanks, see you "

    July 26, 2018

karun782647

    Hows 'bald' pronounced as..? Bald or 'ba-ed' coz the voice sounds like 'ba-ed'

    September 13, 2018

slytherclaw

    Most languages I have been exposed to other than English (through singing and whatnot) have had pretty consistent vowel sounds. Without the umlaut, are there various ways of pronouncing the a? Or is it always pretty much the same?

    March 14, 2013

LB_StorM

    I'm glad you said "other than English."

    As for German, I think they are generally consistent, certainly more so than English.

    March 14, 2013

jess1camar1e

    German does have tense and lax vowels, but the 'a' will say "ah" whether it's long or short. Once it's umlauted to 'ä', it goes to an "eh".

    July 24, 2013

NikunjLad

    How come it will mean- "See you soon". From where does 'you' come

    February 7, 2014

Nibiko

    That's because that's a paraphrase - a metaphrase would be "Thanks, until soon". Paraphrase: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paraphrase Metaphrase: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metaphrase

    The "you" would be implied presumably, loosely speaking.

    February 7, 2014

Ema_Vukovic

    What means "bald"?

    March 19, 2014

Nibiko

    Metaphrase is "Thanks, until soon" - so "bald" is "soon".

    March 19, 2014

AbhinabKadel

    Why don't they have pronouns like in this case bis bald means see you soon, but there is not word that represents a pronoun in the case of bis bald?

    April 11, 2014

Nibiko

    That's because that's a paraphrase - a metaphrase would be "Thanks, until soon". Paraphrase: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paraphrase Metaphrase: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metaphrase

    Word-for-word translations can't be expected for everything in a different language, especially phrases and idioms.

    If you really want to say something with a pronoun try something like "Bis wir uns wiedersehen!" or "Wir sehen uns!".

    April 11, 2014

Minoo-Iran

    the pronounciation of bald is unclear for me! can some one help me saying that?

    June 16, 2016

stevekraus02

    I've always just said bis zum nachten mal

    July 13, 2016

jphreddmugs

    Yes, 'later' and 'soon' mean different things, but idiomatically, there is little difference between 'See you soon.' and 'See you later.' Try not to think too literally.

    August 26, 2016

sebastianL-A

    Isn't "bis bald" mean "bye for now"

    September 9, 2016

LinaSwiss

    In Switzerland, I also hear "Danke, bis spaeter"........

    September 19, 2016

nasiriqbal0

    thanks, see you soon

    December 17, 2016

UrsulaBeilschmid

    Couldn't also be bis dan?

    January 19, 2017

NeiBudokai

    Isnt auf wiedersehen also SEE YOU SOON?

    March 3, 2017

stevekraus02

    it basically means to again see you. it's a very formal way to say good bye to someone. so if you didnt know the person or were only just introduced. you would use auf wiedersehen. bis morgen or bis spater is much more informal where you would use with someone you were much better acquainted with.

    July 25, 2017

ufodisko

    What about "bis spater" ? does it also mean "see you later" ?

    March 16, 2017

Romicaa

    When should I say bis später instead of bis bald?

    March 24, 2017

jphreddmugs

    Think of bis spater as a longer duration of separation, like 'see you at lunch time' or 'see you after school.' Think of bis bald as 'I'll be right back.' They are basically synonyms, though not exactly, or else there would only be one phrase to learn. The difference is subtle and context determines which you will use.

    March 24, 2017

lpenac

    It shloud be "thank you" not thanks

    April 19, 2017

LivOia

    It doesn't matter. "Thanks" and "thank you" mean the same thing.

    June 8, 2017

MichaelFor733113

    see you soon should have been accepted.

    August 28, 2017

mizinamo

    No - that doesn't translate the word Danke.

    August 28, 2017

Aotp3792

    When is it necessary to use "bald" or "spater?"

    September 7, 2017

jphreddmugs

    If I understand you correctly, you are asking how to know which one to use. The answer is context. For instance, if you have made arrangements to meet someone in 5 minutes, you would most likely say, "Bis bald." If you were planning to meet later that evening, you would likely say, "Bis spaeter."

    September 8, 2017

mizinamo

    If you can't type ä, then type ae (similarly with oe ue), rather than leaving off the dots -- "(sic)" or not.

    September 8, 2017

mizinamo

    bis bald = see you soon

    bis später = see you later

    Literally, they mean "till soon, till later". As such, you can't just say bis -- that would be like saying "until!"

    September 7, 2017

DavidBock9

    The pronunciation of 'bald' is poor.

    December 25, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      I have asked a German speaking person... no one ever uses "bis später"... until later. Does anyone else see this with native speakers?

      February 16, 2018

mizinamo

      I'm a native speaker and I use bis später.

      (I'm from Hamburg, in the north, in case that matters.)

      February 17, 2018

4889bt8e

      maybe i am missing something but if the words are never introduced, how are you are supposed to write it in english? need to introduce new words first.

      April 2, 2018

dawae2

      The bald sounds like bai et

      April 24, 2018

jphreddmugs

      ArifKazi made the same comment 7 months ago. Scroll up for some of the discussion.

      April 24, 2018

mounib.mekhilef

      Hi why it didn't accept "Thanks, see you then" I remember yesterday having answered "see you soon" Duo said I'm wrong. There may be a nuance out there that I'm missing.

      April 25, 2018

PeteA457072

      when is bis bald different from bis spatter?

      April 27, 2018

mizinamo

      Always.

      Just like "see you soon" is different from "see you later".

      Also, it's bis später, not bis spatter.

      April 27, 2018

Ellen47043

      Soon wasnt even an option...

      September 24, 2018

RoyWachira

      It also accepted good bye

      November 17, 2018

RobbieM14

      "Thanks, till soon" ...

      December 17, 2018

continueno

      Is said danke bis bald and i wrote thank you see u soon and it made it wrong and it said its thanks

      April 29, 2019

heyitsj7

      Why is it "thanks" for this sentence but "thank you" for all the others?

      May 14, 2019

mizinamo

      Both "thanks" and "thank you" are good translations for danke.

      May 14, 2019

AJN.

      I just LOVE how it doesn't say the entire sentence.

      June 7, 2019

AJN.

      It goes like this...

      June 7, 2019

AJN.

      Danke........

      June 7, 2019

AJN.

      bis.........

      June 7, 2019

AJN.

      bald................

      June 7, 2019

AnthonySch778409

      This is the second translation I have said perfectly into the microphone, yet it has taken a heart away because of some kind of technical mistake. Please fix this problem becuase my only solution is to turn off the microphone feature and not speak, which of course, is important.

      Dies ist die zweite Übersetzung, die ich perfekt in das Mikrofon geschrieben habe, die mir jedoch aufgrund eines technischen Fehlers das Herz raubt. Bitte beheben Sie dieses Problem, da meine einzige Lösung darin besteht, die Mikrofonfunktion auszuschalten und nicht zu sprechen, was natürlich wichtig ist.

      July 9, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.