1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir machen sonst keinen Tee."

"Wir machen sonst keinen Tee."

Translation:Otherwise we don't make any tea.

January 5, 2014

42 Comments

Sorted by top post

PostTrauma

It's strange that my translation "We usually don't make tea" and another correct translation "Otherwise we don't make any tea" are so significantly different. Now, is there anybody who can shed some light on which of these fits the German sentence better? Or are both of these really equally possible and depend on the context?

January 5, 2014

saschambaer

It depends on context. Really, it can mean both.

Mach das Wasser warm, wir machen sonst keinen Tee — Make the water warm (hot), or we won't make any tea

Wir machen sonst keinen Tee, aber wenn du willst, kann ich dir einen machen — We usually don't make tea, but if you want, I can make one for you.

January 5, 2014

PostTrauma

Thank you for your quick and helpful response.

January 5, 2014

jkoolish

Except "won't" is wrong, the only accepted translation is "don't" ... which doesn't make sense to me ... when would you ever say "don't" instead of "won't" in this context?

October 14, 2017

JohnApel

when it's habitual: "If it's raining, we make tea. Otherwise we don't make tea." I don't German well enough. Is it only this sense? Or is there an implied future?

September 9, 2018

JohnApel

'don't' if it's a general rule, 'won't' if it's just this situation. 'won't' is 'will not' is a future form, even if the future is implied, Duo seems to like the more literal translation.

November 15, 2018

Sergiolin

Great explanation, just one question, why on the first sentence it is keinen and in the second only keine, does the case change with each sentence. Thank you

January 3, 2016

saschambaer

I am sorry, that was a typo. I fixed it.

January 3, 2016

DieDeutscheKatze

I accidentally spelled "tea" like "tee" from looking at it so many times.

May 18, 2014

luizjoaquim

Why can't we translate "sonst" as "normally"?

August 5, 2014

tammanytom

My "We are usually not making tea" is marked wrong; isn't this the same as "We are not usually making tea"?

April 4, 2014

PatriciaJH

These refer to what you spend most of your time doing (or not doing.) That is, for 23.75 hours of the day, you aren't making tea. For .25 hours, you are. So "We are usually not making tea." is true (and so is "We are not usually making tea.") You might say this if someone came to your house, and found you making tea, and for some reason your tea-making is bothersome or an extraordinary sight.

But "We don't usually make tea," means that day-to-day, at the time people who make tea would make it, you don't. That is, if you make tea once a month or once a year, you can say "We don't usually make tea." But it you make it daily, or five days out of seven, you say "We usually make tea."

November 4, 2014

Alliekitt

Neither of those sound normal in UK-English. I think we would say "We don't usually make tea" or "Usually we don't make tea".

October 30, 2014

Awesome_Ele

In UK English, everyone is always making tea and this sentence does not compute :p

July 12, 2016

Sea-Hutch

Also not American English.

October 17, 2015

Agrionemys

Even in American you'd probably say "We really don't" or maybe "We don't really make tea", hell you might even skip that and say "We usually make coffee"

June 27, 2018

vlaus

Also odd in Australian English.

August 25, 2017

RavivLeibzirer

We usually don't make tea should work, Usually takes the present simple

September 29, 2014

northendmonkey

We don't normally make tea - should be a possible answer

January 18, 2015

cooldudemeet

Why not Ansonsten instead of sonst?

March 11, 2016

Fabian227203

I suppose that sonst is an adverb while ansonsten is a conjunction

April 24, 2016

Paul886

Its not a good English translation. We 'wont make tea' is better than 'dont make tea'

September 22, 2017

birgiteden

Why is furthermore we will not be making tea, wrong?

May 10, 2016

vlaus

One thing I can see wrong (which I messed up on as well) is that you're using the future tense instead of the present. It would be "... we are not making tea", not "...we will not be making tea". As to "furthermore", I'm not sure whether that's a valid translation of sonst. As far as I know, that means "usually" or "otherwise", both of which are different from "furthermore".

August 25, 2017

electriclinda

Duo says "wir machen sonst keinen Tee." Can you say this sentence "sonst, machen wir keinen Tee" ? Is the word order wrong here or does this sentence say something else?

May 31, 2017

jkoolish

Why is "won't" marked wrong? To me the sentence "Otherwise we don't make any tea" does not sound idiomatic in English, "won't" sounds more natural to me.

October 14, 2017

d2j

Can we say: Oder wir machen keinen tee?

May 10, 2018

Woods415

Why "sonst" and not "normalerweise" or "meistens"? Would either of those change the meaning of the German sentence?

May 27, 2018

simopr1

"we make otherwise no tea." Is not accepted. Why?

July 3, 2018

RamyasriMa

Why "sonst" is placed after the verb ?

August 1, 2018

harrygegic

Wow! This really reflects difference between English and German. I don't think there is a translation for 'sonst' in English. In other hand, in Serbian language, we have this word 'inače', that has exactly the same meaning as sonst. I am amazed how languages from different families have a closer logic than ones from the same family :)

August 9, 2018

simopr1

sonst = otherwise

August 10, 2018

Pazeros

Could I write "Sonst machen wir keinen Tee" ? Is that form would be acceptable?

April 21, 2019

f0xG3_PatG

If "sonst" here is used as "usually", would there be usually some sort of "but" after that sentence. Otherwise, the "sonst" alone can be interpreted as "otherwise" without any "rebuttals"

September 21, 2019

Wingcommanderbob

"Other than that..." is a suggestion, but it was marked wrong.

November 14, 2018

Paul886

Wont make.....ist besser

November 16, 2017

Paul886

Thats bad English

November 26, 2017

Ezekiel_Smith

What about emoji's?

February 17, 2019

hmahsoub

"We are not otherwise making tea" should also be accepted.

October 15, 2016

vlaus

It sounds pretty bizarre in Australian English, to be honest. I wouldn't put "otherwise" in that position. You can put it at the beginning or end, but in the middle just seems... weird.

August 25, 2017

hmahsoub

I see. That makes sense. Thank you

August 25, 2017

JohnApel

It kinda depends on what you mean, but if there is only one way to make tea, I would agree.

November 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.