"Han har ikke betalt gjelden sin."

Translation:He has not paid his debt.

March 18, 2016

5 Comments


Panthera4

Han er ikke en Lannister.

March 18, 2016

Lukaz96

Came here to comment the same thing

April 24, 2019

CommissarFeesh

Out of curiosity, is "debts" pluralises in Norwegian, or is the plural the same?

February 10, 2018

CommissarFeesh

Pluralised*

February 10, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

We usually stick to the singular, treating it like a borderline mass noun. The indefinite plural is "gjelder".

April 24, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.