Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Entrega tu tarea el lunes."

Translation:Hand in your homework on Monday.

5 years ago

56 Comments


mwarsha
mwarsha

Why is "deliver" not an acceptable translation of "Entrega"

5 years ago

mariedarragh

Deliver is the correct translation, but not with homework - you should say submit or hand in

5 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

accepted 7 dec 14

3 years ago

eaarthman

I rather enjoy the interpretation: "surrender your homework Monday [or else]!" (Google says <entregar> can mean "to surrender.")

4 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

In the case of surrender, it seems to be used reflexively:

Te entregas = you surrender

Me entrego = I surrender

1 year ago

AnitaShort

When I was a kid some of our teachers used to say" you need to surrender your homework on Monday"

1 year ago

NaethMasip1

WoW i never knew that, lol.

7 months ago

MarkofSky

Why not "You hand in your homework on Mondays"?

4 years ago

Poogie
Poogie

Because the Spanish sentence is a command, whereas your translation would be more of a statement.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

While it's probably not what he meant, "you hand in" can be a command if said with the proper intonation.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola MarkofSky: Because it is "EL lunes" (singular), so it has to be "on Monday", not "on Mondays">

4 years ago

A_Drunken_Sailor

You could say 'Entrega SU tarea', to use the Ud form and make it acceptable, but because it asks for TU tarea, you have to assume that the conjugated 'entrega' is an imperative.

3 years ago

simpsongeorge

"hand in your WORK" should be fine, tarea means task, job etc. its most commonly used i think instead of homework, home work is work etc. and in upper years its more expected you do it in a library etc. coursework is probably fine too, assignment maybe also, spends on the context

3 years ago

elFuego999

For my understanding it is not clear that the Spanish part "entrega" only means imperative, it also could mean "he/she/it submits".

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo,el Fuego 999: Yes, that is a possibility, but in this case because Duo did not include a subject, it appears to be imperative. CHAU

4 years ago

jonbriden

Technically yes, but the imperative seems more obvious. I wonder if DL accepts "He hands in your homework on Monday"

4 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To xtempore: in the present case, there is no doubt that the mood is the imperative because the possessive pronoun "tu" refers to the subject of the verbal form "Entrega" (imperative - second. person) which is the personal pronoun "tú" (second person). I hope I have helped. Greetings. December 05, 2014.

3 years ago

123annn
123annn

I tried "He delivers your task on Monday" which was not accepted. But I'll report it as I think it is grammatically correct.

3 years ago

markjeffreywoods

Doesn't (that's what I tried)

3 years ago

Astrodan
Astrodan

Is anything wrong about hand your homework in ... (word order)? It was not accepted

4 years ago

krow10
krow10

I used "Turn your homework in on Monday" and it was not accepted. One of the accepted answers given was "Turn in your homework on Monday." I reported it, but it does seem that for now DL is expecting a specific word order.

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Traditionally, proper English dictates that you don't end a sentence with a proposition. This seems to be changing, since it has become so common.

1 year ago

martha349768

I think that "Hand your homework in" and "Turn your homework in" should both be considered correct, even if it's possibly more common and natural to say "Hand in your homework" and "Turn in your homework", respectively.

I also do not agree that the word "in" functions as a preposition in these sentences at all. I believe that in these cases it is an adverb. "Your homework" is not the object of a preposition; it's the direct object of the verb "to hand (in)" or "to turn (in)."

1 week ago

allelopath

Is this correct? Should it be either: Entrega su tarea... or Entregas tu tarea ...

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

It's correct the imperative in second person es "entrega". "Entregas" is tense present.

5 years ago

kennynica

Thanks.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

DL does not test us on the imperative nearly enough.

4 years ago

Sharon_Kay

And when did we lean entrega?????

4 years ago

Crimpansee

I agree with Simpsongeorge, 'hand in your work on Monday' should be accepted.

3 years ago

SurabhiTom

Why not "send your homework on Monday"?

2 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

What about "Pass in your homework on Monday"? Seems right to me also. It's another way to say "hand in".

4 years ago

MikeyDC65

That doesn't work. If you're already in class the teacher might say "Pass your homework to the front of your row".

For this sentence, the most common thing to hear would be "hand in" or "turn in".

4 years ago

nitzan.bueno
nitzan.bueno

Why can't I see the imperative in the conjugation?

4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Hola, Duo accepted my answer ' Deliver your task on Monday ' 10/6/2014;-)

4 years ago

Darkle23

I got marked wrong for saying "You hand in your homework."

4 years ago

kennynica

"You hand in your homework on Monday." I was marked wrong for using "You" this should be correct.

4 years ago

jagmicker

Ditto kennynica !

4 years ago

JeffreyScholnick

Why does "el lunes" get translated as "on" Monday? Since when did "el" become "on". I thought "el" only meant "the" and "en" was "on". I thought the correct answer was "Hand in Monday's homework". Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

MikeyDC65

Spanish and English often differ on how the definite article and prepositions are used. This is one of those cases.

There is very rarely a 1-to-1 mapping of words between two languages, especially when it comes to articles, prepositions, adverbs, and auxiliary tenses. So, you shouldn't be surprised when you see words that ordinarily translate to one thing translate to something else in a different context.

Spanish literally uses "the day(s)" when it's referring to days whereas English uses "on day(s)" under the same circumstances.

  • Tengo que trabajar el lunes = I have to work on Monday
  • Voy al gimnasio los miércoles = I go to the gym on Wednesdays

However, if you're referring to a day in another way such as with "tomorrow", the definite article is not used in Spanish, nor is the preposition in English.

  • Tengo que trabajar mañana = I have to work tomorrow
3 years ago

JeffreyScholnick

Excellent response! Thanks so much for clarifying this. Jeff

3 years ago

lingolas7
lingolas7

my answer "Hand in your homework BY Monday" got rejected. What would that difference be in Spanish "hasta?" thanks anyone!

3 years ago

JSRyding

Used to using 'deberes' for homework

3 years ago