"Entrega tu tarea el lunes."

Translation:Hand in your homework on Monday.

January 20, 2013

58 Comments


eaarthman

I rather enjoy the interpretation: "surrender your homework Monday [or else]!" (Google says <entregar> can mean "to surrender.")

March 21, 2014

Telisa7

In the case of surrender, it seems to be used reflexively:

Te entregas = you surrender

Me entrego = I surrender

May 14, 2017

AnitaShort

When I was a kid some of our teachers used to say" you need to surrender your homework on Monday"

July 10, 2017

NaethMasip1

WoW i never knew that, lol.

December 18, 2017

mwarsha

Why is "deliver" not an acceptable translation of "Entrega"

March 5, 2013

mariedarragh

Deliver is the correct translation, but not with homework - you should say submit or hand in

July 23, 2013

cdhicks1

accepted 7 dec 14

December 7, 2014

MarkofSky

Why not "You hand in your homework on Mondays"?

August 28, 2013

Poogie

Because the Spanish sentence is a command, whereas your translation would be more of a statement.

September 16, 2013

MystyrNile

While it's probably not what he meant, "you hand in" can be a command if said with the proper intonation.

March 3, 2014

Lisagnipura

Hola MarkofSky: Because it is "EL lunes" (singular), so it has to be "on Monday", not "on Mondays">

November 21, 2013

A_Drunken_Sailor

You could say 'Entrega SU tarea', to use the Ud form and make it acceptable, but because it asks for TU tarea, you have to assume that the conjugated 'entrega' is an imperative.

January 11, 2015

Jackstewart2

"You" was not used in the sentence. So, you are adding a word that was not in the sentence.

August 13, 2014

simpsongeorge

"hand in your WORK" should be fine, tarea means task, job etc. its most commonly used i think instead of homework, home work is work etc. and in upper years its more expected you do it in a library etc. coursework is probably fine too, assignment maybe also, spends on the context

February 24, 2015

elFuego999

For my understanding it is not clear that the Spanish part "entrega" only means imperative, it also could mean "he/she/it submits".

November 22, 2013

jonbriden

Technically yes, but the imperative seems more obvious. I wonder if DL accepts "He hands in your homework on Monday"

May 8, 2014

alvaro1944

To xtempore: in the present case, there is no doubt that the mood is the imperative because the possessive pronoun "tu" refers to the subject of the verbal form "Entrega" (imperative - second. person) which is the personal pronoun "tú" (second person). I hope I have helped. Greetings. December 05, 2014.

December 5, 2014

123annn

I tried "He delivers your task on Monday" which was not accepted. But I'll report it as I think it is grammatically correct.

December 30, 2014

markjeffreywoods

Doesn't (that's what I tried)

March 12, 2015

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo,el Fuego 999: Yes, that is a possibility, but in this case because Duo did not include a subject, it appears to be imperative. CHAU

November 22, 2013

Astrodan

Is anything wrong about hand your homework in ... (word order)? It was not accepted

June 4, 2014

krow10

I used "Turn your homework in on Monday" and it was not accepted. One of the accepted answers given was "Turn in your homework on Monday." I reported it, but it does seem that for now DL is expecting a specific word order.

September 14, 2014

Telisa7

Traditionally, proper English dictates that you don't end a sentence with a proposition. This seems to be changing, since it has become so common.

May 14, 2017

martha349768

I think that "Hand your homework in" and "Turn your homework in" should both be considered correct, even if it's possibly more common and natural to say "Hand in your homework" and "Turn in your homework", respectively.

I also do not agree that the word "in" functions as a preposition in these sentences at all. I believe that in these cases it is an adverb. "Your homework" is not the object of a preposition; it's the direct object of the verb "to hand (in)" or "to turn (in)."

August 1, 2018

Crimpansee

I agree with Simpsongeorge, 'hand in your work on Monday' should be accepted.

February 26, 2015

allelopath

Is this correct? Should it be either: Entrega su tarea... or Entregas tu tarea ...

January 20, 2013

caiser

It's correct the imperative in second person es "entrega". "Entregas" is tense present.

January 20, 2013

kennynica

Thanks.

August 1, 2014

Talca

DL does not test us on the imperative nearly enough.

February 14, 2014

Sharon_Kay

And when did we lean entrega?????

May 19, 2014

AyoTa.SA

Hola, Duo accepted my answer ' Deliver your task on Monday ' 10/6/2014;-)

June 9, 2014

JeffreyScholnick

Why does "el lunes" get translated as "on" Monday? Since when did "el" become "on". I thought "el" only meant "the" and "en" was "on". I thought the correct answer was "Hand in Monday's homework". Thanks in advance.

September 28, 2014

MikeyDC65

Spanish and English often differ on how the definite article and prepositions are used. This is one of those cases.

There is very rarely a 1-to-1 mapping of words between two languages, especially when it comes to articles, prepositions, adverbs, and auxiliary tenses. So, you shouldn't be surprised when you see words that ordinarily translate to one thing translate to something else in a different context.

Spanish literally uses "the day(s)" when it's referring to days whereas English uses "on day(s)" under the same circumstances.

  • Tengo que trabajar el lunes = I have to work on Monday
  • Voy al gimnasio los miércoles = I go to the gym on Wednesdays

However, if you're referring to a day in another way such as with "tomorrow", the definite article is not used in Spanish, nor is the preposition in English.

  • Tengo que trabajar mañana = I have to work tomorrow
September 28, 2014

JeffreyScholnick

Excellent response! Thanks so much for clarifying this. Jeff

September 29, 2014

JSRyding

Used to using 'deberes' for homework

January 7, 2015

wklem88

Why not "Hand over your homework on Monday"?

March 3, 2015

SurabhiTom

Why not "send your homework on Monday"?

June 24, 2016

mardoog

When would we use 'los deberes' for homework?

February 6, 2018

C0ZYYY

Should "Give in your homework on Monday" be accepted? I believe it should but want to know for sure

May 25, 2018

Gregorio_Blanco

"bring in" should also be accepted

September 29, 2018

babsblabs

What about "Pass in your homework on Monday"? Seems right to me also. It's another way to say "hand in".

August 18, 2013

MikeyDC65

That doesn't work. If you're already in class the teacher might say "Pass your homework to the front of your row".

For this sentence, the most common thing to hear would be "hand in" or "turn in".

September 24, 2013

nitzan.bueno

Why can't I see the imperative in the conjugation?

March 13, 2014

Darkle23

I got marked wrong for saying "You hand in your homework."

July 27, 2014

kennynica

"You hand in your homework on Monday." I was marked wrong for using "You" this should be correct.

August 1, 2014

jagmicker

Ditto kennynica !

August 1, 2014

lingolas7

my answer "Hand in your homework BY Monday" got rejected. What would that difference be in Spanish "hasta?" thanks anyone!

December 21, 2014

CarlosDGuevara

why not "job"? it was 1 of the 3 answers. diputa.

January 28, 2015

simpsongeorge

do we hand in jobs though? that's usually not something that can be handed in.

February 24, 2015

rdb67

Why job no and task yes?

March 10, 2015

katsayspissoff

Why not 'bring your homework on monday'?

March 31, 2015

Spyroul

Whats entregar means??

April 12, 2015

Swagu

Wait Isn't homework deberes?

April 12, 2015

Gobam1

Auto correct changed my answer

February 10, 2016

kiwikim

Why not "present your homework on Monday " ?

February 7, 2017

Angel509

Strange how i was told the correct translation was " deliver your task on Monday"

April 15, 2017

C.J.Yung

Hand your document in on monday should be accepted

March 31, 2018

AgentMime

Entrega is formal, and tu is informal. This seems like a contradiction. What am I missing?

April 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.