"Queda una manzana."

Translation:One apple remains.

2 years ago

17 Comments


elissaf1

I thought this might have been the imperative "(tú) leave an apple."

2 years ago

SimoneBa

That would be : Deja/deje una manzana

2 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio

(tú) Quédate aquí. Stay here.

2 years ago

elissaf1

It seems that quedar doesn't have a semantic role for a subject. The transitive is an object without agency, and only the reflexive form (a true reflexive!) has a role for an agent (who is also the object). Interesting!

2 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio

Another possibility

Quédate [con] una manzana. (You are allowed to) Keep an apple.

Con is commonly omitted where I live.

2 years ago

evilemperorzurg

five apples began. only one remains. this is. america's. next. top. appleeeeee

2 years ago

nathanchan31

"There remains one apple." "There is one apple left" are accepted.

1 year ago

rogercchristie

"One apple left" was also accepted by DL.

1 year ago

ZezoZelo

Why isn't it "Una manzana queda'

1 year ago

AndreDutch

It takes "an apple remains" and "It remains an apple" correct. Is the sentence ambiguous or is something wrong?

2 years ago

MilesG888

I would guess it can be both depending on context. Although I'm not sure why an apple would magically change and not be an apple anymore.

1 year ago

pamilajo

You've not seen much Disney have you? Those apples do all manner of magic!

1 year ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

Ambiguous. Looking at wiktionary, quedar is one flexible verb: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/quedar#Spanish

7 months ago

Sarangan2

Se queda!

1 year ago

Themightyw2

Why is "Queda" before "una manzana"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV

It's a matter of emphasis. The subject is specially pointed out here. Basically:

  • What is one of the apples doing? - Una manzana queda.
  • What is left? - Queda una manzana.
1 year ago

AndreDutch

I like this explanation, for my question as well:) Have some lingots.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.