1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no tengo patria."

"Yo no tengo patria."

Translation:I do not have a home country.

March 18, 2016

46 Comments


beingjennifer

I keep feeling like "homeland" would be an appropriate translation.


BattleCatMat

It accepts motherland! #RussianVibes


ph516503

Wonder if it takes "fatherland"? It would seem like a more direct translation...


ColetteCozort

it did not accept fatherland from me


Bob20020

Fatherland #GermanVibes


SophiaGG

It does accept "homeland" as an answer, as of 3/27/17


Amy92523

That's what I put and it was marked right


KeanuHayas

What case would cause a person to not have a home country?


_Samzara_

Kurdish people, Palestinians, Jews before 1947 ?


SpacemanBenny

Born in a place that later became torn by war, but was able to escape at a young age, and now considers both the war-torn country and the country he lives in now to be his homeland.


ph516503

wouldn't that be "tengo dos patrias"?


Tim91292

THE MOON IS MY HOME lol


veggie.kat

If someone doesn't identify with a specific country, perhaps the moved a lot while young.


mojavejeeper

Read the book "A Man Without a Country" for another possibility. The fact that this sentence is about "having" a county makes the word "home" somewhat redundant. Nothing is lost in the meaning without the word.


Kama410

Maybe he's Kurt Vonnegut. Un hombre sin patria.


fedor-A-learner

in my case, such as where one leaves his home country at an early age and then continues traveling, years later that original place of departure means nothing, barely any memories and most certainly no feelings of identity


ph516503

Leaving your country of birth / residence if an election or referendum doesn't give the result you want? I appreciate this doesn't actually happen in practice, as virtue signalling doesn't require any action.


clarkk240

Why not 'una patria'?


Anaihtat

That is also valid.


soicar

The article in Spanish can be omitted, but there could be slight differences in meaning depending on the context of the sentence.

The article can also be added to emphasize the phrase.


MexGalSJC

I also wondered the same thing. It doesn't say "Yo no tengo una patria". It says "Yo no tengo patria".


MDenson50

Why is "I have no home country" wrong?


thestarkeeper

The meaning is the same; as in I could understand both sentences. But translated directly the negative is on the "tengo." Therefor, "don't have" for this case.


MDenson50

I understand. The subtle differences between languages is not interpreted from the interpretive point of view (i.e. how to say it in English), but from the speakers point of view (i.e. how it is understood by a Spanish speaker). Thanks for the clarity.


Mariajosegrech

Yes, it is. I am learning much more to clear my English language doubts in this course than in de Spanis-English one. It is a magnificent complement.


WilliamHallman

Duo, we all know you're international and know 40 languages. That's why you're our teacher.


Sue71718

What's wrong with, "I don't have a home country". I just used the contraction and was marked wrong.


jack872103

What's wrong with: i have no country.


Bamdorf

Once again I get an example wrong because I don't put "yo" at the start of the sentence. I thought "tengo" was unambiguous. Getting a little tired of this.


Rachel852715

I think "I have no country" should be acceptable as an idiomatic English translation.


MaxGreczyn

SOY JASON BOURNE!


KLHarris

I was just thinking, "Is this a spy being interrogated?"


RogerJames5

The Swedes call it "fosterland". Gender neutral. It could be used in English, too.


yameiraelias94

why is it not " una patria"


Walter3163

It gives the correct answe as "I do not have a home country", but does not accept it as a correct answer. ???


KathleenBo678245

Could not make the word of tengo out when it was said , even though I slowed down the speaking as I have impaired hearing even though I have a hearing aid


DeanMauric1

Is incorret because it sais "yo no tengo patria" and it's correct transmation may "I do not have /a/ home contry". To me is bad cause in spanish we don't say "una patria", we only say "patria" and in english it sais "A home country"


Sue71718

Now i keep writing, "I do not have a home country" and it's not accepted. What's going on?


elephant299228

What exactly is a home country?


DerekWade1

Third damn time today a CORRECT answer was declined.

I do not have a COUNTRY is acceptable according to Duolingo's OWN ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ DEFINITIONS.

I am getting sick of reporting these things. There are 5 to 10 every day.


easy56

No tengo un pais de origen

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.