"Mamma, dov'è il papà?"

Translation:Mom, where is dad?

January 20, 2013

253 Comments
This discussion is locked.


caiser

I am impressed with the pronunciation and above all the entonation of this sentence. I think they are improving the speaking machine and every time sounds better and less robotic.


jaye16

I said that recently and got a barrage of downvotes. Glad I'm not alone. You need a lingot.


cpwise1948

You are not alone. I do several languages and audio quality is sadly a big issue. Sticking with it in the hope of better audio. Three years so far so cant come soon enough.


Polyglotta

Exactly what I thought!


jaye16

Here's a lingot.


dunk999

Yeah, um, I like the speech robot too. holds out hand


LlamaNation01

Free Lingots? I'm in!


Polemistis1

What's a lingot?


gabelesma

show_store "What is a lingot?

A lingot [ling-guht] is the Duolingo virtual currency. The more you learn on Duolingo, the more lingots you'll receive and be able to use in the store! They can be earned through:"


Oleh291205

Where can I exchange my lingots to USD?


compsognathus

I wish I could use lingots internationally


scandalousdan

I still don't understand why they don't get native speakers to record all the sentences? Like... there aren't THAT many sentences that such a task would be impossible.


CJ.Dennis

No, it's not impossible, but it's expensive and time consuming. You have to book the voice artists, professionally record them (to avoid background noise), edit the recordings and then manually link each recording to the right sentence. Text-to-speech solves all these problems, at the cost of not always sounding natural, although the vast majority of sentences do sound natural. The course editors are free to make an unlimited number of both minor and major changes, quickly and cheaply.


cpwise1948

Understood which is why I think Duolingo took on too much in one go. So backtracking is probably doubly difficult now. But adding squeaky comedic voices has worsened this problem.


An3Bar

romanian course pronunciation is totally crappy...


Felipeldx

consistency maybe?


Tabus2

I'm not sure, but I think the Hungarian course has a voiceover for the lines and not text to speech. Or if it is text to speech, then it is really good. I instantly noticed the text to speech in the Italian course, but not on the Hungarian course...


r.sorge

I think many sentences are generated, so while there might not be that many individual words to record, the combinations would take ages.


Martin135869

Or maybe the robot is becoming self-aware =8-(


Lewistrick

Why is there 'il' before papà?


RiccardoCa33

There definitely shouldn't be "il". The sentence sounds wrong to me. I'm Italian and I say "Mamma, dov'è papà?". However, I say "papà, dov'è la mamma?"... Don't ask me why, I couldn't explain :/


PatrickMun13

I thought that I was told before by duolingo that singular close relatives would NOT have an article...why does dad have one here...are we, maybe talking about an non related dad...like "mamy, where is the dad of this bird"(as an example)??


Johan807389

I think that was for e.g. tua mamma (no la before).


Patiushca

I have the same doubt. In the tips they explain we are not supposed to use the article in front of family members? Perhaps mamma and papa are exceptions?


FHqXhJ

No, they just explain you do not use those articles in front of possessive pronouns when referring to a close relative in singular (unlike the way you do otherwise in Italian).


AhmedOrban

So what's the difference between Padre/Madre and Papa/Mamma? when do you either?


brandonl1998

I would imagine it would be the same difference between dad/mom and father/mother. One is just more formal than the other.


Linda814672

Padre / Madre is father and mother, papà / mamma is dad and mom.


BAM197380

now I'm really confused. I read somewhere that you don't use "il" or "la" when referring to family members.


Girishkorgaonkar

I just found it easier to say la mamma with the sentence, not so with il papa


srnta667

I saw in another book (Berlitz) that you refer to someone in third person with an article, "E' il signore Lewistrick." However, you refer to someone in the second person without the article, "Sei signore Lewistrick." Perhaps that explains why there is 'il' before papa but not 'la' before mamma.


KarenColle

Then, conversely, would it be: Papa, dov'e la mamma????


srnta667

i believe so. [edit] this is just form my observations, i cannot say for sure


francescofc16-

There quite a mistake from duolingo here , we say : mamma, dov è papà. Duolingo can make confusion sometimes


Monsieur_ODUM

Maybe the child is asking her mom, "Where is the Pope?"


thelittlecryptid

Thank you, this makes a lot more sense.


Lavmarx

I heard that you do not need 'il/la' before unmodified family nouns, "papà" is a modified form of "padre" so you need "il" before that noun.


sharkbbb

While this is true, it works only with a possessive, so not applicable here.

Possessive + single and unmodified family member:

  • mia madre
  • tuo padre
  • suo fratello
  • nostro nonno
  • vostra sorella

Possessive + plural or modified family member(s) or loro:

  • il mio fratello caro
  • la tua sorellina
  • la sua mamma
  • il nostro papà
  • le vostre sorelle
  • il loro cugino

Without a possessive, use an article as usual:

  • la madre
  • il padre
  • la mamma
  • il papà

But, when addressing someone directly, the article is also skipped as noted by alee0810:

  • Papà, dov'è la mamma?
  • Mamma, dov'è il papà? *

* But see comments by RiccardoCa33, Girishkorgaonkar and francescofc16-


Anne_Carol

True but on an earlier question I put il papa and was marked wrong!


amebissonnette

I feel like they actually mean: Mom, where is the father?, opposed to: Mom, where is dad? Take it as if a kid was watching another family at the mall and asking his own mom where the father in that other family is. Dunno if that makes sense to anyone else...


AceMcShane...

amebissonnette, that does make sense, and thanks!


NikyRathbo

That's what I thought too


lirano

The article is not used with the names of family members in the singular: marito, moglie, padre, madre, figlio,figlia, fratello, sorella

There are two exceptions to this exclusion, though: mamma and papà

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-adjectives.htm


Sofia222677

Because "papà", "mamma" are terms of endearment (same goes for "sorellina", "fratellino", "nonnino/a").


DeMMc18

Right? il papà? The translation could be - the pope.


Petra815098

It's used in spoken language in northern Italy but it's basically wrong. (source: boyfriend from northern Italy)


Aryeh.Kahn

Mama! Life had just begun...


ShaneWorrell

But now you've gone and thrown it all away.


MrSunshine251

Mama, ooooh ooh ooh oooohhhh (any way the wind blows...)


curiousminds

Didn't meeeeaaan to make you cryyyy, if I'm not back again this time tomorrow....


tetsun

Carry oooon, carry on...


shiningkira

Doesn't really matter


EdWong888

Sends shivers down my spine


CRobot42

Too late, my time has come.


Francine236534

Spare him his life for his monstrosity!


vincemat

BIS MIL LAH NOOO, WE WILL NOT LET YOU GO (let him gooooooooo)


Shiki343

Mamma, la vita aveva appena iniziato


gelfo

Pero ora ne hai buttato tutto via


yottiegirl

so why I am I marked wrong for putting mother?


laurelteaches

Yea, I wondered why, too.


cbx500

mamma = mom
madre = mother


moatiliata

Hmm what if you're British or anywhere outside of North America where 'mom' isn't a word? Is 'mum' acceptable?


hilaryllewellyn

I put 'Mummy' which is very British and they said I had a misprint for 'Mommy' - ugh! When will there be a language course that uses English English instead of American? That's a rhetorical question btw :)


lrchr2

Yes, Mum is accepted, thankfully :)


AndyRoo312

I used 'mam' (I'm from north east England). It was accepted with the assumption that I had mistyped 'ma'.


italianjdl

I NEVER used the word mom. Mum/mam/mummy were all terms


CurlySmith85

I used 'Mam' and am also from NE England and it told me I was wrong. Its almost as bad as only being able to find mother's day cards with 'Mum' in England


lawrencems

And yet, the hovertext definition includes "Mother"


SamL107408

Mum !!! Mom is american


AhmedOrban

It sounds the same to me :D

still the same person..


[deactivated user]

    Because mother in italian is 'madre' not mamma.


SallyDeBain

    I used mother and father and got it correct.


justakoalabear

    He went to the store to get something five years ago, will he be home soon?


Piotr45066

    He just went to get a pack of cigarettes. He should be back any year now.


--CASPER--

    "mother, where is father?" i channelled my best posh 19th century british boy and got it wrong. shucks.


Ian1897

    how about "mater, where is pater?"?


JoeSteven

    I did the same and was bitterly disappointed :(


CarlosPradilla

    Babe, he left us...


therealpalumbo

    "I don't know son, I don't know."


gelfo

    Forza Palermo!


babasbiki

    mother, mum, mom, mummy - should all be correct. - but no.


Altraalba

    Anche io penso cosi...Insistendo alle minuzie, non si puo riuscire alle cose piu prattiche.


Cedrean

    This sentence is the start of abandonment issues


SeanTravers

    Gone out for cigarettes...six years ago!


sglynn

    Rubbish duo lingo! If papa is father then mamma should be mother!


xxChristina

    Sono molto spiacente - egli non tornerà, cara.


Ragnhild37

    Stop correcting the English Spelling faults. we are not all English-speaking. I myself am Swedish but there is no Swedish-Italian course to attend.


AndyPyrope

    would you rather continue making the english spelling mistakes or be corrected and learn how not to make them that way?


rfkaye6

    Sorry, but in England we say "Mummy". Definitely not Mommy.


ElizabethJ

    Australians say MUMMY NOT mommy


Sylvia992081

    Then what do you do for mummy... you know.. the things wrapped up in Egyptian pyramids?


Lenora58

    I thought the article would only be used if talking about someone when the name is preceded by a title, such as "signore", etc. The "il" in front of "papá" seems odd.


GuerraAmanda

    Well, it's almost a title


AudraSimps

    Why is the article IL required here but not in other cases?


peggy582366

    And it was wrong on the simple dove papa


bzarte

    Mommy should also be correct - it marked me wrong...


janetandoc

    This is wrong - an americanism. Mine was correct. I hate the word mommy because I am english ( yorkshire born).so mum and dad for me but mother and father should be ok for all english speaking countries. I love americans though.


jaye16

    If you had "mum" and it was not accepted please report it. "Mother" is madre so not right here. When you make a comment it's wise to give a bit of specific information. E.g. I had "...." but it wasn't accepted etc.


Maha4Learning

    In a later exercise the lesson itself used mother in place of mamma :/ so they are not consistent.


SaeedMahjoori

    First I heard the word Mamma like it was coming out of a real child's mouth. This is the most real sound I've heard in this app. Of course, after that again I had the fast cold-hearted robot saying dov'é il papà? :)))


RenoYeh

    The kid is actually asking where is the pope, so the article makes sense.


Anne_Carol

    no consistency between questions as to papa or il papa.


MargaritaTsop

    Mommy, where's daddy? He's been gone for so long... Any Alice Cooper fans here?


Zaghawa

    Because of the article, I'd rather translate as "Mum, where is the pope"!


CarolynSmi13

    That's what I did and they marked it wrong :(


karen.cosm

    What is difference between dove and dov'e


paraguaijin

    it was pointed in other exercises but i can't find the link. well, dov'è it's a contraction of "dove è". Dove is used before the other conjugations (dove sono, dove siamo, dove sei)


amebissonnette

    Dove= where, Dov'è= where is (as in the form dove+è becomes dov'è, a bit like in english do +not becomes don't). I think it's to avoid the akward vowel repetition.


AlastairPurcell

    once again, I fell foul of American usage - I object to having answers labelled as mistakes when they are perfectly correct


aaronbennack

    Maybe the kid is talking about the pope.


LItaliana6

    The P would then be capitalized


Mi_Chiamo_Chris

    Figlio, papà era una pietra rotolamento


SusanCoope312550

    Has there ever been a satisfactory answer as to why we should write 'dov'è il papa' and not 'dov'è papa' please?


mangoHero1

    awe it doesn't take mommy haha


paraguaijin

    "mommy" could be "mammina"? either way report it in order to improve Duolingo's dictionary hints :)


madpeanuts1

    father instead of dad gets marked down? i don't think that's right :-(


RoseRazia

    He's in the office


coffatonix

    "He's at the store, he'll be back soon..."


versalles

    Buying cigarettes, son.


NadiaRausc

    Why the definite article with "papa?"


Millie507214

    I want to know this too, so confusing!


RowenaJane

    Why is there 'il' with 'papà here?


Millie507214

    Why do they use the definite article before papà in this sentance?


karenewing2

    Why do use "il" here?


Geoff700121

    This is crazy. One sentence in this exercise is "where is dad" and is translated "Dov'e papa." This sentence is translated "Dov'e IL papa?" ❤❤❤? It's basically the same sentence, but translated both with and without the article. And counted wrong if you leave it out in the second instance.


MrSunshine251

    Why does this instance of the sentence suddenly require "il" when previous instances of this sentence have not?


PaksuPepe

    It's all been discussed previously in this thread.


MrSunshine251

    Ah, great! Couldn't see it before. Grazie PaksuPepe! :)


nayrad

    Why is this "essere" and not "stare" i know both are accepted but it doesn't make sense when to use essere or stare when talking about location


Lyndel3

    As an Australian I don't use Mom. That is the American spelling. Could a change be made to accept both?


f.formica

    This sentence already accepts all of ma, mom, mama, momma, mommy and mum; honestly it's already ridiculous as it is, I wouldn't accept more than "mom" and "mum".


margrima

    There should not be il before papa


AndyPyrope

    that's debatable; people say that in 3rd person, it should be with il... then there's this italian guy saying he says "mama, dov' è papà" but also "papà, dov' è la mama" xD


Jess10452

    I wish I called my mom 'mum'...... Somehow its just more flowery ;)


samueljr91

    Your papa goes buy some cigarretes LOLOLOL


SeanSanko

    "Out getting a pack of cigarettes"


MasqueArt

    As a half orphan this always bring back memories.


Val361271

    I put 'Mum, where is dad?' and this was rejected. The 'correct' version by DL was 'Mom, where is dad?' - obviously American. However I can see no reason why 'mum' was rejected.


Matthew-He1

    He's in the pub where he normally is, the lazy waste of space!


kinga9000

    But we said we are not using definite articles before firat degree relatives!! I dont get it...


GeeteeG

    In Italian we are not supposed to write definite articles before close relations, like mother, father, etc. Duolingo please make correction. Anyone agrees. As in the previous excercise "...il mio zio" was marked as wrong. This totally confuses learners.


gurusue

    Oh my goodness! Story of my life!! ...Ha, ha :)


FellowAdventurer

    He's just out getting a pack of cigarettes, he'll be back..


whitebabe

    I had this sentence twice during the lesson. The first time, Duo accepted "Mamma, dov'e papa?" The second time I put the same thing and got it wrong. Duo said the sentence had to have the "il." Are both sentences accepted or was the first acceptance a mistake on Duolingo's part?


JohnnyHern220746

    He said that he was going to buy cigarettes. Still waiting


Slaino

    Dad went to buy ciggies back in 1993 and hasn't returned yet


RobertWill713455

    we learn in Italian class that the definite article is not used with family.


Anne609994

    Surely it isn't necessary to insert "il" in this question.


Macs34336

    Mum, where's the pope?!?!?


Netolito

    Why do we use 'il' papa here?


Anne609994

    Why use the "il"? Could we simply say "Dov'e Papa"?


Jim328281

    I was marked wrong because I left out il. A few sentences ago "Where is dad?" was translated as "Dov'è papà?"


SusanCoope312550

    Me too. I wish someone would explain or if it can be either that Duolingo would make that obvious by not marking either as wrong.


Julie194649

    I am actually getting angry because I am so confused. I thought you didn't use the article when talking about family, so why is it 'il papà'???


David6809

    the superfluous use of the article ("il papa"?) is really annoying!


MarkJamesPupillo

    Why does papà sometimes have the direct article il and sometimes it is omitted? I saw both constructions in the same lesson.


MarkJamesPupillo

    Why does papà sometimes use a direct article and sometimes it is omitted. I have seen both grammatical constructions in this lesson.


Gin582953

    Why is "il" used before papa?


TobiasDer

    Why is it "il papa"? It should be "dov'e papa".


Jeia_L

    I thought it wasn't necessary to use the definite article "il" when speaking about your father. Help!


Patiushca

    I have the same doubt. In the tips they explain we are not supposed to use the article for family members? Perhaps mamma and papa are exceptions?


Kuzulka1

    В советах к этому разделу говорится, что артикли не употребляются с названиями родственников в единственном числе. Почему "il papa"?


SeniorBeaver

    Why in the previous question, it was "Dov' è papa?" but in this one it is "Mama, dov' è il papa"? Papa is a singular intimate in both!


leezabearden

    In one example, where is dad doesn't have il. The second example it does. Hard to learn rules like this.


Gladiators7

    Could we also leave out "il" in this sentence?

    Mamma, dov'è papà?


BeatriceGr522311

    why "il papà"? why not "papà" ?


chris850697

    Is 'il' needed here in a singular form? Would dov'è papa be correct? Thanks


NebulaTheAlicorn

    I thought with family members you didn't use articles like that


Pamstadus

    why is papa translated to DAD and not father


arthurbbw

    mother, where is father is incorrect? pffffff!


brindlegrl

    why so strict a definition on this one? others have multiple options.


ElliottKathy

    invariably I choose the incorrect "dov'e" or "dove". Whichever I choose, the correct answer shows the other one. Don't they mean the same thing? Why is it not correct to use either one: dov'e or dove?


Anne_Carol

    Dove means where... Dove e' means where is in full.... Dov'e' is a contraction of where is.


2learnitaliano

    mummy, where's daddy? is NOT wrong. Check your British English, as opposed to Yankee "English"


jaye16

    "Daddy" is fine and I'd say common US English. "Mum /mummy" which also correct are not as common. Here the problem lies in the fact that since this is a robotic based course not every word, phrase etc have been programmed in. Duo is ready and willing to add any correct versions and you can go about that by reporting the error. Check out this post with some hints etc but most importantly the Guidelines which will guide you through many areas of Duo including "Reporting a Problem."

    > https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654 <

    Btw if you hover over "papa" you'll see that "daddy" is included as correct. and "mum" for "mama".
    And finally read the previous comment on this steam.

    Best wishes for a happy learning journey on Duo.


Maha4Learning

    lol this one is so funny. The only acceptable response is Mom, where is dad. It rejected "Mother, where is father?" :) I know it sounds formal but it's correct and also there are other acceptable forms of calling parents, other than mom and dad


gaz0501

    "mum" is a bit of a regional/class thing in the UK - In many parts of the North we would use "mam", not "mum" to mean the same thing, yet "mam" isn't given.


PryCharles

    Why is father wrong, im in texas no one says dad, it father pa papa or pops.


MahmoudJimmy

    Why Il papa? And not just papa


SusanCoope312550

    Has there ever been a satisfactory answer to this question please?


banananino

    Mum, where is the potato? ...1st world polyglot problems


IarekTzuba

    So sad sentance


Eduardo951068

    Said no one ever lol, I used to always ask dad where mom was.


CharltonWalton

    Even duolingo is dissin me


BobBarraza

    I wrote the exact sentence and yet I was still marked incorrect.


JLS31290

    Appears that one may translate 'papa' as 'daddy' but, not 'mamma' as 'mummy'?


rachelvaug285797

    "Mammy" is not a typo!


Knueller1

    Such a sad sentence


AndreeaVla653218

    He went out to get cigars


LesleyHalm

    Why was i marked wrong for not putting the 'il' before 'papà', when all the previous lessons teach that the definite article shouldn't be uses when referring to family members? Is 'mamma, dov'è papà?' not correct?


veena357117

    And why is madre and father wrong?


fred294860

    At the risk of being pedantic, I think 'Dad' should be given a capital letter as it is his name ( as opposed to "Do you have a dad? ". If the question referred to another male the name would have a capital e.g. "Mum, where is Peter?"


Lukasz_pln

    I've thought that using article "il' before word "papa" is incorrect because you don't use articles "il", "la" when you talk about close family. Am I right?


1srSstEy

    why not mamma dov'e papa


LornaChive

    Mom is not English


reen828947

    My mother is MAM or MUM not MOM


Julie194649

    I AM SO CONFUSED ABOUT ARTICLES!! I thought you didn't use an article when talking about close family?? Why is it 'il papà'???


Asuseg

    It is always "where is dad" and never "how is dad" :(


MarkJamesPupillo

    Doesn't "il papa" usually refer to the Pope of Rome, in Italian?


Katsuka69

    same thing i asked my mom


Ram-Rockbell

    Out for a pack of ciggies and never coming back.


lostmargaret

    Why the particle before papà?


Angela662903

    He went to the corner shop for milk 14 years ago


boredape888

    < Il> changes the meaning of the phrase to


Moby.Dawn

    He went to the store to get cigarettes, dear


Vaggelis771023

    I ALSO NEED SOME LINGOTS


fixiefixie

    He went out for cigarettes.


fixiefixie

    He went out for cigarettes


fixiefixie

    He went to return some video tapes


AugustinGr17

    So mum isn't accepted.


RC_Stylite

    He left for milk and never came back


Kuzulka1

    В советах к разделу было сказано, что с названиями


emiliabruce

    gone to get some milk


IMaxGI

    Honestly. This is supposed to be an English (Italian) course yet they dont accept Mam or Mum. Mom is used in American predominantly. Get it sorted Duolingo or you'll lose paid members.


Paul428331

    'Mum' should be accepted as well as 'Mom'. I reported it. 'Mom' is American. The rest of the english speaking world uses 'Mum'.


lerobinet

    Lui è uscito per le sigarette.


NickK312153

    It sounded like "tu be", phonetically.


Teodora570148

    "He's out to get milk honey"


LDN784738

    So what's the answer?


Rayne247082

    Who's your daddy?


Rayne247082

    Who's your daddy? Ah, looks like I was beaten to the punch.


Balla583491

    "dov'e papa", "dov'e il papa" Which is it?


Stefano_Bruno

    In italian don't say " dov'è il papà" But say "Dov'è papà" I am Italian man.


NebulaTheAlicorn

    just curious is this in all of italy, or just in certain regions or whatever term you would use?


Allie986743821

    I'm so sorry son. You're father went out to get milk.


MartinaNic136314

    'Mum' is what one says in the UK. Duo knows this. 'Mom' is never uttered here. "Mum' has been accepted before and should be NOW. This is unacceptable and the use of 'Mum' must be accomodated for the thousands of UK users of this system. Anti UK bias


MartinaNic136314

    finally! accepted 'mum' instead of the American 'mom' - a word to be ignored


Pbomalley

    " Mam" is NOT a typo!


Avis992578

    Why not Dov'è papa?


TraciR111

    This is my question too. Especially in the same lesson a child asked, Dov' è papà?


JosefKulda

    Papá went for latte


carolannbart

    There wasn't an 'il' required when this question first came up

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.