"Mamma, dov'è il papà?"

Translation:Mom, where is dad?

January 20, 2013

182 Comments


caiser

I am impressed with the pronunciation and above all the entonation of this sentence. I think they are improving the speaking machine and every time sounds better and less robotic.

January 20, 2013

jaye16

I said that recently and got a barrage of downvotes. Glad I'm not alone. You need a lingot.

February 28, 2014

spintiff

Do you get lingots for upvotes?

February 13, 2018

Polyglotta

Exactly what I thought!

April 26, 2013

jaye16

Here's a lingot.

February 28, 2014

dunk999

Yeah, um, I like the speech robot too. holds out hand

September 15, 2015

LlamaNation01

Free Lingots? I'm in!

November 26, 2015

Polemistis1

What's a lingot?

May 16, 2017

gabelesma

show_store "What is a lingot?

A lingot [ling-guht] is the Duolingo virtual currency. The more you learn on Duolingo, the more lingots you'll receive and be able to use in the store! They can be earned through:"

July 21, 2017

compsognathus

I wish I could use lingots internationally

September 13, 2018

JayquanMcS1

I didnt know that

December 19, 2017

scandalousdan

I still don't understand why they don't get native speakers to record all the sentences? Like... there aren't THAT many sentences that such a task would be impossible.

June 12, 2016

CJ.Dennis

No, it's not impossible, but it's expensive and time consuming. You have to book the voice artists, professionally record them (to avoid background noise), edit the recordings and then manually link each recording to the right sentence. Text-to-speech solves all these problems, at the cost of not always sounding natural, although the vast majority of sentences do sound natural. The course editors are free to make an unlimited number of both minor and major changes, quickly and cheaply.

December 18, 2017

Felipeldx

consistency maybe?

June 11, 2017

r.sorge

I think many sentences are generated, so while there might not be that many individual words to record, the combinations would take ages.

July 31, 2017

Tabus2

I'm not sure, but I think the Hungarian course has a voiceover for the lines and not text to speech. Or if it is text to speech, then it is really good. I instantly noticed the text to speech in the Italian course, but not on the Hungarian course...

November 24, 2017

Lewistrick

Why is there 'il' before papà?

June 20, 2013

alee0810

I saw in another book (Berlitz) that you refer to someone in third person with an article, "E' il signore Lewistrick." However, you refer to someone in the second person without the article, "Sei signore Lewistrick." Perhaps that explains why there is 'il' before papa but not 'la' before mamma.

July 28, 2013

KarenColle

Then, conversely, would it be: Papa, dov'e la mamma????

March 4, 2014

alee0810

i believe so. [edit] this is just form my observations, i cannot say for sure

March 10, 2014

infectus

*dov'è

July 5, 2016

AkhilBhusr

So cute, youu

April 8, 2017

RiccardoCa33

There definitely shouldn't be "il". The sentence sounds wrong to me. I'm Italian and I say "Mamma, dov'è papà?". However, I say "papà, dov'è la mamma?"... Don't ask me why, I couldn't explain :/

November 13, 2014

AhmedOrban

So what's the difference between Padre/Madre and Papa/Mamma? when do you either?

August 3, 2015

brandonl1998

I would imagine it would be the same difference between dad/mom and father/mother. One is just more formal than the other.

August 5, 2015

Linda814672

Padre / Madre is father and mother, papà / mamma is dad and mom.

January 28, 2019

Girishkorgaonkar

I just found it easier to say la mamma with the sentence, not so with il papa

January 7, 2016

Lavmarx

I heard that you do not need 'il/la' before unmodified family nouns, "papà" is a modified form of "padre" so you need "il" before that noun.

March 13, 2014

sharkbbb

While this is true, it works only with a possessive, so not applicable here.

Possessive + single and unmodified family member:

  • mia madre
  • tuo padre
  • suo fratello
  • nostro nonno
  • vostra sorella

Possessive + plural or modified family member(s) or loro:

  • il mio fratello caro
  • la tua sorellina
  • la sua mamma
  • il nostro papà
  • le vostre sorelle
  • il loro cugino

Without a possessive, use an article as usual:

  • la madre
  • il padre
  • la mamma
  • il papà

But, when addressing someone directly, the article is also skipped as noted by alee0810:

  • Papà, dov'è la mamma?
  • Mamma, dov'è il papà? *

* But see comments by RiccardoCa33, Girishkorgaonkar and francescofc16-

December 19, 2016

Anne_Carol

True but on an earlier question I put il papa and was marked wrong!

July 31, 2014

francescofc16-

There quite a mistake from duolingo here , we say : mamma, dov è papà. Duolingo can make confusion sometimes

February 21, 2015

MazelAngel

Thank you, this makes a lot more sense.

February 20, 2017

amebissonnette

I feel like they actually mean: Mom, where is the father?, opposed to: Mom, where is dad? Take it as if a kid was watching another family at the mall and asking his own mom where the father in that other family is. Dunno if that makes sense to anyone else...

August 30, 2014

BrieGoatsCheese3

amebissonnette, that does make sense, and thanks!

March 19, 2019

jamdunk

Children are deeply affected by the death or desertion of fathers and upheaval has led children to use these words throughout time. I can vouch for this, too!

January 20, 2016

lirano

The article is not used with the names of family members in the singular: marito, moglie, padre, madre, figlio,figlia, fratello, sorella

There are two exceptions to this exclusion, though: mamma and papà

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-adjectives.htm

September 30, 2015

funnyiloveitaly2

Mama! Life had just begun...

June 14, 2014

ShuleDiFre

But now you've gone and thrown it all away.

July 8, 2014

MrSunshine251

Mama, ooooh ooh ooh oooohhhh (any way the wind blows...)

July 11, 2014

curiousminds

Didn't meeeeaaan to make you cryyyy, if I'm not back again this time tomorrow....

September 7, 2014

tetsun

Carry oooon, carry on...

January 11, 2015

shiningkira

Doesn't really matter

February 5, 2015

SophiXRU

To meeeee

June 21, 2015

EdWong888

Sends shivers down my spine

June 27, 2018

CRobot42

Too late, my time has come.

May 21, 2018

FiatLux343

Mamma, la vita aveva appena iniziato

November 8, 2017

yottiegirl

so why I am I marked wrong for putting mother?

December 25, 2013

PiperDeck

Yes me too

December 27, 2013

laurelteaches

Yea, I wondered why, too.

January 2, 2014

cbx500

mamma = mom
madre = mother

January 30, 2014

moatiliata

Hmm what if you're British or anywhere outside of North America where 'mom' isn't a word? Is 'mum' acceptable?

March 19, 2014

hilaryllewellyn

I put 'Mummy' which is very British and they said I had a misprint for 'Mommy' - ugh! When will there be a language course that uses English English instead of American? That's a rhetorical question btw :)

July 17, 2014

lrchr2

Yes, Mum is accepted, thankfully :)

March 30, 2014

AndyRoo312

I used 'mam' (I'm from north east England). It was accepted with the assumption that I had mistyped 'ma'.

August 7, 2015

italianjdl

I NEVER used the word mom. Mum/mam/mummy were all terms

May 12, 2015

lawrencems

And yet, the hovertext definition includes "Mother"

June 22, 2014

SamL107408

Mum !!! Mom is american

March 14, 2015

AhmedOrban

It sounds the same to me :D

still the same person..

August 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because mother in italian is 'madre' not mamma.

    April 22, 2015

SallyDeBain

    I used mother and father and got it correct.

    December 28, 2017

--CASPER--

    "mother, where is father?" i channelled my best posh 19th century british boy and got it wrong. shucks.

    May 20, 2014

Ian1897

    how about "mater, where is pater?"?

    May 20, 2014

JoeSteven

    I did the same and was bitterly disappointed :(

    February 26, 2015

justakoalabear

    He went to the store to get something five years ago, will he be home soon?

    June 8, 2014

babasbiki

    mother, mum, mom, mummy - should all be correct. - but no.

    February 13, 2014

Altraalba

    Anche io penso cosi...Insistendo alle minuzie, non si puo riuscire alle cose piu prattiche.

    March 3, 2014

CarlosPradilla

    Babe, he left us...

    June 9, 2014

Cedrean

    This sentence is the start of abandonment issues

    July 9, 2014

therealpalumbo

    "I don't know son, I don't know."

    March 6, 2015

sglynn

    Rubbish duo lingo! If papa is father then mamma should be mother!

    January 24, 2014

xxChristina

    Sono molto spiacente - egli non tornerà, cara.

    December 3, 2014

rfkaye6

    Sorry, but in England we say "Mummy". Definitely not Mommy.

    February 20, 2014

NeldeParis

    So what? Isn't Duolingo American?

    November 23, 2017

janetandoc

    This is wrong - an americanism. Mine was correct. I hate the word mommy because I am english ( yorkshire born).so mum and dad for me but mother and father should be ok for all english speaking countries. I love americans though.

    March 16, 2014

jaye16

    If you had "mum" and it was not accepted please report it. "Mother" is madre so not right here. When you make a comment it's wise to give a bit of specific information. E.g. I had "...." but it wasn't accepted etc.

    March 16, 2014

Maha4Learning

    In a later exercise the lesson itself used mother in place of mamma :/ so they are not consistent.

    February 5, 2015

ElizabethJ

    Australians say MUMMY NOT mommy

    April 23, 2014

Luscinda

    Like the rest of us (unless you're a mam/mammy sort of person).

    November 15, 2014

NeldeParis

    So what? Is Duolingo Australian? Or English? Or is it American? If it's American, then it is no surprise if the answers are given in American English.

    I've used both American and British English on answers and most often, both are accepted. I think Duolingo is trying to keep up with acceptable answers in different varieties of English.

    November 23, 2017

JesseGaronP

    The language is English. There is no such language as American.

    October 12, 2018

Ragnhild37

    Stop correcting the English Spelling faults. we are not all English-speaking. I myself am Swedish but there is no Swedish-Italian course to attend.

    January 8, 2015

AndyPyrope

    would you rather continue making the english spelling mistakes or be corrected and learn how not to make them that way?

    September 27, 2015

Lenora58

    I thought the article would only be used if talking about someone when the name is preceded by a title, such as "signore", etc. The "il" in front of "papá" seems odd.

    July 31, 2013

GuerraAmanda

    Well, it's almost a title

    February 20, 2014

bzarte

    Mommy should also be correct - it marked me wrong...

    September 3, 2013

jaye16

    Report it.

    February 28, 2014

SeanTravers

    Gone out for cigarettes...six years ago!

    October 12, 2015

RenoYeh

    The kid is actually asking where is the pope, so the article makes sense.

    June 25, 2014

AudraSimps

    Why is the article IL required here but not in other cases?

    November 18, 2013

DonPeele

    Beats me too

    February 14, 2014

AlastairPurcell

    once again, I fell foul of American usage - I object to having answers labelled as mistakes when they are perfectly correct

    June 9, 2014

MargaritaTsop

    Mommy, where's daddy? He's been gone for so long... Any Alice Cooper fans here?

    August 4, 2015

Bahalam

    First I heard the word Mamma like it was coming out of a real child's mouth. This is the most real sound I've heard in this app. Of course, after that again I had the fast cold-hearted robot saying dov'é il papà? :)))

    November 26, 2016

mangoHero1

    awe it doesn't take mommy haha

    May 31, 2013

DavidJMcLeod

    Or mummy

    May 31, 2013

paraguaijin

    "mommy" could be "mammina"? either way report it in order to improve Duolingo's dictionary hints :)

    February 6, 2014

jaye16

    Well said.

    February 28, 2014

Anne_Carol

    no consistency between questions as to papa or il papa.

    July 31, 2014

RoseRazia

    He's in the office

    November 2, 2015

Zaghawa

    Because of the article, I'd rather translate as "Mum, where is the pope"!

    November 29, 2015

CarolynSmi13

    That's what I did and they marked it wrong :(

    February 16, 2016

madpeanuts1

    father instead of dad gets marked down? i don't think that's right :-(

    March 13, 2014

Luscinda

    Father is padre.

    November 15, 2014

karen.cosm

    What is difference between dove and dov'e

    April 11, 2014

paraguaijin

    it was pointed in other exercises but i can't find the link. well, dov'è it's a contraction of "dove è". Dove is used before the other conjugations (dove sono, dove siamo, dove sei)

    April 14, 2014

karen.cosm

    Grazie !

    April 14, 2014

amebissonnette

    Dove= where, Dov'è= where is (as in the form dove+è becomes dov'è, a bit like in english do +not becomes don't). I think it's to avoid the akward vowel repetition.

    August 30, 2014

JonSnowsNothing

    He's on vacation.

    July 11, 2014

2learnitaliano

    mummy, where's daddy? is NOT wrong. Check your British English, as opposed to Yankee "English"

    November 10, 2014

jaye16

    "Daddy" is fine and I'd say common US English. "Mum /mummy" which also correct are not as common. Here the problem lies in the fact that since this is a robotic based course not every word, phrase etc have been programmed in. Duo is ready and willing to add any correct versions and you can go about that by reporting the error. Check out this post with some hints etc but most importantly the Guidelines which will guide you through many areas of Duo including "Reporting a Problem."

    > https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654 <

    Btw if you hover over "papa" you'll see that "daddy" is included as correct. and "mum" for "mama".
    And finally read the previous comment on this steam.

    Best wishes for a happy learning journey on Duo.

    November 11, 2014

nayrad

    Why is this "essere" and not "stare" i know both are accepted but it doesn't make sense when to use essere or stare when talking about location

    February 9, 2015

margrima

    There should not be il before papa

    June 22, 2015

AndyPyrope

    that's debatable; people say that in 3rd person, it should be with il... then there's this italian guy saying he says "mama, dov' è papà" but also "papà, dov' è la mama" xD

    September 27, 2015

aaronbennack

    Maybe the kid is talking about the pope.

    July 12, 2017

LItaliana6

    The P would then be capitalized

    August 27, 2017

samueljr91

    Your papa goes buy some cigarretes LOLOLOL

    July 19, 2017

Val361271

    I put 'Mum, where is dad?' and this was rejected. The 'correct' version by DL was 'Mom, where is dad?' - obviously American. However I can see no reason why 'mum' was rejected.

    May 28, 2018

kinga9000

    But we said we are not using definite articles before firat degree relatives!! I dont get it...

    November 11, 2018

Pamstadus

    why is papa translated to DAD and not father

    May 25, 2014

ArthurWachmann

    mother, where is father is incorrect? pffffff!

    July 3, 2014

MrSunshine251

    Why does this instance of the sentence suddenly require "il" when previous instances of this sentence have not?

    July 11, 2014

PaksuPepe

    It's all been discussed previously in this thread.

    July 22, 2014

MrSunshine251

    Ah, great! Couldn't see it before. Grazie PaksuPepe! :)

    July 22, 2014

brindlegrl

    why so strict a definition on this one? others have multiple options.

    September 9, 2014

ElliottKathy

    invariably I choose the incorrect "dov'e" or "dove". Whichever I choose, the correct answer shows the other one. Don't they mean the same thing? Why is it not correct to use either one: dov'e or dove?

    September 28, 2014

Anne_Carol

    Dove means where... Dove e' means where is in full.... Dov'e' is a contraction of where is.

    September 28, 2014

Maha4Learning

    lol this one is so funny. The only acceptable response is Mom, where is dad. It rejected "Mother, where is father?" :) I know it sounds formal but it's correct and also there are other acceptable forms of calling parents, other than mom and dad

    February 4, 2015

Lyndel3

    As an Australian I don't use Mom. That is the American spelling. Could a change be made to accept both?

    March 31, 2015

f.formica
    Mod

    This sentence already accepts all of ma, mom, mama, momma, mommy and mum; honestly it's already ridiculous as it is, I wouldn't accept more than "mom" and "mum".

    March 31, 2015

gaz0501

    "mum" is a bit of a regional/class thing in the UK - In many parts of the North we would use "mam", not "mum" to mean the same thing, yet "mam" isn't given.

    April 15, 2015

PryCharles

    Why is father wrong, im in texas no one says dad, it father pa papa or pops.

    May 14, 2015

banananino

    Mum, where is the potato? ...1st world polyglot problems

    December 31, 2015

Jess10452

    I wish I called my mom 'mum'...... Somehow its just more flowery ;)

    January 22, 2016

Dr.Seledki

    Papaoutai!!!

    April 3, 2016

IarekTzuba

    So sad sentance

    July 9, 2016

coffatonix

    "He's at the store, he'll be back soon..."

    July 28, 2016

Hannah231103

    Papaoutai?

    September 24, 2017

versalles

    Buying cigarettes, son.

    October 11, 2017

SeanSanko

    "Out getting a pack of cigarettes"

    October 13, 2017

MasqueArt

    As a half orphan this always bring back memories.

    November 5, 2017

NickMaini

    papaoutai?

    March 17, 2018

Matthew-He1

    He's in the pub where he normally is, the lazy waste of space!

    September 2, 2018

Bricksheffield

    Even duolingo is dissin me

    October 23, 2018

GeeteeG

    In Italian we are not supposed to write definite articles before close relations, like mother, father, etc. Duolingo please make correction. Anyone agrees. As in the previous excercise "...il mio zio" was marked as wrong. This totally confuses learners.

    December 18, 2018

gurusue

    Oh my goodness! Story of my life!! ...Ha, ha :)

    January 16, 2019

FellowAdventurer

    He's just out getting a pack of cigarettes, he'll be back..

    January 22, 2019

BobBarraza

    I wrote the exact sentence and yet I was still marked incorrect.

    March 2, 2019

whitebabe

    I had this sentence twice during the lesson. The first time, Duo accepted "Mamma, dov'e papa?" The second time I put the same thing and got it wrong. Duo said the sentence had to have the "il." Are both sentences accepted or was the first acceptance a mistake on Duolingo's part?

    March 10, 2019

Mi_Chiamo_Chris

    Figlio, papà era una pietra rotolamento

    March 23, 2019

LadyCarrington53

    Mother and father - marked wrong here - but often not so. By the way the ENGLISH for "mom" is mum. So frustrating......

    October 31, 2014

jaye16

    One tiny edit. the British English is "mum". And a hint or two: if you hover over the words it's always safest to choose the first one shown; do make it a habit to read the other comments it's really helpful. Oh, well here's another: reporting "errors" is the only way to get them corrected. However, in this case it's not needed since "mum" is accepted by Duo and has been for a long time.

    October 31, 2014

JesseGaronP

    The language is called English.

    October 12, 2018

roncritchlow

    mother where is father is less slang than mom and papa

    April 11, 2015

eduardo.copat

    He left to buy cigars...

    May 28, 2015

PryCharles

    15 years ago....

    May 29, 2015

gweninmiami

    I don't understand why this sentence is wrong: Mother, where is father?

    May 30, 2015

nhkrohne

    Why can't I write "Mother, where is father?"

    May 30, 2015

LovroV

    Per favore haha

    November 1, 2015

MahmoudJimmy

    Why Il papa? And not just papa

    December 6, 2015

JhonMorcilla

    He went to get a pack of cigarettes...

    June 27, 2017

Raiinbowe

    Story of my life

    August 19, 2017

CharlieMaxRocks

    He's on a hunting trip, and he hasn't been home in a few days

    January 12, 2018

richard547513

    I got it wrong because I translated it as "Mum, where's the Pope", however, as in English "Papa" for "Pope" has a capital letter but the italian sentence has a lowercase "p". Also "Papa" doesn't have an accent whereas "papá" does.

    February 4, 2018

Eduardo951068

    Said no one ever lol, I used to always ask dad where mom was.

    April 6, 2018

Spikeyhusky

    papà compra le sigarette per 3 anni.

    April 10, 2018

Nolaurus

    He is work in Antarctica...

    September 21, 2018

pennantao

    If "dov'è il papà" means, where is dad? Then how can i ask and differentiate between asking; "where is THE dad?" (Used in a sentence: 'the baby is alone, where is the dad?!')

    September 23, 2018

NadiaRausc

    Why the definite article with "papa?"

    October 7, 2018

Ian1897

    This is one of the few bad markings secondo me!

    May 11, 2014

NormanBorlaug

    I put "mother, where is father". That was flagged wrong, but i suspect it is equally accurate

    October 12, 2014

vcrescenzi

    Rediculous that mommy and mother are not synonymous

    January 31, 2015

SophiXRU

    Such an inocent phrase that can have such dark connotations

    June 21, 2015

livvalde

    "Why are they burying papa"?

    To whoever got the reference, I am very sorry

    August 7, 2016

PhoebeSIF

    Dad is dead.

    April 6, 2017

JayquanMcS1

    Question, how do you make friend on this app

    December 19, 2017

tanupurple

    can i have some lingots please?

    September 5, 2016

gianberto

    ma certo

    September 5, 2016

Antonino421333

    Perche il tuo padre è nero

    October 2, 2016

AusNorth

    Only kids say mummy!

    May 14, 2014

Maha4Learning

    A later exercise used Mother for Mamma, which means that it's not consistent. Another thing is that if you go through earlier posts you'll find that in British English mom is mum.

    February 5, 2015

kierank7993

    Same thing in Ireland, we say 'mam' but its not accepted

    April 23, 2015

BrieGoatsCheese3

    No, I still call my mum mummy

    March 19, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.