1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Son dos actitudes totalmente…

"Son dos actitudes totalmente diferentes."

Translation:They are two totally different attitudes.

January 20, 2013

14 Comments


Jeanine

When is "hay" required and when not? My translation for this was: The two attitudes are totally different.


bf2010

"hay" usually is used to express "there is/there are"


Elizabeth0

son = they are (well, it means "are" for the third person plural, so the "they" is always implied if there is no explicit subject give)

But as bf2010, hay = there is/there are

"The two attitudes are totally different." would be "Los dos actitudes son totalmente diferentes."


wazzie

I'm trying to figure out the context of this sentence. Would...
"(Pessimism and optimism), they are two totally different attitudes"
be correct?


0liwia

How can you use "they" in this sentence when we're not talking about human beings ?


jindr004

They: pronoun [third person plural] 1. used to refer to two or more people or things previously mentioned or easily identified.

Oxford dictionaries: http://oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/they


CARUSO68

they are two attitudes totally different was wrong. not ''proper'' English?


Elizabeth0

Yeah, not "proper" English. It would certainly pass in poetry, but the "different" is an adjective of "attitudes" so it technically has to go before it.


sauliu0

In same sentence few chapters before was written that "they" or "ellos" with "attitudes" is nonsense. So what is the correct answer?


GeorgioTarazona

"They" is used to refer to two or more people or things, in this sentence the subject is not explicit but is asummed that exist.. "Attitudes" are not humans but can be considered as things so "they" goes in the sentence When the subject is not said in the sentence, in spanish we calle it "sujeto tácito"


BrentaPoole

I don't understand how you know that "they" is the subject of this sentence. There is nothing to tell you so. I used "these are" and of course was marked wrong. As far as I am concerned, there is not enough information given to pinpoint this subject.


NuttyD

These are would be "estos son dos actitudes totalmente diferentes", I believe


Beth126142

This is an awkward sentence to my ear and think 'Hay dos totalement differentes actitudes' would be an improvement.


Lrtward

Think of "hay" as meaning "there is / there are" as in "there exists".

Hay dos actitudes = There are two attitudes; Two attitudes exist
Son dos actitudes = They are two attitudes.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.