1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vai dal meccanico?"

"Vai dal meccanico?"

Translation:Do you go to the mechanic?

January 20, 2013

65 Comments


hahatoisi

Hi, guys! "andare da qualcuno" means exactly "go to the place of sombody".


PhilipNikolayev

Yes, a good way to understand it in the sense is to thing of it in English as "chez": go chez John, chez the mechanic, etc. This sounds a bit strange, perhaps, but helps you understand the grammatical usage and sense of dal in Italian, which in this construction is similar.


EziodeDragon

I don't know anyone that uses chez but that explanation helps for anyone who knows french


Abraao19

Ive only heard of it it french "chez toi" "chez lui"


arnie.bell

I read that this is a common construction, used with "andare," when you're talking about going to the home or shop of a particular person (as opposed to a supermarket) e.g. to the butcher. Despite the fact that "da" usually means "from". jackie.bowers


FullRinse

Da is from is it not?


mangoHero1

Da in some cases can mean to. Andare da is an expression to say go to , while venere da means come from


darkpeak

here's what I think - for what it's worth! it's 'andare a ....' unless you are saying WHO you are going to, eg John's house, the fishmonger's shop. then it's 'andare da...' the apostrophe helps me to remember.(I shall be so happy if a native Italian speaker says I'm right!)


alfiethecat

I'm not a native speaker, merely a student. But I do remember a teacher saying something like this, and I always used it this way, so I think you are right. Plus, I think 'andare da' it's always used when you specify a person, a professional ecc. But there are variations like dal, dalla, dalle...


darshanm

Isn't it just simpler to say "vai al meccanico"? coz "a+il" (al) means "to the" anyway... Phew!


sabsab

I think 'andare da' may be used here in the sense of "to go to the mechanic's" (the place of/from the mechanic...) - not at all sure whether this is correct, but that's how I make sense of it for myself...;-)


diego_d

Yes, it is correct. I entered "Do you go to the mechanic's?" and Duo accpeted it as correct.


Marninger

Always use "andare da" for the direction to a person, - but it is possible to say e.g. "andare al villaggio" meaning "go to the village".


Tyler_Costanzo

It is one of many nuances of the Italian language.


blazinghaze

whos that in ur pic haha


alfiethecat

Andare da is an expression, you should use it instead of andare a in this case


alfiethecat

Andare da = go to; venire da = come from.


Liberoculos

This sentence is a show stopper for me, Italian seemed cool but then this showed up. How it is possible to have a preposition meaning "from" and sometimes "to"? How can I distinguish them?


pierugofoz

Prepositions don't follow clear rules (I have the same problems with English prepositions)
- io vado dal meccanico (I go to the mechanic)
- io vado a pescare (I go fishing)
- io vado al mercato (I go to the market)
- io vado in banca (I go to the bank)

Maybe this site can help
http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/prepositions/


ajstronach

If I wanted to say "He's going from his friend's to his parents' house."?

"Va dal suo amico alla casa dei suoi genitori."? Or would I have to be specific and say: "Va dalla casa del suo amico..."?


pierugofoz
  • he is going from his friend's to his parents' house
    Lui sta andando dalla casa del suo amico alla casa dei suoi genitori

  • he goes from his friend's to his parents' house
    Lui va dalla casa del suo amico alla casa dei suoi genitori (this translation can also be used for the previous sentence)


alfiethecat

like "Anna va da Francesca a i suoi"? When you say qualcuno anda da qualche persone, it means their house. Unless it's a professional, then it means their place of work.


MikeCrVa

There are 2 accepted answers here that are quite different in English, so it is not clear that both answers should be correct:

-Do you go to the mechanic? Means, do you normally, as a habit, go to the mechanic. Does NOT mean you are going now, or today.

-Are you going to the mechanic? means "are you going actually, to the mechanic. (not a habit...more specific)

Which english meaning is referred to by this Italian sentence. It seems this distinction is not easy to make in Italian?


VikingBoat

Are you going to the mechanic?


pierugofoz
  • "Stai andando dal meccanico?" = "Are you going to the mechanic?"

  • "Vai dal meccanico?" = "Do you go to the mechanic?" and also "Are you going to the mechanic?"


cjr37

I answered 'are you going' and it was wrong. If somebody's car breaks down, you say to them 'Are you going to the mechanic?', to which they can answer 'yes' or 'no' I thought this was the sense. If you met somebody heading towards the garage, you could ask the same, although the sense is a bit different. 'Do you go to the mechanic?' would mean 'do you go when the car breaks down rather than repairing it yourself or doing something else', to which you could reply 'yes' or 'no'. I had understood the Italian sentence to have the other meaning, not this one. French therefore differs from both Italian and English.


Rose912846

Is 'Vai' valid for 'did' as it is for 'do'?


pierugofoz
  • "vai...?" = "do you go...?" and "are you going...?"
  • "sei andato...?" = "did you go...?" and "have you gone ...?"

theelox

Why is "Are you going to the mechanic" incorrect?


Davidh214378

No native English speaker would say "Do you go to the mechanic?" unless they meant "is going to the mechanic something that you do typically?". So it is silly that it rejects "You go to the mechanic?" and "Are you going to the mechanic?" and gives this as the correct answer. So I think the some of the trouble here may be the nuances of English, not Italian.


cjr37

"Do you go to the mechanic" is a perfectly correct English form, but the meaning is not the same as "Are you going to the mechanic. I at first assumed that the Italian meant the latter form


Duomail

I tried translation software with this
"I go from the mechanic's to the store". It returns Vado dal meccanico al negozio
"i go to the mechanic's" Vado al meccanico

What do you think?


f.formica
Mod

I think the translation software is bugged ;) You can use "andare a" with places (vado all'officina), but not with people, because you need "da" to change a person into a place (vado dal meccanico). temporalthings above is right, "da" in this context is the same as the French "chez" or the German "bei".


StevePepper_Oslo

Right. This usage is well known to us from the names of Italian restaurants, such as "Da Luigi".


andrewjonesfoto

why not "are you going to a mechanic?" ? if you leave out the article why is "the" assumed instead of "a"


f.formica
Mod

The article is not left out: "dal" is the contraction of "da" and "il" (http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm). "Are you going to a mechanic?" would have been "Vai da un meccanico?".


brdavs

Shouldn't the pitch of the voice go up at the end of interrogative sentences? Because the voice actually says : "you go to the mechanic". I have lost a lot of hearts because of this.


Tracie279235

Why "dal" and not "del"? Wouldn't "dal" be asking "Do you go from the mechanic?" rather than "Do you go to the mechanic?"?


Simon920910

Ok so a minute ago I got "Do you go to the party tonight" wrong for using "Vai da[lla]", but here it's correct?


Jackie.Bowers

In this sentence, da means "to" - but that translation was not offered.


FerroMrkva

Does anybody know why the translation is "to" in this sentence and not "from"? Is there any rule for it?


justlovemekay

would like to know the same thing!!


temporalthings

I think "da" sometimes works like "chez" in French. You know, like when you say "chez moi", as in "at my place". So: vai dal meccanico ... is a bit like saying, "Are you going to the mechanic's?"


David1945

So would I, and I'm wondering how to distinguish 'you go from..' Perhaps 'Tu vieni dal meccanico'


alfiethecat

Andare da means go to and venire da means come from. So da doesn't change alone, but the verb that comes with it changes its meaning.


KaterinaPa965816

Going from??? Who talks like this in english? You come from, not going from!


f.formica
Mod

And in fact both are the opposite of what the Italian sentence means. I've removed "from" from the options.


Flysalot

As a native speaker can you answer the question about the meaning of this sentence? As asked by a couple of people here: "Are you going to the mechanic?" in English means are you going now. "Do you go to the mechanic?" means in English, do you normally go, do you usually use that mechanic? Which is the meaning of "Vai dal meccanico?" At the moment this duolingo answer says it is "Do you go" and I have a suspicion that this is either not correct, or it could mean either.


f.formica
Mod

It means either and more; the Italian indicative present can be used for (http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/indicativo-presente_%28La-grammatica-italiana%29/):

  • An event simultaneous to the enunciation (are you going to the mechanic?)
  • A habitual action (do you go to the mechanic [usually]?)
  • A fact that is true regardless of the time (do you go to the mechanic [in general]?)
  • Colloquially, when the time frame is known, a future action (will you go to the mechanic?)
  • In the contest of a narration, a past action: this wouldn't really work as a question.

Flysalot

Thank you. Presumably this means Duo should accept "Are you going" as a correct translation here? Unless there is another reason for being picky here. (I'm not one of those users who gets very upset about being marked wrong - I'm here to learn)


JacquesFre5

Admirable attitude.


Erated8

To Me, "Do You Go To The Mechanic?" Is Asking If You Do It Habitually, While "Are You Going To The Mechanic" Is Asking If You're Currently In The Process Of Going To The Mechanic, Is There No Difference Between Those Two In Italian?


AnnaBelle854406

Is "Vai al meccanico" also correct?


GregDAugustine

"Going to the mechanic"? is incorrect because?


GregDAugustine

Similarly: "You go to the mechanic"? is marked incorrect...


Liberoculos

But you were asked to translate a question and your response is not correct question in english.


James_Bond_OO7

No,I drive a Toyota


jedan12

This for some reason cannot be posted: The doctor in italian is la medica/il medico. Il dottore/la dottoressa is anyone with university diploma


RobertdeGr20

Duo Lingo compilers need to know we use present continuous in English..,'Are you going to the mechanic - right now?' is the intended meaning. in English 'do you go to the dentist/chiropractor?' would be a genuine enquiry about a recurring event.


bolthead158

And they think english is hard...da is from but with exceptions...


JacquesFre5

You will always find people thinking that any language is "hard" and find people thinking that the very same language is "NOT hard". Books could be written on this subject for probably every and each language. Making a general rule out of one single example or a few more is very cliché.


FrederickN969597

Yes I do but it is apparently wrong In LIngoland


CaG4

Oh come off it. You don't need do, everyone understands. Its italian after all. Thats it, no one better get in my way this morning.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.