"We have shoes."

Translation:Nous avons des chaussures.

January 20, 2013

13 Comments


milosuchiha

Why des?

October 24, 2016

seanamirhayes

In Quebec, it is perfectly acceptable to use souliers, it's actually prevalent

November 4, 2013

thomaswals618402

Ok

May 23, 2018

Erinchow1

Why isn't 'souliers' accepted as a translation for shoes?

January 20, 2013

Ari_B

Hmm, I wonder, is "souliers" more common in Canada? I've heard it a lot. Regardless, since duolingo goes for technical correctness, this should be right.

August 6, 2013

italyanyan

I think so. I was surprised by "chaussures." I'm used to say "soulier", and I'm from Canada :)

July 28, 2014

bucko

I don't think it's a very common word for 'shoes', especially in France. Most people use 'chaussures'.

January 20, 2013

JanetHudgins

how do you know if it should be les chaussures, or des chaussures?

August 16, 2013

seanamirhayes

LES = the shoes, DES = "some shoes" or "shoes"

November 4, 2013

sarahfraiji

I have the same question :S ,,, but I guess that Les is a translation of the,, and it should be translated ,, but des,, is a translation of some ,, and not necessary to be translated to some hummmm

January 27, 2015

ptysAKL

Why "On" instead of "Nous"?

August 21, 2014

marcsfutur

Nous avons des chaussures means "We have some shoes" otherwise would it not be nous avon les chaussures?

December 15, 2013

italyanyan

When you say, "Nous avons les chaussures" it would mean, "We have THE shoes." And that one is too specific. Since the sentence doesn't have "the", you would use "des." Nous avons les chaussures = We have the shoes. Nous avons des chaussures = We have some shoes/we have shoes.

July 28, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.