1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We have shoes."

"We have shoes."

Translation:Nous avons des chaussures.

January 20, 2013

13 Comments


seanamirhayes

In Quebec, it is perfectly acceptable to use souliers, it's actually prevalent


Erinchow1

Why isn't 'souliers' accepted as a translation for shoes?


Ari_B

Hmm, I wonder, is "souliers" more common in Canada? I've heard it a lot. Regardless, since duolingo goes for technical correctness, this should be right.


italyanyan

I think so. I was surprised by "chaussures." I'm used to say "soulier", and I'm from Canada :)


bucko

I don't think it's a very common word for 'shoes', especially in France. Most people use 'chaussures'.


JanetHudgins

how do you know if it should be les chaussures, or des chaussures?


seanamirhayes

LES = the shoes, DES = "some shoes" or "shoes"


sarahfraiji

I have the same question :S ,,, but I guess that Les is a translation of the,, and it should be translated ,, but des,, is a translation of some ,, and not necessary to be translated to some hummmm


ptysAKL

Why "On" instead of "Nous"?


marcsfutures

Nous avons des chaussures means "We have some shoes" otherwise would it not be nous avon les chaussures?


italyanyan

When you say, "Nous avons les chaussures" it would mean, "We have THE shoes." And that one is too specific. Since the sentence doesn't have "the", you would use "des." Nous avons les chaussures = We have the shoes. Nous avons des chaussures = We have some shoes/we have shoes.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.