"Tasty juice"

Translation:Smaczny sok

March 19, 2016

9 Comments


srat115

Is there an easier way to tell what gender a word is, so that I know what version of smaczny/smaczne/smaczna to use? I figure words that end in "a" are most likely feminine, but words like "sok", how can I tell?

March 19, 2016

mihxal
March 20, 2016

srat115

Thank you, this should help me quite a bit!

March 22, 2016

brunolimaam

When to use each one?

March 19, 2016

Vengir

Each one of what? We can't see what exercise you were doing for this sentence.

March 19, 2016

brunolimaam

oh i'm sorry.

I wasn't sure when to use smaczny/smaczna/smaczne but now I've realized that is according to the gender =D

thanks!

March 19, 2016

IamJustintime

Are Pyszny and Smaczny synonymous? Dzięki :)

April 11, 2017

Jellei

I personally think, that "smaczny" = "tasty" and "pyszny" = "delicious" -> and the latter is a lot stronger. But there were so many reports from people that don't agree with that, that we decided to accept both.

April 12, 2017

AlisonSinc

I think I would never (other than in a duolingo exercise) call sok 'tasty', though 'delicious' is possible. 'Tasty' more likely for solid food....

July 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.