1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tasty juice"

"Tasty juice"

Translation:Smaczny sok

March 19, 2016

8 Comments


srat115

Is there an easier way to tell what gender a word is, so that I know what version of smaczny/smaczne/smaczna to use? I figure words that end in "a" are most likely feminine, but words like "sok", how can I tell?


srat115

Thank you, this should help me quite a bit!


IamJustintime

Are Pyszny and Smaczny synonymous? Dzięki :)


Jellei

I personally think, that "smaczny" = "tasty" and "pyszny" = "delicious" -> and the latter is a lot stronger. But there were so many reports from people that don't agree with that, that we decided to accept both.


AlisonSinc

I think I would never (other than in a duolingo exercise) call sok 'tasty', though 'delicious' is possible. 'Tasty' more likely for solid food....


mUFlWA

Could you explain which adjective use? there're smaczny. smaczne & smaczna


alik1989

It depends on the gender of the noun. Juice (sok) is masculine.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/smaczny#Declension

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.