1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie chcę nic robić."

"Nie chcę nic robić."

Translation:I do not want to do anything.

March 19, 2016

26 Comments


Rosencrantz247

Dlaczego 'nic' a nie 'niczego' w tym zdaniem?


Emwue

Dlaczego 'nic' a nie 'niczego' w tym zdaniu?

Tak naprawdę, powinno być "Nie chcę niczego robić", o ile mnie pamięć nie myli, ale Polakom nie zawsze się chce, szczególnie wtedy gdy poprawna opcja wymaga więcej gadania. ;-)

(TBH, it should be "Nie chcę niczego robić", IIRC, but sometimes Poles take shortcuts, especially when the correct option is longer and requires more talking ;-) )


mihxal

Well, if someone doesn't want to do anything then talk too ;)


Unbedingt

"Nie chcę nic robić." - Ani ja. Is that correct for "Neither do I"?


Yola448704

Neither do I! - Ja też nie!


czajnik3

Why isn't 'don't' accepted in this case? Only a full 'do not'


Jellei

Such contractions should always work automatically.


KisYate

They still don't, but it's not a big issue.


Jellei

Are you sure you didn't have a typo somewhere?


KisYate

I didn't think so, but I'm not 100% certain. Sorry!


chce_polski

Ja chce tylko lezyzc na lozko... Bruno Mars


Jellei

"leżeć na łóżku" :)


Kristine466318

or "leżeć w łóżku".


NathanNort10

Why can't it be: "I do not want anything to do"?


Kristine466318

Because it means "Nie chcę niczego do robienia ??? It could be all right in "I do not want to have anything to do with that" "Nie chcę mieć z tym nic wspólnego".


GP62HE

How would you say 'I don't want to do nothing' - which I might do, if I was contradicting / arguing with someone ?


Kristine466318

First of all, you cannot say that in English. I mean this has two negations that cancel each other out. In Polish you can say that "Nie chcę niczego robić." No argument necessary.


KisYate

You can say this in English. It would mean that you don't want to be (sitting around) doing nothing: you want something to do. (But yeah, double negatives are frowned on because of the confusion they cause.)


Kristine466318

Ok, I meant you shouldn't say it. But many people do.


GP62HE

I am a native English speaker, Kristine. I know that, of course, you can say this in English. When I first read the sentence in Polish, this is what I thought it was saying (though a little bit confusing). What I was hoping for was an explanation of the Polish as it seems that 'niczego' can mean either 'anything' or 'nothing'. Which is even more confusing!


DorotaJarosz

'I don't want to do nothing' could literally be translated to "Nie chcę niczego nie robić" = "Nie chcę leżeć bezczynnie" = "Nie chcę leżeć do góry brzuchem" = "Nie chcę się lenić."

They all express willingness to do something, just about anything to kill the boredom.


NathanNort10

In Polish, the double negative often equals the single negative in English - especially with negative nouns like "nothing". It's actually the correct construction in Polish: "Nie chcę nic robić". The English "I don't want to do nothing" is usually regarded as incorrect - even though in slang many people double their negatives. So "I don't want to do anything" is the most acceptable formulation.


Kristine466318

Ok, I know that it is possible to say that in English. In the US many people use double (or triple) negative for emphasis or because they don't know their language very well. I mean they don't mean to negate the negative to reverse the meaning, they say it for real, they use the exact construction we use in Polish. The point is that we cannot teach people that double negative is correct. At least, not yet. Cheers.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.