"Ryba to nie warzywo."

Translation:A fish is not a vegetable.

March 19, 2016

24 Comments


Zauber32

"Pescetarians" take note

April 21, 2016

mskycc3

Lol. ...How do you say "lol" in Polish? Or Russian: "лол"?

May 27, 2016

va-diim

"hahaha" is "хахаха" in Russian. So is it "chachacha" in Polish? :-)

May 27, 2016

LICA98

from what I've seen, some people write it like that but most just write "hahaha"

May 27, 2016

mskycc3

In English, "cha-cha" (pronounced cza-cza) is the name of a dance, and "cha-cha-cha" is sometimes inserted into a song as a way of being silly or playful (at least in America), so that's what it looked like to me at first. Элоэл ;)

May 31, 2016

Jellei

It stays the same as in English. But it seems to me that it's becoming 'too childish' to use.

May 27, 2016

va-diim

ŁÓŁ! Just kidding.

Russian, yes it's лол. Or лолз (lolz) sometimes too. But they don't pronounce it "El-oh-el" like English. It's pronounced literally "lôl," and is its own word as opposed to an abbreviation for something else.

May 27, 2016

LICA98

really in English they pronounce it like el-oh-el? I've always pronounced it like lol...

May 27, 2016

mskycc3

Yes. It was originally spelled "LOL" (uppercase) because it was an abbreviation for "Laugh(ing) Out Loud". Then, due to the 'sloppiness' of slang, it was lowercased but still pronounced as an abbreviation ("el-oh-el"). In English (at least, in America), "lawl" is usually a more silly/playful pronunciation. This playfulness can also include spelling it as "lolz", "lul", "lulz", and more.

June 7, 2016

va-diim

Yeah "el-oh-el", the names of the letters, is more common in American English than "lawl"

May 27, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

Ryba nie jest warzywem. Is that another way of saying this?

May 16, 2017

Jellei

Yes, indeed.

May 17, 2017

TARDISToni

This is what I want to say when I go to a restaurant and tell the server I am a vegetarian, and they immediately come back with "Do you eat fish?" Grrr! LOL. Thanks, Polish course contributors, for the laugh. :-)

May 22, 2018

therealmaxmoon

Why is "Fish is not vegetable" wrong?

March 28, 2016

va-diim

You have to use the article "a" with "vegetable."

March 31, 2016

Robertoface

Why 'to' here?

March 19, 2016

immery

do you have access to tips and notes? if so read https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining

"to" is usefull word, while it literally means "this", it can also be part of "noun is (not) noun" sentences. This allows you to 1) skip "jest" and 2) have second part of sentence in nominative case.

March 19, 2016

floris94

Hmm, so warzywo does not have to be genitive here, even though it is a negation? Does the "nominative to nominative" structure supersede it, then?

May 8, 2017

Jellei

The rule isn't "negation = Genitive", what many people unfortunately think. The rule is "negated Accusative = Genitive". Every other case stays the same.

May 8, 2017

floris94

I never heard it stated that way. Thank you very much for your help (have a lingot)!

May 9, 2017

KarenCilli1

Can you say ryba nie to warzywo? like ryba nie jest warzywem? I'm confused about the placement of "nie'

April 9, 2018

Jellei

No. You can imagine that "Ryba to nie warzywo" has a hidden "jest" after "nie". "Ryba to nie jest warzywo". You can't say "nie to" here.

April 9, 2018

Nik659150

Why is "fish is a vegetable" wrong ? Have I been lied to for my whole childhood ?

September 28, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, seems so. Sorry, you need negation here.

September 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.