1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ryba to nie warzywo."

"Ryba to nie warzywo."

Translation:A fish is not a vegetable.

March 19, 2016

30 Comments


Zauber32

"Pescetarians" take note


mskycc3

Lol. ...How do you say "lol" in Polish? Or Russian: "лол"?


va-diim

ŁÓŁ! Just kidding.

Russian, yes it's лол. Or лолз (lolz) sometimes too. But they don't pronounce it "El-oh-el" like English. It's pronounced literally "lôl," and is its own word as opposed to an abbreviation for something else.


Jellei
Mod

It stays the same as in English. But it seems to me that it's becoming 'too childish' to use.


va-diim

"hahaha" is "хахаха" in Russian. So is it "chachacha" in Polish? :-)


mskycc3

In English, "cha-cha" (pronounced cza-cza) is the name of a dance, and "cha-cha-cha" is sometimes inserted into a song as a way of being silly or playful (at least in America), so that's what it looked like to me at first. Элоэл ;)


Yola448704

Name of the dance and dance steps:
Cha-cha (dance) - Cza-cza (taniec)
cha-cha-cha - cza-cza-cza (kroki)

Polish laughter (śmiech) in writing:
cha, cha, cha!/ ha, ha, ha!

lol! - kupa śmiechu!


TARDISToni

This is what I want to say when I go to a restaurant and tell the server I am a vegetarian, and they immediately come back with "Do you eat fish?" Grrr! LOL. Thanks, Polish course contributors, for the laugh. :-)


ChrisFlynn12

Ryba nie jest warzywem. Is that another way of saying this?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, indeed.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "Fish is not vegetable" wrong?


va-diim

    You have to use the article "a" with "vegetable."


NicolaeSte8

    I thought it's the same rule as for fruit and meat


Yola448704

    You do NOT use an article "a" with the noun "fish" in English,
    because it is an uncountable noun, just like water or bread.

    Ryby to nie warzywa - Fish are not vegetables


immery

    do you have access to tips and notes? if so read https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining

    "to" is usefull word, while it literally means "this", it can also be part of "noun is (not) noun" sentences. This allows you to 1) skip "jest" and 2) have second part of sentence in nominative case.


floris94

    Hmm, so warzywo does not have to be genitive here, even though it is a negation? Does the "nominative to nominative" structure supersede it, then?


Jellei
    Mod

    The rule isn't "negation = Genitive", what many people unfortunately think. The rule is "negated Accusative = Genitive". Every other case stays the same.


floris94

    I never heard it stated that way. Thank you very much for your help (have a lingot)!


KarenCilli1

    Can you say ryba nie to warzywo? like ryba nie jest warzywem? I'm confused about the placement of "nie'


Jellei
    Mod

    No. You can imagine that "Ryba to nie warzywo" has a hidden "jest" after "nie". "Ryba to nie jest warzywo". You can't say "nie to" here.


tryingveryhard

    Thank you for clearing this up Duolingo!! I was really struggling with this topic, but now I think I've got it. Fish are NEVER vegetables! Tysm <3


malcolm7777777

    FISH THIS NOT VEGETABLE


malcolm7777777

    I see why slavs sound so funny in english now. The slavic languages are expressive enough with cases you can cut out lots of words but translated literally it sounds like caveman


Nik659150

    Why is "fish is a vegetable" wrong ? Have I been lied to for my whole childhood ?


Jellei
    Mod

    Yeah, seems so. Sorry, you need negation here.


Denise763738

    Why is it "Nie jestem...." in i am not a dog, but "...to nie..." in "A fish is not a vegetable"??


ArtztDesHerzens

    No patrick, mayonaisse is not an instrument.


KanwalKhal2

    Why is Vegetable in its nominative form? Shouldn't it be instrumental as warzywem?


Jellei
    Mod

    It can be. "[noun] is (not) [noun]" sentences can be translated in two ways:

    • 'to' + Nominative = Ryba to (nie) warzywo.

    • 'jest' + Instrumental = Ryba (nie) jest warzywem.

    More information here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.