"Він вчить англійську, а я вчу українську."

Translation:He learns English and I learn Ukrainian.

March 19, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Garli2

"вчу" sounds like someone sneezing :/

September 17, 2017

spicy_wolf

It is my 8th attempt to level up in my native language. I just lost all hearts and did not level up over level 3, though there was just ONE step left (!!!), because the system did not accept "study" as a right variant. Reported, but... Imagine how frustrating it is.

March 19, 2016

zchale6

Can you tell me, what is the difference in usage between вчити, вчитися and вивчати? Do they all mean to learn / study? Thanks.

April 8, 2016

max.goncharuk

Yes, all of them mean to learn / to study and вчити means "to teach" also. I can say "I will learn math"/"Я буду вчити математику" and I can say "I will teach you"/"Я буду вчити тебе".

March 29, 2017

YuriMykolayevych

Additionally to Max's reply: вчитися means to learn as in to teach oneself. It is a reflexive form of вчити which rather means to teach. вивчати means "to be learning" as in to be taking lessons or doing exercises.

April 18, 2019

pagorek

Does it mean to teach someone else or just study for yourself?

October 3, 2018

YuriMykolayevych

Could be either depending on context. See my reply to zchaleo in this discussion.

April 18, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.